Tuesday, November 12, 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

  • Room: Granby Lobby

    Tuesday, November 12, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

    • Room: Main Ballroom
    Speaker(s)
    Keynote (confirmed)
    Gen James M. "Mike" Holmes, USAF
    Commander
    Air Combat Command
    Tracks:

      Tuesday, November 12, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

      • Room: Granby D
      Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+, Network+ In addition to ever-present thermal noise, various communication and sensor systems can be affected by interfering signals that originate from a multitude of other natural and technogenic (man-made) phenomena. Such interfering signals often have intrinsic "outlier" temporal and/or amplitude structures, which are different from the Gaussian structure of the thermal noise. The presence of different types of such outlier noise is widely acknowledged in multiple applications, under various general and application-specific names, most commonly as impulsive, transient, burst, or crackling noise. For example, outlier electromagnetic interference (EMI) is inherent in digital electronics and communication... ...read more...
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker (confirmed)
      Ruslan L. Davidchack, Ph.D.
      Professor of Mathematical Modelling and Computation, Department of Mathematics
      University of Leicester
      Speaker (confirmed)
      Alexei V. Nikitin, Ph.D.
      Co-Founder and Chief Science Officer
      Nonlinear LLC
      Tracks:
        • Room: Fraim
        Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+, Network+ The military relies heavily on networking technology for tactical edge battlefield communications, big data analytics, and cyber warfare operations. Military communications programs of record are tasked with leveraging commercial-off-the-shelf equipment that provides state-of-the-art networking capabilities for the warfighter. Traditionally, networking protocols and feature sets have been driven primarily by vendors who control a vast share of the network equipment market. In this model, network control software is highly proprietary and tightly coupled to specific hardware platforms. Consequently, flexibility in deploying novel networking protocols and features is limited by the vendor product lifecycle. Network function... ...read more...
        Speaker(s)
        Speaker (confirmed)
        William Kasch
        Wireless R&D Group Director
        Textron Corporation
        Tracks:

          Tuesday, November 12, 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

          • Room: Granby AB
          The rise of advanced machine learning capabilities is revolutionizing organizational tools, processes, and performance models. For military communicators, the large-scale adoption of these technologies will not only impact capabilities for how each Service provides C4IM services but also the demands upon these services for subscribers. Policy decisions on data standardization, platform consistency, and infrastructure planning are urgently needed. This panel will explore this topic given perspectives from Army Futures Command, Academia, and Industry....
          Speaker(s)
          Moderator (confirmed)
          MAJ Ryan Kenny, USA
          PhD Student, Carnegie Mellon University
          School of Advanced Military Studies (SAMS), U.S. Army
          Panelist (confirmed)
          Lujo Bauer, Ph.D.
          Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
          Carnegie Mellon University
          Panelist (confirmed)
          Alex Davis, Ph.D.
          Associate Professor
          Carnegie Mellon University
          Panelist (confirmed)
          LTC Tyrone Lewis, USA, Ph.D.
          Lead, Network Systems Engineer for AFC AI Task Force
          U.S. Army Futures Command
          Panelist (confirmed)
          Derek Strausbaugh
          Solutions Specialist
          Microsoft-DoD
          Panelist (confirmed)
          Christopher A. White, Ph.D.
          Lead, Algorithms, Analytics, Augmented Intelligence and Devices (AAAID) Research Lab
          Bell Labs
          Tracks:
            • Room: Fusion
            Approved for 2 CompTIA CEs: A+, Network+, Security+, Cloud+, CySA+, CASP+, PenTest+; and 2 GIAC CPEs Cyber Physical Systems (CPS) such as vehicles, military platforms, and the power grid existed before cyber came along. Cyber has brought tremendous performance gains, operational flexibility, reduced operational cost, and faster technology refresh. However, it has brought new threats from cyber attacks and coordinated cyber and physical attacks. Consequences of cyber attacks in such systems could have devastating impacts on human lives as well as the mission and the time between attack and consequences could be very short. Architecture, design, and operations of such systems... ...read more...
            Speaker(s)
            Moderator (confirmed)
            Bharat Doshi, Ph.D.
            Senior Consutant for Cyber Operations
            Office of Naval Research (ONR)
            Panelist (confirmed)
            Greg Briskin
            Associate Director
            Intelligent Automation Institute
            Panelist (confirmed)
            K. Eric Harper
            Senior Principal Scientist
            ABB
            Panelist (confirmed)
            Joe Maurio
            Senior Professional Staff
            Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab
            Panelist (confirmed)
            Doug Schafer
            Program Manager and Senior Advisor for Cyber Security
            Air Force Research Laboratory
            Panelist (confirmed)
            Christine Zhang, Ph.D.
            Associate Director and Group Leader for Cyber
            United Technologies Research Center (UTRC)
            Tracks:

              Tuesday, November 12, 9:30 AM - 6:00 PM

              • Room: Third and Fourth Level, Ballroom Foyers
              Tracks:

                Tuesday, November 12, 9:40 AM - 11:35 AM

                • Room: Momentum 2&3
                Performance Evaluation of Transport Protocols in Tactical Network Environments Alessandro Morelli and Roberto Fronteddu (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA); Michel O Provosty, iii (University of Florida & Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA) Understanding the Effects of TCP Tunneling on Approaching High Performance HAIPE-Encrypted Satellite Communication Systems Qi Zhao (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Xin Tian and Genshe Chen (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc, USA); Russell Harkanson (University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA); Yoohwan Kim (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA); Khanh D. Pham (Air Force Research Laboratory & Space Vehicles Directorate, USA) Experimental Evaluation of Named Data Networking (NDN) in... ...read more...
                Tracks:

                  Tuesday, November 12, 9:40 AM - 12:00 PM

                  • Room: Imagination
                  Anomaly Detection with Graph Convolutional Networks for Insider Threat and Fraud Detection Jianguo Jiang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jiuming Chen and Tianbo Gu (University of California, Davis, USA); Kim-Kwang Raymond Choo (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Chao Liu (Institude of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Min Yu and Weiqing Huang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA) A Cognitive ML Agent for Airborne Networking Dell Kronewitter, Sumner Lee and Kenneth Oliphant (Fuse Integration, USA) RSS-Based Q-Learning for Indoor UAV Navigation Md Moin Uddin Chowdhury, Fatih Erden and Ismail Güvenç (North Carolina State University, USA) Coffee Break Aircraft Location Prediction Using Deep Learning Damilola Adesina, Olutobi Adagunodo, Xishuang Dong and Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University,... ...read more...
                  Tracks:
                    • Room: Energy 1
                    AI and Game Theory Based Autonomous UAV Swarm for Cybersecurity M. Umit Uyar (City College of The City University of New York, USA); Janusz Kusyk (New York City College of Technology, USA); Kelvin Ma (City College of New York, USA); Joseph Plishka (I2WD, US Army RDECOM CERDEC, USA); Giorgio Bertoli (Chief, USA); Jeffrey Boksiner (US Army CCDC C5ISR Center, USA) Game-Theoretic Planning to Counter DDoS in NEMESIS Eric van den Berg and Seth Robertson (Perspecta Labs, USA) Efficient and Robust Physical Layer Key Generation Tianyi Peng, Wenhan Dai and Moe Z. Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA) Coffee Break Exploring the Application of Homomorphic Encryption to a Cross Domain Solution Cody Tinker, Kevin Millar and Alan Kaminsky (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Michael T. Kurdziel (L3Harris Corporation & Rochester Institute of Technology,... ...read more...
                    Tracks:
                      • Room: Energy 2
                      Flexible Modem Interface Demonstration for Military Terminals Kevin Zhang (Supinf Technologies, LLC, USA); Joe Vanderpoorten (Space and Missile Systems Center & USAF, USA); Gary Thompson (Space and Missile Systems Center, USAF & Military Satellite Communications Systems Directorate, USA); David Brunnenmeyer (US Air Force & LinQuest Corp, SE&I, USA); Rajeev Gopal (Hughes Network Systems, LLC, USA); David Meadows (Knight Sky LLC, USA); Mark Dale (RT Logic, USA) On A Method to Evaluate Satellite Link Performance to Optimize Power Lino A Gonzalez (USA & AASKI Technology, USA); Jerry Rippon (AASKI Technology, USA) Phase Noise, SATCOM and MIL-STD-188-165B DRAFT Lino A Gonzalez (USA & AASKI Technology, USA); Jerry Rippon (AASKI Technology, USA); John Besse (ACSYes INC, USA) Coffee Break Multi-User MIMO Satellite Communications with Secrecy Constraints Matthias Schraml, Andreas Knopp and Kai-Uwe Storek (Bundeswehr University Munich,... ...read more...
                      Tracks:
                        • Room: Momentum 1
                        A Practical Method for BEP Estimation of Convolutional Coding in Impulse Noise Environments Patrik Eliardsson, Erik Axell and Arwid Komulainen (Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden); Kia Wiklundh (Qamcom Research and Technology, Sweden); Sara Örn Tengstrand (Sacnia CV AB, Sweden) Robust MIMO Communications Against Antenna Blockage and Interference Yang Liu and Biao Chen (Syracuse University, USA); Janek Mroczek (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); John Malowicki (Air Force Research Lab & USA, USA); Richard Michalak (AFRL, USA) Space-Time Coded ARTM CPM for Aeronautical Telemetry Chad Josephson (Brigham Young University, USA); Erik S. Perrins (University of Kansas, USA); Michael Rice (Brigham Young University, USA) Coffee Break Frequency-Selective High-Order Phase Shift Keying Michael Fletcher (GIRD Systems, Inc., USA); Alan J Michaels (Virginia Tech & Hume Center for National Security and Technology, USA) Automatic Multi-cluster Frequency Correlation Modelling for... ...read more...
                        Tracks:

                          Tuesday, November 12, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

                          • Room: Main FG
                          Speaker(s)
                          Keynote (confirmed)
                          Michael Zatman, Ph.D.
                          Assistant Director, Fully Networked Command, Control and Communications Technology (FNC3)
                          Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering (OUSD (R&E))
                          Tracks:

                            Tuesday, November 12, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

                            • Room: Granby E
                            Speaker(s)
                            Moderator (confirmed)
                            Maj Gen Kevin Huyck, USAF
                            Director of Air and Space Operations
                            Air Combat Command
                            Panelist (confirmed)
                            Maj Gen Patrick Doherty, USAF
                            Director of Plans, Programs and Requirements
                            Air Combat Command
                            Panelist (confirmed)
                            Brig Gen Gregory J. Gagnon, USAF
                            Director of Intelligence
                            Air Combat Command
                            Panelist (confirmed)
                            Maj Gen Tom D. Miller, USAF
                            Director of Logistics, Engineering, and Force Protection
                            Air Combat Command
                            Panelist (confirmed)
                            Brig Gen Chad Raduege, USAF
                            Director of Cyberspace and Information Dominance
                            Air Combat Command
                            Tracks:

                              Tuesday, November 12, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

                              • Room: Main Ballroom
                              Speaker(s)
                              Keynote (confirmed)
                              VADM Andrew L. "Woody" Lewis, USN
                              Commander, U.S. Second Fleet
                              Commander, Joint Forces Command Norfolk
                              Tracks:

                                Tuesday, November 12, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

                                • Room: Main and Granby Ballroom Foyers

                                  Tuesday, November 12, 2:00 PM - 4:35 PM

                                  • Room: Energy 1
                                  Detection of Encrypted Malicious Network Traffic Using Machine Learning Michael De Lucia (Army Research Lab (ARL), USA); Chase Cotton (University of Delaware, USA) Synthetic Intrusion Alert Generation Through Generative Adversarial Networks Christopher R Sweet, Stephen Moskal and Shanchieh Jay Yang (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA) A Case Study on Using Deep Learning for Network Intrusion Detection Gabriel C Fernandez and Shouhuai Xu (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA) Coffee Break Neural Malware Control with Deep Reinforcement Learning Yu Wang (Microsoft Corporation, USA); Jack W. Stokes (Microsoft Research, USA); Mady Marinescu (Microsoft, USA) Detection of Prevalent Malware Families with Deep Learning Jack W. Stokes (Microsoft Research, USA); Christian Seifert (Microsoft Corporation, USA); Jerry Li (Snap, USA); Nizar Hejazi (Uber Corporation, USA) ...
                                  Tracks:
                                    • Room: Momentum 1
                                    Satellite Digital Channelizer with Predistorted High-Power Amplifier Madhuprana Goswami, Vidhi Rana and Hyuck Kwon (Wichita State University, USA); Khanh D. Pham (Air Force Research Laboratory & Space Vehicles Directorate, USA); James Lyke (Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland Air Force Base, USA) Complementary Intermittently Nonlinear Filtering for Mitigation of Hidden Outlier Interference Alexei V. Nikitin (Nonlinear LLC, USA); Ruslan L. Davidchack (University of Leicester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)) Chirp Spread Spectrum Signaling for Future Air-Ground Communications Nozhan Hosseini and David W Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA) Coffee Break FHSS Signal Separation Using Constrained Clustering Parker D White (Virginia Tech, USA); William C Headley (Virginia Tech & Hume Center, USA); Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA) A Stacked Predictor and Dynamic Thresholding Algorithm for Anomaly Detection in Spacecraft Tianyu Li (Purdue University,... ...read more...
                                    Tracks:

                                      Tuesday, November 12, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

                                      • Room: Imagination
                                      Developing RFML Intuition: An Automatic Modulation Classification Architecture Case Study William Clark, IV, Vanessa Arndorfer, Brook Tamir, Daniel Kim, Cristian Vives and Hunter Morris (Virginia Tech, USA); Lauren J Wong (Virginia Tech Hume Center, USA); William C Headley (Virginia Tech & Hume Center, USA) Distributed Automatic Modulation Classification with Compressed Data Lauren J Wong (Virginia Tech Hume Center, USA); Parker D White and Michael Fowler (Virginia Tech, USA); William C Headley (Virginia Tech & Hume Center, USA) Data Augmentation for Blind Signal Classification Peng Wang and Manuel Vindiola (Army Research Laboratory, USA) Coffee Break Practical Radio Frequency Learning for Future Wireless Communication Systems Damilola Adesina (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Joshua Bassey (CREDIT Center, PVAMU, USA); Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA) Multiple Machine Learning Algorithms Comparison for Modulation Type Classification for Efficient Cognitive... ...read more...
                                      Tracks:
                                        • Room: Momentum 2&3
                                        The NNBC Anti-DDoS Firewall Gregory L Frazier, Jacob A McGill, Ruffy Zarookian, Benjamin Floyd and Patrick McNeely (Apogee Research, USA); Seth Robertson (Perspecta Labs, USA) An Online System Dependency Graph Anomaly Detection Based on Extended Weisfeiler-Lehman Kernel Yongming Ben (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yanni Han, Ning Cai, Wei An and Zhen Xu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China) Hardening Containers for Cross-Domain Applications Jason Dahlstrom and Jim Brock (Web Sensing LLC, USA); Mekedem Tenaw and Matthew Shaver (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Stephen Taylor (Thayer School of Engineering at Dartmouth College, USA) Coffee Break Runtime Detection of Userspace Implants Aaron Pendergrass (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, USA); Nathan Hull (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); John Clemens and Sarah Helble (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, USA); Mark Thober and Kathleen McGill (Johns Hopkins University... ...read more...
                                        Tracks:
                                          • Room: Energy 2
                                          Framework for Interoperable Command and Control of Joint Electromagnetic Spectrum Operations Yuriy Posherstnik (DISA Defense Spectrum Organization, USA); Edward J Rocksvold (Defense Information Systems Agency, USA); William F Lussier (Defense Spectrum Organization & SAIC, USA); Michael R. Makowski (Peraton Corp, USA) Improving the Performance of Tactical Waveform Software Using Free and Open-Source Tools Michael F Johnson (Naval Information Warfare Center - Atlantic, USA); Steven Boyd (Scientific Research Corporation & Spawar Systems Center Atlantic, USA); Brent Merle (Scientific Research Corporation, USA) Information Autonomy: Self-Adaptive Information Management for Edge-Assisted Autonomous UAV Systems Davide Callegaro and Sabur Hassan Baidya (University of California, Irvine, USA); Gowri Ramachandran and Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA); Marco Levorato (University of California, Irvine, USA) Coffee Break Efficiently Composing Validated Systems Integration Gateways for Dynamic,... ...read more...
                                          Tracks:
                                            • Room: Granby D
                                            Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: Network+ The availability of real-time, high-accuracy positioning, navigation, and timing (PNT) is essential for situational awareness and information superiority. Current and future military applications, which rely on PNT include narrow-beam communications, multi-target tracking, autonomous fleet, and sensor networks. For example, PNT enables warfighters to operate amidst GPS-denied and GPS-spoofing situations commonly encountered in contested battlespaces. The coming years will see the implementation of PNT in challenging environments with sub-meter accuracy and minimal infrastructure requirements as the 5G ecosystem evolves. Topics covered will include fundamental bounds, cooperative algorithms, operation strategies, and network experimentation to provide researchers and practitioners... ...read more...
                                            Speaker(s)
                                            Speaker (confirmed)
                                            Andrea Conti, Ph.D.
                                            Department of Engineering (DE) and CNIT
                                            University of Ferrara
                                            Speaker (confirmed)
                                            Moe Win, Ph.D.
                                            Professor, Aeronautics and Astronautics
                                            MIT Institute for Data, Systems and Society
                                            Tracks:
                                              • Room: Fraim
                                              Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+, Network; 3 GIAC CPEs Named Data Networks (NDN) has emerged in recent years as a realization of data-centric networking. In a data-centric network model, the focus of the network and its core services is on fetching named data by the end consumers. NDN uses semantically meaningful application names to name data and secure data directly, enabling NDN to natively support data and origin integrity, in-network opportunistic caching, delay/disruption tolerance, and multicast/multipath forwarding with built-in path optimizations. These features have been shown to provide scores of improvements to network resilience in the face of network disruptions,... ...read more...
                                              Speaker(s)
                                              Speaker (confirmed)
                                              Alexander Afanasyev, Ph.D.
                                              Assistant Professor, School of Computing and Information Sciences
                                              Florida International University
                                              Speaker (confirmed)
                                              Tamer Refaei, Ph.D.
                                              Principal Information Security Scientist
                                              The MITRE Corporation
                                              Speaker (confirmed)
                                              Lixia Zhang, Ph.D.
                                              Professor, Computer Science Department
                                              University of California, Los Angeles
                                              Tracks:

                                                Tuesday, November 12, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

                                                • Room: Granby E
                                                Speaker(s)
                                                Moderator (confirmed)
                                                RDML John F. "Oscar" Meier, USN
                                                Commander
                                                Navy Warfare Development Command
                                                Panelist (invited)
                                                BGen Lorna M. Mahlock
                                                Director, Command, Control, Communications and Computers (C4)
                                                Deputy Department of the Navy Chief Information Officer (CIO) of the Marine Corps
                                                Panelist (confirmed)
                                                CAPT Ansel LeRoy Hills, USN
                                                C2F N8 and Developmental Group Lead
                                                United Nations
                                                Panelist (confirmed)
                                                Rear Adm. Steve Waddell, RCN
                                                Vice Commander
                                                U.S. Second Fleet
                                                Tracks:

                                                  Tuesday, November 12, 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

                                                  • Room: Main H
                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                  Moderator (invited)
                                                  William "Bill" Conley, Ph.D.
                                                  Chief Technology Officer
                                                  Mercury Systems
                                                  Panelist (invited)
                                                  Karen Haigh
                                                  Senior Fellow, AI Strategist
                                                  L3Harris Technologies
                                                  Panelist (invited)
                                                  Christopher Miller
                                                  Chief Scientist
                                                  Smart Information Flow Technologies
                                                  Panelist (invited)
                                                  Karen Myers
                                                  Program Director
                                                  AI Center Stanford Research Institute
                                                  Panelist (invited)
                                                  Michael Salpukas
                                                  Engineering Fellow
                                                  Raytheon
                                                  Panelist (invited)
                                                  David Voss
                                                  Program Manager, Small Satellite Portfolio
                                                  Air Force Research Laboratory
                                                  Tracks:
                                                    • Room: Main FG
                                                    Speaker(s)
                                                    Moderator (invited)
                                                    Paul Kolodzy, Ph.D.
                                                    former Program Manager, Communications, EW, Spectrum, Access, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
                                                    Founder, Kolodzy Consulting
                                                    Panelist (invited)
                                                    LtCol Jimmy "Rev" Jones, USAF
                                                    Program Manager, Strategic Technology Office (STO)
                                                    Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
                                                    Panelist (invited)
                                                    Aaron Kofford
                                                    Program Manager, Strategic Technology Office (STO)
                                                    Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
                                                    Panelist (invited)
                                                    Tom Rondeau, Ph.D.
                                                    Program Manager, Microsystems Technology Office (MTO)
                                                    Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
                                                    Panelist (invited)
                                                    Paul Zablocky, Ph.D.
                                                    Program Manager, Strategic Technology Office (STO)
                                                    Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
                                                    Tracks:
                                                      • Room: Fusion
                                                      Approved for 2 CompTIA CEUs: A+, Network+, Security+ Experimentation and analysis are important steps in the overall research and development process for network, middleware, and services development for military networks. Such experiments need to be conducted using realistic communications environments and scenarios. Field experimentation with hardware in the loop tends to be expensive and inaccessible to many researchers. While simulation-based experiments are a popular alternative, they are limited in terms of the radio models they offer, the scenarios available, and the inability to use actual systems. Emulation-based experimentation provides a good compromise, allowing systems and software components in the loop while... ...read more...
                                                      Speaker(s)
                                                      Moderator (confirmed)
                                                      Niranjan Suri, Ph.D.
                                                      Associate for Research – Information Sciences Division
                                                      US Army Research Laboratory (ARL)
                                                      Panelist (invited)
                                                      Brian Adamson
                                                      Naval Research Laboratory
                                                      Panelist (invited)
                                                      Steven Galgano
                                                      AdjacentLink, LLC
                                                      Panelist (invited)
                                                      Mauro Tortonesi
                                                      Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
                                                      University of Ferrara
                                                      Panelist (confirmed)
                                                      Ritu Chadwa, Ph.D.
                                                      Senior Research Director, Cyber and Wireless Analytics
                                                      Perspecta Labs
                                                      Panelist (confirmed)
                                                      Claudiu Danilov
                                                      Researcher
                                                      Boeing Research and Technology
                                                      Tracks:
                                                        • Room: Granby AB
                                                        The panel will discuss what research is going on in the QIS field. It will highlight the very high levels of overseas funding in the area and cover the economic benefits for the country, who can patent the breakthroughs. Government, Academia and Industry will all be represented on the panel of this game changing technology....
                                                        Speaker(s)
                                                        Moderator (confirmed)
                                                        Tommy Gardner, Ph.D.
                                                        Chief Technology Officer
                                                        HP Federal
                                                        Panelist (confirmed)
                                                        Jay Cohen
                                                        Chertoff Group
                                                        Panelist (confirmed)
                                                        Duncan Earl, Ph.D.
                                                        Founder
                                                        Qubitekk
                                                        Panelist (confirmed)
                                                        James Gable
                                                        President
                                                        Bra-Ket Science
                                                        Panelist (confirmed)
                                                        Jason Turner
                                                        President
                                                        Quantum Entanglement Institute
                                                        Panelist (confirmed)
                                                        John Wharton
                                                        former Commander
                                                        Army Research Labs
                                                        Tracks:

                                                          Tuesday, November 12, 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

                                                          Wednesday, November 13, 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

                                                          • Room: Granby Lobby

                                                            Wednesday, November 13, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

                                                            • Room: Main Ballroom
                                                            Speaker(s)
                                                            Keynote (confirmed)
                                                            LtGen Robert F. Hedelund, USMC
                                                            Commander
                                                            U.S. Marine Corps Forces Command
                                                            Tracks:

                                                              Wednesday, November 13, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                              • Room: Fraim
                                                              Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+, Network+ This tutorial aims to provide attendees with practical knowledge of advanced intelligent learning algorithms and how they can be applied to communications and networking problems. The tutorial will first provide attendees with an introduction to intelligent algorithms as well as a crash course on some of the theory behind intelligent algorithms. The tutorial will then provide an overview of many of the key types of learning algorithms, including machine learning algorithms, genetic algorithms, bio-inspired algorithms, deep learning, and then discuss the emerging field of multi-agent learning algorithms. The tutorial will then go on to... ...read more...
                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                              Speaker (confirmed)
                                                              Julia Andrusenko
                                                              Senior Communications Engineer and Chief Engineer of the Tactical Wireless Systems Group
                                                              Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                                                              Speaker (confirmed)
                                                              Jack L. Burbank
                                                              Senior Wireless Network Engineer
                                                              Sabre Systems
                                                              Tracks:
                                                                • Room: Granby D
                                                                Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+, Network+ Mobile ad-hoc networks (MANETs) represent key communication infrastructure within tactical networks. The basic requirement for MANETs is to provide a minimum level of connectivity under a wide range of operating conditions. The connectivity must be sustained despite unpredictable and adverse radio propagation conditions, unexpected environmental and technical events including jamming, equipment failures, network overload and varying QoS demands. In addition, the connectivity must support coordinated activities of many distributed sub-systems to enable increasingly autonomous operations, and timely and appropriate responses to events and changes in the environment. For these reasons, information not delivered in... ...read more...
                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                Speaker (confirmed)
                                                                Salman M. Al-Shehri
                                                                Swansea University
                                                                Speaker (confirmed)
                                                                Michael Hirsch, Ph.D.
                                                                President & Chief Technologist
                                                                ISEA TEK LLC
                                                                Speaker (confirmed)
                                                                Pavel Loskot, Ph.D.
                                                                Senior Lecturer in Information and System Engineering
                                                                Swansea University
                                                                Tracks:

                                                                  Wednesday, November 13, 9:15 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                  • Room: Main F
                                                                  1) Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning/Deep Learning-based Warfighter Cybersecurity Architecture Framework: Radhika Roy (U.S. Army) 2) Some Concepts for a Scalable Multifunction Mission System Architecture: Brian Dong & Vuppuladhadium Subramanyam (Northrop Grumman) 3) IP and Ethernet Traffic Flow Security: Donald Fedyk, Christian Hopps, Louis Berger (LabN Consulting LLC), Linden Mercer (MEC LLC), & Basil Decina (Naval Research Laboratory) 4) Smart Warfighter Infrastructure: Steven Lee, Hunter Moore, Terrence Clark (Rotunda Solutions, N. Fredrik Salvesen, Jon Lieberman (Disruptiv Technologies), Allen Razdow (True Engineering Technology), James Archer, & Willie McIntosh (General Dynamics) 5) A Review of Adversarial Attacks in the Context of Battlefield Information Systems: Arnold Tunick &... ...read more...
                                                                  Tracks:
                                                                    • Room: Main G
                                                                    1) The DAWSIS Waveform: Juan Deaton & Brian Banister (Comtech EF Data Corporation) 2) Physical and IP Layer Strategies for Combating Dynamic Interference: Juan Deaton & John Youssef (Comtech EF Data Corporation) 3) Co-Development Methodology of Signal Processing Algorithm and Hardware Implementation for the HALO JCTD SoC FPGA: Alexei Lomankin, Kenneth Teitelbaum, Ameya Agaskar, Michael Wentz, Stephen Leung, Kevin Galeaz, Timothy Steele, Navid Yazdani, & Paul Monticciolo (MIT Lincoln Laboratory) 4) SIMO Technologies for Legacy SISO Radio Systems: Janek Mroczek, William Lipe, Peter Ricci, & Howard Beyer (Air Force Research Laboratory/RITE) 5) Applications of Waveform Virtualization on High-Performance Computing (HPC) Platforms using High-Level Coding... ...read more...
                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                      Wednesday, November 13, 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

                                                                      • Room: Main Ballroom H
                                                                      Free space optical communication can allow high bandwidth, low probability of intercept/detect communication that is not subject to frequency allocation. Balanced against these advantages are requirements for accurate pointing, line of sight, and availability restrictions due to weather. The panel will discuss these advantages and disadvantages, in the context of military applications, and how new technology and approaches affect use cases....
                                                                      Speaker(s)
                                                                      Moderator (confirmed)
                                                                      William "Will" S. Rabinovich, Ph.D.
                                                                      Head, Photonic Materials and Devices Section, Optical Science Division
                                                                      US Naval Research Laboratory
                                                                      Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                      James Lyke, Ph.D.
                                                                      Space Vehicles Directorate
                                                                      US Air Force Research Laboratory
                                                                      Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                      Joseph "Joe" Macker
                                                                      US Naval Research Laboratory
                                                                      Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                      Paul Pellegrino, Ph.D.
                                                                      US Army Research Laboratory
                                                                      Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                      Linda Thomas, Ph.D.
                                                                      US Naval Research Laboratory
                                                                      Tracks:
                                                                        • Room: Granby AB
                                                                        Approved for 2 CompTIA CEUs: A+, Network+, Cloud+ color:red;background:white">In the era of network centric warfare, highly resilient communications capacity is required in an environment of increasing space and cyber threats. MILSATCOM system resiliency is enabled by technology, system architecture improvements, and enhanced operations. Convergence of mission needs and these rapidly evolving capabilities and threats stresses our current operations constructs and demands revolutionary approaches to address the challenge.  Combatant commanders will soon need to know what the probability of success is for all aspects of a given mission or campaign.  Current efforts to move DoD satcom into the 3 and 5G age may provide... ...read more...
                                                                        Speaker(s)
                                                                        Moderator (confirmed)
                                                                        Lt Col Joseph Tringe, USAF
                                                                        Space and Missile Systems Center (SMC)
                                                                        US Air Force Space Command
                                                                        Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                        Kurt A. Fiscko, Ph.D.
                                                                        Technical Director, PMW/A 170, Program Executive Office for Command, Control, Communications, Computers, and Intelligence ( PEO C4I)
                                                                        Naval Information Warfare Systems Command - Atlantic
                                                                        Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                        John Kirk
                                                                        Chief, Wideband Plans
                                                                        Wideband Consolidated SATCOM Systems Experts
                                                                        Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                        COL Patrick H. Rayermann, USA (Ret.)
                                                                        Corporate Engineer
                                                                        Linquest Corporation
                                                                        Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                        Joe Vanderpoorten, DAF, GS-15
                                                                        Division Chief
                                                                        MILSATCOM Advanced Concepts
                                                                        Tracks:
                                                                          • Room: Fusion
                                                                          Approved for 2 CompTIA CEUs: A+, Network+, Cloud+, Linux+; 2 GIAC CPEs This panel will include the Co-Chairs of the DHS Supply Chain Cyber Risk Management Task Force Working Group on Threats.  It will focus on the different categories of threats, the vulnerabilities and risk as well as policy options of dealing with them in the IT and Communications sectors....
                                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                                          Moderator (confirmed)
                                                                          Tommy Gardner, Ph.D.
                                                                          Chief Technology Officer
                                                                          HP Federal
                                                                          Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                          George Duchak, Ph.D. PE
                                                                          Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Command, Control, Communications, Cyber & Business Systems C3CB
                                                                          Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                          Daniel Kroese
                                                                          Associate Director, National Risk Management Center
                                                                          Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA), DHS
                                                                          Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                          Drew Morin
                                                                          Director, Federal Cyber Security Technology and Engineering Programs
                                                                          T-Mobile
                                                                          Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                          Angela Smith
                                                                          Sr. Advisor for Cybersecurity, Risk and Resilience
                                                                          General Services Administration
                                                                          Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                          Greg Touhill
                                                                          President
                                                                          Cyxtera Federal Group
                                                                          Tracks:

                                                                            Wednesday, November 13, 9:30 AM - 3:00 PM

                                                                            • Room: Third and Fourth Level, Ballroom Foyers
                                                                            Tracks:

                                                                              Wednesday, November 13, 9:40 AM - 10:55 AM

                                                                              • Room: Momentum 2&3
                                                                              An Effective Load Balanced Controller Placement Approach in Software-Defined WANs Ning Cai and Yanni Han (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yongming Ben (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Wei An and Zhen Xu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China) Dandelion: A Novel, High-Level Programming System for Software Defined Coalitions with Local State Sharing Xin Wang and Qiao Xiang (Yale University, USA); Jeremy Tucker (Defence Science and Technology Laboratories, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Vinod Mishra (ARL, USA); Y. Richard Yang (Yale University, USA) An Integrated Software-Defined Battlefield Network Testbed for Tactical Scenario Emulation Qi Zhao (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Adam Brown (Boeing Research & Technology, USA); Jae H Kim (Boeing Research & Technology & The Boeing Company, USA); Mario... ...read more...
                                                                              Tracks:

                                                                                Wednesday, November 13, 9:40 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                                • Room: Energy 1
                                                                                Optimal Timing of Moving Target Defense: A Stackelberg Game Model Henger Li and Zizhan Zheng (Tulane University, USA) VulnerVAN: A Vulnerable Network Generation Tool Sridhar Venkatesan (Vencore Labs, USA) A System for Analyzing Diversified Software Binaries David Reyes (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Jaime C Acosta (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Adriana Escobar De La Torre (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Salamah Salamah (UTEP, USA) Coffee Break Towards Optimal Cyber Defense Remediation in Cyber Physical Systems by Balancing Operational Resilience and Strategic Risk Kamrul Hasan and Sachin Shetty (Old Dominion University, USA); Amin Hassanzadeh (Accenture Technology Labs, USA); Sharif Ullah (Old Dominion University, USA) Denial of Service Detection & Mitigation Scheme Using Responsive Autonomic Virtual Networks (RAvN) Allen Starke (University of Florida, USA); Zixiang Nie (University of... ...read more...
                                                                                Tracks:
                                                                                  • Room: Energy 2
                                                                                  A MBSE Approach to Satellite Clock Time and Frequency Adjustment in Highly Elliptical Orbit Elliot J Weiss, Linh-Thao Chung and Lan K Nguyen (LinQuest Corporation, USA) Wideband Automated Planning Tool (WAPT) Prototype Development David Brunnenmeyer (US Air Force & LinQuest Corp, SE&I, USA); Richard Gobbi (LinQuest Corp., USA); Jonathon Hay, Nathan Tanner, Larry Lipke and Scot Miller (LinQuest, USA); John Kirk (Army, USA) An Open Standard for Ka-band Interoperable Satellite Antennas Eric Cross (Viasat, USA) Coffee Break SATCOM Digital IF Stream Rate Considerations for Earth Segment Transport Armando J Vigil (Systek & PEO-EIS / PM DCATS, USA); Dahesh Khalil (Product Lead Wideband Enterprise SATCOM Systems(PL WESS), USA) An Algorithmic Approach to Highly Resilient Satcom David Brunnenmeyer (US Air Force & LinQuest Corp, SE&I, USA); Lan K Nguyen (LinQuest Corporation, USA); Joseph Tringe (Air Force,... ...read more...
                                                                                  Tracks:
                                                                                    • Room: Momentum 1
                                                                                    Adaptive Kalman Tracking for Indoor Visible Light Positioning Yusuf Said Eroglu, Fatih Erden and Ismail Güvenç (North Carolina State University, USA) Data Association for Tracking Extended Targets Florian Meyer and Moe Z. Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA) Event-Triggered Synchronization for Mobile Distributed Transmit Beamforming Dmitry Kramarev, Ishtiaq Ahmad, Kelvin J Layton, Marc Lavenant, Hidayat Soetiyono and Gottfried Lechner (University of South Australia, Australia); Hajime Suzuki (CSIRO, Australia); Ian Grivell and Stephen Leak (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia) Coffee Break An Acquisition Technique for LTE over Satellite Xiangdong Liu (Lockheed Martin Space, USA); Dilip S Gokhale (Lockheed Martin IS&GS, USA) HopSAC: Frequency Hopping Parameter Estimation Based on Random Sample Consensus for Counter-Unmanned Aircraft Systems Brandon F Lo (SkySafe, Inc., USA); Scott Torborg (Skysafe Inc., USA); Chun Kin Au Yeung (Skysafe Inc, USA) ...
                                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                                      Wednesday, November 13, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

                                                                                      • Room: Granby E
                                                                                      Speaker(s)
                                                                                      Moderator (confirmed)
                                                                                      LTG Eric J. Wesley, USA
                                                                                      Deputy Commanding General and Director, Futures and Concepts Center
                                                                                      U.S. Army Futures Command
                                                                                      Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                      Brig Gen S. Clint "Q" Hinote, USAF
                                                                                      Deputy Director
                                                                                      Air Force Warfighting Integration Capability
                                                                                      Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                      BGen Benjamin Watson, USMC
                                                                                      Vice Chief of Naval Research and Commanding General
                                                                                      Marine Corps Warfighting Laboratory
                                                                                      Tracks:

                                                                                        Wednesday, November 13, 11:10 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                                        • Room: Momentum 2&3
                                                                                        Data Collection and Analysis Framework for Mobile Ad Hoc Network Research Scott Arbiv (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Rahul Amin (MIT Lincoln Laboratories, USA); Thomas Goff (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Dow Street (Linquest, USA); Igor Pedan (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Larry Bressler (MIT LL, USA); Terrence Gibbons (MIT-LL, USA); Bow-Nan Cheng and Chayil Timmerman (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA) Identifying Bottleneck Nodes Using Packet Delay Statistics Joshua Marker, John M. Shea and Tan Wong (University of Florida, USA); Eric Graves (Army Research Lab, USA); Paul Yu (Army Research Laboratory, USA) ...
                                                                                        Tracks:

                                                                                          Wednesday, November 13, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

                                                                                          • Room: Main Ballroom
                                                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                                                          Keynote (confirmed)
                                                                                          GEN Paul E. Funk II, USA
                                                                                          Commanding General
                                                                                          United States Army Training and Doctrine Command (TRADOC)
                                                                                          Tracks:

                                                                                            Wednesday, November 13, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

                                                                                            • Room: Main and Granby Ballroom Foyers

                                                                                              Wednesday, November 13, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

                                                                                              • Room: Imagination
                                                                                              Securing IoT RF Fingerprinting Systems with Generative Adversarial Networks Kevin Merchant (US Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Bryan Nousain (Naval Research Laboratory, USA) Enhanced RF Fingerprinting for IoT Devices with Recurrent Neural Networks Kevin Merchant (US Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Bryan Nousain (Naval Research Laboratory, USA) Impairment Shift Keying: Covert Signaling by Deep Learning of Controlled Radio Imperfections Kunal Sankhe, Francesco Restuccia, Salvatore D'Oro, Tong Jian, Zifeng Wang, Amani Al-Shawabka, Jennifer Dy, Tommaso Melodia, Stratis Ioannidis and Kaushik Chowdhury (Northeastern University, USA) ...
                                                                                              Tracks:

                                                                                                Wednesday, November 13, 2:00 PM - 4:10 PM

                                                                                                • Room: Energy 2
                                                                                                Drone Base Station Deployment in Urban Warfare Alper Akarsu and Tolga Girici (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey) AWS-3 Interference Mitigation: Improving Spectrum Sharing with LTE & 5G Uplink Spectrum Control Yuriy Posherstnik (DISA Defense Spectrum Organization, USA); Howard McDonald (DISA & DSO, USA); Mike E DiFrancisco (Virginia Tech Applied Research Corp. & Virginia Tech, USA); Anthony Rennier (Foundry, Inc., USA); Jeffery Correia, Venkatesh Ramaswamy, Cameron Patterson and Darcy Swain Walsh (The MITRE Corporation, USA) Portable Programmable Layer 3 QoS for Tactical MANETs: A P4/PSA-Based Architectural Approach Alexander Poylisher and Yitzchak M. Gottlieb (Perspecta Labs, USA); Latha Kant (Perspecta Labs - Formerly Bellcore, USA) Coffee Break Combined Interference and Communications Strategy as a Defense Mechanism in Cognitive Radio Military Networks Marcelo José Camilo (Instituto Militar de Engenharia, Brazil); Ronaldo M... ...read more...
                                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                                  Wednesday, November 13, 2:00 PM - 4:35 PM

                                                                                                  • Room: Energy 1
                                                                                                  ScriptNet: Neural Static Analysis for Malicious JavaScript Detection Jack W. Stokes (Microsoft Research, USA); Rakshit Agrawal (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); Geoff McDonald (Microsoft Corporation, Canada); Matthew Hausknecht (Microsoft Research, USA) Insights into Malware Detection via Behavioral Frequency Analysis Using Machine Learning Aaron Walker and Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada, Reno, USA) An Intelligent System for Preventing SSL Stripping-based Session Hijacking Attacks Mainuddin Ahmad Jonas, Risul Islam and Md Shohrab Hossain (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Husnu S Narman (Marshall University, USA); Mohammed Atiquzzaman (University of Oklahoma, USA) Coffee Break Domain Flux-based DGA Botnet Detection Using Feedforward Neural Network Protick Bhowmick, Md. Ishtiaq Ashiq and Md Shohrab Hossain (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh); Husnu S Narman (Marshall University, USA) Rumor Detection on Time-Series of Tweets via Deep Learning Chandra... ...read more...
                                                                                                  Tracks:

                                                                                                    Wednesday, November 13, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                    • Room: Main F
                                                                                                    1) Combined Data Communication and Tracking for Free Space Optical LEO Satellite Communication: Mike Ferraro, William Rabinovich, Rita Mahon, James Murphy (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), & William Clark (Optogration Inc) 2) Multi-level Digital Waveform Characterization for Free Space Optical Communications with LEO Satellites: Mike Ferraro, William Rabinovich, James Murphy, Rita Maxon, James Dexter (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), & Wade Freeman (Smart Logic Inc) 3) Free Space Optical (FSO) Communications and Networking with Low Earth Orbit (LEO) Satellites: William Rabinovich, Joseph Macker, Jeffrey Weston, Linda Thomas (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory), Sean O'Brien (Army Research Laboratory), & Thomas Farrell (Air Force Research Laboratory) 4) 1.55... ...read more...
                                                                                                    Tracks:
                                                                                                      • Room: Main G
                                                                                                      1) Geolocation of a Massive MIMO Receiver with Machine Learning: Feasibility Study: Feng Ouyang (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory) 2) Geosynchronous Satellite-Based Geolocation with an Advanced Antenna Architecture: Vijitha Weerackody & Mark Mendlovitz (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory) 3) Optimal Reference Element Selection to Reduce Null Width for Power-Inversion Planar Arrays: Bindu Chandna, Kevin Burke, & Ying Chieh Chuang (MITRE) 4) Targeted SINR Values for Enhanced Interference Cancellation Performance: Frederick Block, Michael Dowling, Samantha Ho (MIT Lincoln Laboratory), & Thomas Royster (LinQuest) 5) Adaptive Mitigation of Interference in SATCOM Systems Employing MF-TDMA Waveforms: Thomas Royster (LinQuest) & Michael Tracey (MIT Lincoln Laboratory) 6)... ...read more...
                                                                                                      Tracks:
                                                                                                        • Room: Momentum 2&3
                                                                                                        Stochastic Packet Forwarding Algorithm in Flying Ad Hoc Networks Cong Pu (Marshall University, USA) QFloor: Queue Delay Reduction in Dynamic Backpressure Networks Laura Poplawski Ma, Stephen Zabele, Christophe J. Merlin, Gregory Lauer and Stephen Dabideen (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA) G3M: A Heuristic for Low-Latency Multicast Back-Pressure Forwarding Stephen Dabideen, Stephen Zabele, Gregory Lauer, Christophe J. Merlin and Laura Poplawski Ma (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA) Coffee Break Modeling Resource Limited Cooperative Broadcasting Using Hard Core Poisson Process Wenjun Huang, Xu Li, Hancheng Ma and Yanan Liang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China) Improving Tactical Voice Communications Using Cooperative Broadcast over a Narrowband Channel Arwid Komulainen, Jimmi Grönkvist and Ulf Sterner (Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden); Ulrika Uppman (Swedish Defence Research Agency (FOI), Sweden) VINE: Zero-Control-Packet Routing for Ultra-Low-Capacity Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Ayush Dusia (University of Delaware, USA); Ram Ramanathan, Warren... ...read more...
                                                                                                        Tracks:
                                                                                                          • Room: Momentum 1
                                                                                                          Physical Layer Firewall Design Using Co-Channel Underlay-Based Watermark Authentication Michael Fletcher (GIRD Systems, Inc., USA); Alan J Michaels (Virginia Tech & Hume Center for National Security and Technology, USA) Assessing Anti-Jamming Performance of Directional Wireless Links Feng Ouyang (Johns Hopkins University / Applied Physics Lab, USA); Oscar Somerlock (JHU APL, USA); Arnab Das (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); David Bengtson (JHU/APL, USA) Deep Learning for an Anti-Jamming CPM Receiver Li Li (Communication Research Centre of Canada, Canada); Yifeng Qiu (Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada); Colin Brown (CRC, Canada) Coffee Break Cooperative UAV Jammer for Enhancing Physical Layer Security: Robust Design for Jamming Power and Trajectory Yujung Roh (KAIST, Korea); Seungjae Jung (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Joonhyuk Kang (KAIST, Korea) Secure Transmission via... ...read more...
                                                                                                          Tracks:
                                                                                                            • Room: Fraim
                                                                                                            Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+, Network+ The concept of deep learning has revitalized machine learning research in recent years. In particular, researchers have demonstrated the use of deep learning for a multitude of tasks in wireless communications, such as signal classification, waveform creation, and cognitive radio, colloquially coined Radio Frequency Machine Learning (RFML) by the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA). Traditionally, these deep learning solutions are developed using static datasets or require the interfacing of a digital signal processing framework, such as GNU Radio or LiquidDSP, with a machine learning framework, such as Keras or PyTorch. Given these facts,... ...read more...
                                                                                                            Speaker(s)
                                                                                                            Speaker (confirmed)
                                                                                                            Bryse Flowers
                                                                                                            University of California San Diego
                                                                                                            Speaker (confirmed)
                                                                                                            William "Chris" Headley, Ph.D.
                                                                                                            Research Assistant Professor and Associate Director, Electronic Systems Lab
                                                                                                            Ted & Karyn Hume Center for National Security & Technology
                                                                                                            Tracks:
                                                                                                              • Room: Granby D
                                                                                                              Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+, Network+ This tutorial presents the basics of transponded satellite communication (SATCOM) system operations including Dynamic Resource Allocation (DRA) decision making, Radio Frequency (RF) situational awareness, transponder performance optimization with pre-distortion, as well as networking related problems. The material assumes a basic understanding of communications and of basic engineering. The course will cover basics of transponded SATCOM systems and important aspects of its operations including link budgets, SATCOM waveforms, protected SATCOM waveforms with frequency hopping (FH), quality measure of transponded SATCOM links, traditional RF situational awareness and advanced RF situational awareness with information fusion, DRA problem... ...read more...
                                                                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                                                                              Speaker (confirmed)
                                                                                                              Khanh Pham, Ph.D.
                                                                                                              Senior Aerospace Engineer
                                                                                                              Air Force Research Laboratory-Space Vehicles Directorate
                                                                                                              Speaker (confirmed)
                                                                                                              Dan Shen, Ph.D.
                                                                                                              Assistant Professor of Statistics
                                                                                                              University of South Florida
                                                                                                              Speaker (confirmed)
                                                                                                              Xin Tian, Ph.D.
                                                                                                              Network and Communication Research Director
                                                                                                              Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc.
                                                                                                              Tracks:

                                                                                                                Wednesday, November 13, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

                                                                                                                • Room: Granby E
                                                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                Moderator (confirmed)
                                                                                                                RDML William E. Chase III, USN
                                                                                                                Deputy Director
                                                                                                                Command, Control, Communications, and Computers/Cyber, J6, Joint Staff
                                                                                                                Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                MG David T. Isaacson, USA
                                                                                                                Director, Networks, Services and Strategy
                                                                                                                Army CIO/G6
                                                                                                                Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                Brig Gen "Kumo" J. Kumashiro, USAF
                                                                                                                Cross-Functional Team Lead
                                                                                                                AF Multi-Domain Command and Control AF Warfighting Integration Capability
                                                                                                                Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                Cécile Marly
                                                                                                                Colonel OF5 French Armament Corps, Acting Branch Head Federated Interoperability
                                                                                                                Supreme Allied Commander Transformation
                                                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                                                  Wednesday, November 13, 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

                                                                                                                  • Room: Granby AB
                                                                                                                  Approved for 2 CompTIA CEUs: A+ 5G represents a promising new chapter in the evolution of wireless communications. Industry continues to make enormous investments into next-generation 5G technologies, hoping to deliver unprecedented wireless capabilities. The military domain appears eager to adopt advanced 5G technologies.  5G indeed presents a unique opportunity to provide enhanced networking capabilities to the military and enable a wide range of future applications and use cases. 5G promises extremely high data rates, very low latency, as well as greatly improved network scalability, reliability, and security. Furthermore, 5G offers a wide range of new feature sets and architectural enhancements... ...read more...
                                                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                  Moderator (confirmed)
                                                                                                                  Jack L. Burbank
                                                                                                                  Senior Wireless Network Engineer
                                                                                                                  Sabre Systems
                                                                                                                  Panelist (invited)
                                                                                                                  Ashutosh Dutta, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                  Co-Chair, IEEE Future Networks Initiative
                                                                                                                  Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                                                                                                                  Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                  David Debrecht
                                                                                                                  Chief Technology Officer, US Majors Customer Business Team
                                                                                                                  Nokia
                                                                                                                  Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                  DJ Shyy, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                  Principal Communications Engineer
                                                                                                                  The Mitre Corporation
                                                                                                                  Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                  Anthony "Tony" Triolo, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                  Chief Scientist / Senior Manager
                                                                                                                  Perspecta Labs
                                                                                                                  Tracks:
                                                                                                                    • Room: Fusion
                                                                                                                    Approved for 2 CompTIA CEUs: A+, Cloud+; 2 CertNexus CFR CECs The military deploys countless IoT devices globally, creating a serious burden in managing and exploiting vast quantities of data. With sensors mounted everywhere from satellites to jet engines to airmen’s flight suits, the Air Force alone collects more than 22 terabytes of data daily, according to Defense Department officials. Meeting the intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance needs of today’s operational and tactical missions means processing this growing volume of data closer to the sensors—at the edge.    The difference between falling behind and enhancing the decisive edge depends on the ability to quickly disseminate... ...read more...
                                                                                                                    Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                    Moderator (confirmed)
                                                                                                                    Amber Corrin
                                                                                                                    Director of Content
                                                                                                                    Sage Communications
                                                                                                                    Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                    Mark Barnell
                                                                                                                    Principal Computer Scientist
                                                                                                                    Air Force Research Laboratory
                                                                                                                    Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                    Yemaya Bordain, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                    Internet of Things Group Public Sector Sales
                                                                                                                    Intel
                                                                                                                    Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                    Jim Shaw
                                                                                                                    Executive Vice President of Engineering
                                                                                                                    Crystal Group
                                                                                                                    Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                    John Shotwell
                                                                                                                    Technical Management Division Chief and Chief Engineer
                                                                                                                    US Army Program Executive Office Command, Control, Communications-Tactical (PEO C3T)
                                                                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                                                                      Wednesday, November 13, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                                      • Room: Imagination
                                                                                                                      Intelligent Decentralized Dynamic Power Allocation in MANET at Tactical Edge Based on Mean-Field Game Theory Zejian Zhou (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Hao Xu (University of Nevada, Reno, USA) QoS and Jamming-Aware Wireless Networking Using Deep Reinforcement Learning Nof Abu Zainab (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Tugba Erpek (Virginia Tech, USA); Kemal Davaslioglu (Intelligent Automation, Inc, USA); Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Yi Shi (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Sharon Mackey (CERDEC Space & Terrestrial Communications Directorate, USA); Mitesh Patel (CERDEC - S&TCD, USA); Frank Panettieri (US Army C5ISR Center, Space and Terrestrial Communications Directorate, USA); Muhammad Qureshi (PEO C3T, USA); Volkan Isler (University of Minnesota, USA); Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA) An Empirical Analysis of Plugin-Based Tor Traffic over SSH Tunnel Zhong... ...read more...
                                                                                                                      Tracks:

                                                                                                                        Thursday, November 14, 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                                        • Room: Granby Lobby

                                                                                                                          Thursday, November 14, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

                                                                                                                          • Room: Main Ballroom
                                                                                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                          Moderator (confirmed)
                                                                                                                          Scott Gustafson
                                                                                                                          Vice President - Mission Success
                                                                                                                          Lockheed Martin Space Systems
                                                                                                                          Panelist (invited)
                                                                                                                          Barbara Borgonovi
                                                                                                                          Vice President, Integrated Communication Systems
                                                                                                                          Raytheon Space and Airborne Systems
                                                                                                                          Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                          Michael Cacheiro
                                                                                                                          Vice President of Protected Communications and Advanced Extremely High Frequency (AEHF) Manager
                                                                                                                          Lockheed Martin
                                                                                                                          Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                          Cyrus Dhalla
                                                                                                                          VP, Communication Systems
                                                                                                                          Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
                                                                                                                          Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                          Todd M. Nygren
                                                                                                                          Corporate Chief Engineer and General Manager
                                                                                                                          The Aerospace Corporation
                                                                                                                          Tracks:

                                                                                                                            Thursday, November 14, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                                                                            • Room: Fraim
                                                                                                                            Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+, Network+ Due to the unprecedented scale of connected devices today, designing scalable, accurate, energy-efficient and tamper-proof authentication mechanisms has now become more important than ever. Moreover, with reconfigurable radios, there is a rich diversity of protocols and standards, modulation schemes, and other dynamic transmitter-side settings that cannot be decided ahead of deployment. Drawing from hands-on experiences as a performer in the DARPA Radio Frequency Machine Learning Systems (RFMLS) program, this tutorial presents practical methodologies of extracting "RF fingerprints", i.e., unique signatures embedded in the transmitted signals arising from unchangeable and device-specific hardware characteristics. Using pre-developed... ...read more...
                                                                                                                            Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                            Speaker (confirmed)
                                                                                                                            Kaushik Chowdhury, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                            Associate Professor and Faculty Fellow, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
                                                                                                                            Northeastern University
                                                                                                                            Speaker (confirmed)
                                                                                                                            Stratis Ioannidis, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                            Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
                                                                                                                            Northeastern University
                                                                                                                            Speaker (confirmed)
                                                                                                                            Tommaso Melodia, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                            William Lincoln Smith Chair Professor
                                                                                                                            Northeastern University
                                                                                                                            Tracks:
                                                                                                                              • Room: Granby D
                                                                                                                              Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+ Quantum computing is a new model of computing, one that uses quantum mechanical effects to improve computational speed and power. Strong theoretical proofs show that, when certain engineering challenges are overcome, quantum devices can do amazing things. Quantum devices should be able to model chemical and molecular physics in ways that are impossible today, create proven guarantees of secure encryption, and crack current, RSA-based, encryption. Many other advances in the fields of cryptography, artificial intelligence, and optimization are also possible. However, current devices are still significantly limited. Today, we have so-called "NISQ" (Noisy, Intermediate-Scale Quantum) devices.... ...read more...
                                                                                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                              Speaker (confirmed)
                                                                                                                              Gideon Bass, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                              Lead Data Scientist
                                                                                                                              Booz Allen Hamilton
                                                                                                                              Speaker (confirmed)
                                                                                                                              Daniel Campbell, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                              Postdoctoral Associate, Research Laboratory of Electronics
                                                                                                                              MIT
                                                                                                                              Speaker (confirmed)
                                                                                                                              JD Dulny, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                              Chief Scientist
                                                                                                                              Booz Allen Hamilton
                                                                                                                              Speaker (confirmed)
                                                                                                                              Steven Silverman, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                              Adjunct Professor, UCLA Samueli Masters OnLine Program
                                                                                                                              Senior Lead Engineer, Booz Allen Hamilton
                                                                                                                              Speaker (confirmed)
                                                                                                                              Casey Tomlin, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                              Lead Scientist
                                                                                                                              Booz Allen Hamilton
                                                                                                                              Tracks:

                                                                                                                                Thursday, November 14, 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

                                                                                                                                • Room: Main F
                                                                                                                                The "software-defined everything" paradigm shift challenges the status quo on how we view information technology (IT) infrastructure and information services provided therein.  This includes not just software-defined radio and networking, but also software-defined compute, storage, security, and data centers. Further, hardware advances dovetailing computing and apertures further fuels the digital revolution by enabling multi-function and multi-mission capabilities from a single aperture and/or distributed across many apertures. With the ability to execute multiple waveforms across multiple spectral bands, software-defined radios have not only opened the door to affordable, resilient communications with spectrum maneuverability, but also at the same time enabling networked electromagnetic spectrum operations from cyber to radar to electronic warfare. This... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                Moderator (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                John D. Matyjas, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                                Chief Scientist, HQ ACC/ST
                                                                                                                                US Air Force Air Combat Command
                                                                                                                                Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                James Lyke, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                                Space Vehicles Directorate
                                                                                                                                US Air Force Research Laboratory
                                                                                                                                Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                Scott Pudlewski, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                                Information Directorate
                                                                                                                                US Air Force Research Laboratory
                                                                                                                                Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                Donna Cowell Senft, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                                Chief Scientist, Air Force Global Strike Command
                                                                                                                                US Air Force
                                                                                                                                Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                Joseph E. Vanderpoorten
                                                                                                                                Technical Director for MILSATCOM Advanced Concept Division, MILSATCOM Directorate
                                                                                                                                Space and Missile Systems Center
                                                                                                                                Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                Col William E. Young, Jr.,USAF, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                                Special Advisor to the US Air Force Warfare Center Commander
                                                                                                                                US Air Force
                                                                                                                                Tracks:
                                                                                                                                  • Room: Granby AB
                                                                                                                                  Approved for 2 CompTIA CEUs: A+, Network+, Security+, Cloud+, CySA+, CASP+, PenTest+; 2 CertNexus CFR CECs and 2 GIAC CPEs Recently, the Allied Command Transformation (ACT) has proposed a Vision and Strategy for adoption of a Data Centric Security (DCS) approach within the Alliance Federation. Data Centric Security has three main tenets where data is the key focus: Control, Protect and Share. As the Alliance Federation transitions to new CIS paradigms and faces increasingly changeable and dynamic operational conditions, understanding where data is located, how it flows, controlling its usage, identifying what risks it is exposed to and who is permitted to... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                  Moderator (invited)
                                                                                                                                  LtCol Abigail Parkinson
                                                                                                                                  NATO Allied Command Transformation
                                                                                                                                  Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                  Alan Borland
                                                                                                                                  Boldon James, UK
                                                                                                                                  Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                  Patricia Lee
                                                                                                                                  ICAM Systems Engineer
                                                                                                                                  Office of the Department of Defense Chief Information Officer (DoD CIO)
                                                                                                                                  Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                  Hemma Prafullchandra
                                                                                                                                  Chief Technology Officer
                                                                                                                                  Microsoft 365 Security+ Compliance
                                                                                                                                  Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                  Ryan Schultz
                                                                                                                                  NATO Data Management Capability Team Chair
                                                                                                                                  Data and Service Division, JS J6
                                                                                                                                  Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                  Gerry Talbert
                                                                                                                                  Principal Advisor Information Assurance and Security (IAS)|C4S Group
                                                                                                                                  Cyber and Information Systems Division, DSTL, UK
                                                                                                                                  Tracks:
                                                                                                                                    • Room: Fusion
                                                                                                                                    The objective of the Spectrum Aware Tactical Radio (SATR) Dynamic Spectrum Access (DSA) program is to maximize the use/reuse of limited spectrum, allow for spectrum sharing, seamlessly migrate wireless networks to better spectrum, and reduce operator workload. Environmental spectrum sensing, propagation modeling, spectrum management tools, and over-the-air control mechanisms are being implemented and integrated as software upgrades to the existing Army Program of Record (PoR) products for rapid transition to the user.     In Phase 1, the SATR DSA program implemented and demonstrated core functionality such as organic spectrum sensing in the waveform, seamless frequency change with no packet loss, DSA policy... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                    Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                    Moderator (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                    Joseph Snively
                                                                                                                                    SATR DSA Deputy PM and Tech Lead
                                                                                                                                    Naval Information Warfare Center - Atlantic
                                                                                                                                    Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                    George Elmasry
                                                                                                                                    Systems Engineer
                                                                                                                                    Collins Aerospace
                                                                                                                                    Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                    James "Jody" Neel, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                                    Technical Director of Federal Business
                                                                                                                                    Federated Wireless
                                                                                                                                    Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                    George Palafox
                                                                                                                                    Co-lead, SAR&DP Dynamic Spectrum Access Rule Development and Validation Program, Integrated Tactical Network (ITN) CEMA Wargaming Effort, and ITN Spectrum Supportability Risk Assessment
                                                                                                                                    Army C5ISR
                                                                                                                                    Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                    Yuriy Posherstnik
                                                                                                                                    Lead, Strategic Initiatives Regulatory and Strategic Initiatives Branch Strategic Planning Division
                                                                                                                                    DISA DSO
                                                                                                                                    Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                    James Stevens, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                                    Fellow
                                                                                                                                    Collins Aerospace
                                                                                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                                                                                      Thursday, November 14, 9:40 AM - 11:35 AM

                                                                                                                                      • Room: Momentum 2&3
                                                                                                                                      Reinforcement Learning-Enabled Reliable Wireless Sensor Networks in Dynamic Underground Environments Hongzhi Guo and Bincy Ben (Norfolk State University, USA) Optimal Power Control with Channel Uncertainty in Ad Hoc Networks Shaoran Li, Thomas Hou and Wenjing Lou (Virginia Tech, USA); Brian Jalaian (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Stephen Russell (United States Army Research Laboratory, USA); Benjamin MacCall (CCDC Army Research Laboratory, USA) Massive MIMO for Tactical Ad-hoc Networks in RF Contested Environments Asanka Kekirigoda and Kin-Ping Hui (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia); Qingqing Cheng (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Zhipeng Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China & University of Technology Sydney, Australia); J. Andrew Zhang, Diep N. Nguyen and Xiaojing Huang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia) Coffee Break Autonomic Clustering in Temporal Network Graphs Joseph P. Macker and Jeffery W Weston (Naval Research... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                      Tracks:

                                                                                                                                        Thursday, November 14, 9:40 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                                                                                        • Room: Energy 1
                                                                                                                                        IoTSpot: Identifying the IoT Devices Using Their Anonymous Network Traffic Data Liangdong Deng, Yuzhou Feng, Dong Chen and Naphtali Rishe (Florida International University, USA) Real-Time and Embedded Deep Learning on FPGA for RF Signal Classification Sohraab Soltani, Yalin E Sagduyu and Raqibul Hasan (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Kemal Davaslioglu (Intelligent Automation, Inc, USA); Hongmei Deng (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Tugba Erpek (Virginia Tech, USA) A Gini Index-Based Countermeasure Against Sybil Attack in the Internet of Things Bryan Groves and Cong Pu (Marshall University, USA) Coffee Break Are We There Yet Monitoring the Technical Deployment of the National Segments of the Internet Veikko Siukonen and Mari Ristolainen (Finnish Defence Research Agency, Finland); Juha Kukkola (National Defence University, Finland); Juha-Pekka Nikkarila (Finnish Defence Research Agency, Finland) Scalable Blockchain Implementation for Edge-based Internet of Things Platform Abel O... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                        Tracks:
                                                                                                                                          • Room: Energy 2
                                                                                                                                          Tiered Unassisted Neighbor Discovery in Directional Networks Matthew Sherman, Joseph Stepien and Matthew Rasa (BAE Systems, USA); Nicholas Sherman (Olin College of Engineering, USA) Managing Video Streaming in Tactical Networks Roberto Fronteddu (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Daniel Reyes Duran (Institute for Human and Machine Cognition, USA); Adrien M Moucheboeuf (Florida Institute For Human and Machine Cognition, USA); Rita Lenzi and Alessandro Morelli (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA) High Fidelity LTE Waveform Modeling for Commercial-DoD Spectrum Sharing: Characteristics and Methods Yuriy Posherstnik (DISA Defense Spectrum Organization, USA); Howard McDonald (DISA & DSO, USA); Darcy Swain Walsh, Jeffery Correia, Venkatesh Ramaswamy and Cameron Patterson (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Anthony Rennier (Foundry,... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                          Tracks:

                                                                                                                                            Thursday, November 14, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

                                                                                                                                            • Room: Granby E
                                                                                                                                            Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                            Moderator (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                            LTG Rhett Hernandez, USA (Ret.)
                                                                                                                                            West Point Cyber Chair
                                                                                                                                            Army Cyber Institute
                                                                                                                                            Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                            Robert Butler
                                                                                                                                            Senior Vice President , Critical Infrastructure Protection Operations
                                                                                                                                            AECOM
                                                                                                                                            Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                            CAPT Kevin M. Carroll, USCG
                                                                                                                                            Commander
                                                                                                                                            Sector Hampton Roads
                                                                                                                                            Tracks:

                                                                                                                                              Thursday, November 14, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

                                                                                                                                              • Room: Main Ballroom
                                                                                                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                              Keynote (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                              Timothy "Tim" Grayson, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                                              Director, Strategic Technology Office (STO)
                                                                                                                                              Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
                                                                                                                                              Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                Thursday, November 14, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

                                                                                                                                                • Room: Momentum 2&3
                                                                                                                                                P4-based Hybrid Error Control Booster Providing New Design Tradeoffs in Wireless Network Anthony J McAuley and Yitzchak M. Gottlieb (Perspecta Labs, USA); Latha Kant (Perspecta Labs - Formerly Bellcore, USA); John Lee (Applied Communication Sciences, USA); Alexander Poylisher (Perspecta Labs, USA) Mitigation of Civilian-to-Military Interference in DSRC for Urban Operations Seungmo Kim and Tsigigenet Dessalgn (Georgia Southern University, USA) CH-MAC: A Cluster-based, Hybrid TDMA MAC Protocol over Wireless Ad-hoc Networks Hoyong Choi (KAIST, Korea); Jihwan Bang (Search Solutions, Inc., Korea); Namjo Ahn and Jinhwan Jung (KAIST, Korea); Jungwook Choi and SooBum Park (LIG Nex1 co., ltd., Korea); Yung Yi (KAIST, Korea) ...
                                                                                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                  Thursday, November 14, 2:00 PM - 4:35 PM

                                                                                                                                                  • Room: Energy 1
                                                                                                                                                  Dynamic Generation of Empirical Cyberattack Models with Engineered Alert Features Ahmet Okutan, Fu-Yuan Cheng, Shao-Hsuan Su and Shanchieh Jay Yang (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA) Detecting Cellphone Camera Status at Distance by Exploiting Electromagnetic Emanations Baki B Yilmaz, Elvan Ugurlu, Milos Prvulovic and Alenka Zajic (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA) Model-Guided Infection Prediction and Active Defense Using Context- Specific Cybersecurity Observations Hasan Cam (Army Research Laboratory, USA) Coffee Break Warder: Online Insider Threat Detection System Using Multi-Feature Modeling and Graph-Based Correlation Jianguo Jiang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jiuming Chen and Tianbo Gu (University of California, Davis, USA); Kim-Kwang Raymond Choo (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Chao Liu (Institude of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Min Yu and Weiqing Huang (Institute of... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                                  Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                    • Room: Energy 2
                                                                                                                                                    On the Use of Cyber Threat Intelligence (CTI) in Support of Developing the Commander's Understanding of the Adversary Manisha Parmar (NATO CIS Agency, The Netherlands); Alberto Domingo (NATO Allied Command Transformation, USA) Coalition C3 Information Exchange Using Binary Symbolic Vectors Graham Bent (IBM UK, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chris Simpkin and Ian Taylor (Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alun Preece (Crime and Security Research Institute, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Richard Tomsett (IBM UK, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Raghu Ganti (IBM T J Watson Research Center, USA); Olwen Worthington (Dstl, United Kingdom (Great Britain)) Leveraging and Fusing Civil and Military Sensors to Support Disaster Relief Operations in Smart Environments Konrad Wrona (NATO Communications and Information Agency, The Netherlands & Military University of... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                      Thursday, November 14, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                                                                      • Room: Imagination
                                                                                                                                                      MARGOT: Dynamic IoT Resource Discovery for HADR Environments Lorenzo Campioni (University of Ferrara, Italy); Rita Lenzi (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Filippo Poltronieri (University of Ferrara, Italy); Manas Pradhan (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Mauro Tortonesi and Cesare Stefanelli (University of Ferrara, Italy); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA) A Dynamic Transport Overlay System for Mission-Oriented Dispersed Computing over IoBT Adrian Conway (BAE Systems, USA); Michael Wang (BAE Systems, Inc., USA); Emir Ljuca and David Lebling (BAE Systems, USA) The Case for Robust Adaptation: Autonomic Resource Management is a Vulnerability Joseph Noor (University of Califorinia, Los Angeles, USA); Ahmed Ali-Eldin (UMass, Amherst, USA); Luis A Garcia (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Chirag Rao (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Venkat Dasari (Secure... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                                      Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                        • Room: Fraim
                                                                                                                                                        Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+, Network+ This tutorial aims to provide attendees a solid understanding of the emerging Fifth-Generation (5G) wireless communications architecture. The tutorial will discuss the various technologies that will compromise the overall 5G network architecture and how these technologies are either complimentary or competitive in nature. This tutorial will provide attendees with a strong familiarity of 1) the emerging 5G cellular standards as defined in 3GPP Release 15 and 16, and 2) key IEEE 802.11 technologies that are emerging to support 5G usage cases.  Rather than simply regurgitating material directly from standards documents, this tutorial will present material... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                                        Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                        Speaker (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                                        Jack L. Burbank
                                                                                                                                                        Senior Wireless Network Engineer
                                                                                                                                                        Sabre Systems
                                                                                                                                                        Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                          • Room: Granby D
                                                                                                                                                          Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+, Network+; 3 CertNexus CFR CECs; 3 GIAC CPEs Fundamentally, the safety and cyber security problems stem from the complexities inherent in the software at the heart of cyber-physical systems. The objective of the tutorial is to expose the attendees to software model checking as a state-of-the-art technology for verifying critical software.  Software model checking is the algorithmic analysis of programs to prove properties of their executions. It traces its roots to logic and theorem proving, both to provide the conceptual framework in which to formalize the fundamental questions and to provide algorithmic procedures for the analysis... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                          Speaker (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                                          Suraj "Suresh" Kothari, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                                                          Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
                                                                                                                                                          Iowa State University
                                                                                                                                                          Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                            Thursday, November 14, 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

                                                                                                                                                            • Room: Fusion
                                                                                                                                                            There is a need for a mechanism and toolset to enable innovation-focused collaboration among NATO, NATO nations, academia and industry and provide an incubation capability to help close an existing gap in the Idea-to-Operational Use process.  The objective would be to reduce a noticeable duplication of efforts within NATO and NATO nations caused by limited coordination of similar efforts (e.g. exploration of AI technologies) - and to increase reuse of resulting products. An Innovation Framework that would harmonize innovation activities and products, addressing the major steps that span across the end-to-end process of Idea-to-Operational Use. The objective of the panel is... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                                            Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                            Moderator (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                                            Konrad Wrona, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                                                            Principal Scientist
                                                                                                                                                            NATO Communications and Information Agency
                                                                                                                                                            Panelist (invited)
                                                                                                                                                            Peter Lenk, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                                                            Chief Scientist
                                                                                                                                                            NATO Communications and Information Agency
                                                                                                                                                            Panelist (invited)
                                                                                                                                                            Krzysztof Skurzak
                                                                                                                                                            Innovation Branch, NATO Allied Command Transformation
                                                                                                                                                            Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                                            Alex Kott, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                                                            Chief Scientist
                                                                                                                                                            U.S. Army Research Laboratory
                                                                                                                                                            Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                                            Milica Pejanović-Djurišić, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                                                            Professor, Ambassador/Permanent Representative of Montenegro at UN
                                                                                                                                                            United Nations
                                                                                                                                                            Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                                            Katy Person
                                                                                                                                                            Program Manager
                                                                                                                                                            MIT Innovation Initiative – Mission Innovation Lab
                                                                                                                                                            Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                              • Room: Granby AB
                                                                                                                                                              Approved for 2 CompTIA CEUs: A+, Network+, Security+ The Electromagnetic Spectrum (EMS) is a maneuver space that is an integral part of all domains and many argue it is a warfighting domain itself.  Observations of our near peers and their investments and operations indicate it will be a highly contested maneuver space.  Competing and winning in this maneuver space will be contingent on our ability to conduct dynamic spectrum operations which in turn depends on our ability to command and control and to manage the maneuver of spectrum dependent systems (SDSs) in the EMS.  Currently, there is a Joint effort to... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                              Moderator (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                                              John Stine, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                                                              Department Head
                                                                                                                                                              The MITRE Corporation
                                                                                                                                                              Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                                              Lt Col Jesse "Judge" Bourque, USAF (Ret)
                                                                                                                                                              Consulting Analyst, U.S. Department of Defense
                                                                                                                                                              Director, Expression Networks LLC
                                                                                                                                                              Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                                              William "Bill" Conley, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                                                              Chief Technology Officer
                                                                                                                                                              Mercury Systems
                                                                                                                                                              Panelist (confirmed)
                                                                                                                                                              Daniel McNamara
                                                                                                                                                              Program Analyst in EMS Requirements
                                                                                                                                                              Joint Electromagnetic Warfare Center
                                                                                                                                                              Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                Thursday, November 14, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                                                                                • Room: Momentum 2&3
                                                                                                                                                                Pub/Sub-Sum: Content-summarization-based Pub/Sub Protocol on Information-centric Networks Jongdeog Lee and Suk Min Hwang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Kelvin Marcus (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Kevin S Chan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA) An Evaluation of Consensus Latency in Partitioning Networks Jason A Tran, Gowri Ramachandran and Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA); Claudiu Danilov (Boeing Research & Technology, USA) Joint Flocking and Deconfliction in Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Swarms Srijita Mukherjee and Kameswara Rao Namuduri (University of North Texas, USA) ...
                                                                                                                                                                Tracks: