Monday, October 29, 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Monday, October 29, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

  • Room: Marquis Ballroom
Speaker(s)
Keynote
Lt. Gen. John F. Thompson, USAF
Commander, Space and Missile Systems Center
Air Force Space Command
Tracks:

    Monday, October 29, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

    • Room: Meridian 1
    Providing communication services in networks of mobile nodes without the fixed supporting infrastructure as in mobile ad-hoc networks (MANETs) is challenging. In addition to being highly dynamic, the mobile networks are becoming heterogeneous as they interconnect different types of equipment and users having very different communication requirements as they utilize wide range of networked applications. The innovative idea is to exploit the geographical proximity of nodes in these networks in order to improve provisioning of communication services, and to gain understanding of the fundamental performance limitations. The traditional protocol design in MANETs assumes statistically average communication channels to create multi-layer... ...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Dr. Michael Hirsch
    President
    ISEA TEK LLC
    Speaker
    Dr. Pavel Loskot
    Senior Lecturer in System Engineering
    Swansea University, UK
    Speaker
    Salman Al-Shehri
    Swansea University, UK
    Tracks:
      • Room: Meridian 2
      With the advent of highly sophisticated cyber-physical malware (CPM), a cyber-attack can cripple critical services virtually paralyze the nation. In differentiating CPM from traditional malware, the difference really comes from the open-ended possibilities for malware triggers resulting from the wide spectrum of sensor inputs, and the almost limitless application-specific possibilities for designing malicious payloads. Fundamentally, the challenges of detecting sophisticated CPM stem from the complexities inherent in the software at the heart of cyber-physical systems. We discuss three fundamental challenges: explosion of execution behaviors, computational intractability of checking feasible behaviors, and difficult-to-analyze programming constructs. For each challenge we present a systematic... ...read more...
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker
      Ben Holland
      Iowa State University (ISU)
      Speaker
      Suresh Kothari
      Richardson Chair Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering (ECE)
      Iowa State University (ISU)
      Tracks:

        Monday, October 29, 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

        • Room: Chicago
        Over the past decade, the reliance on embedded system (e.g., Unmanned Aerial/Ground Systems (UxS) to carry out critical missions has grown drastically. With an increased reliance on UxS as mission assets and the dependency of UxS on cyber resources, cyber security and resiliency of embedded system must be improved adopting sound security principles and relevant technologies from the computing community. This proposed panel session discuss where current system stands and what are requirements for future system design and acquisition of secure and resilient embedded system for DoD agencies....
        Speaker(s)
        Moderator
        Jason Li, Ph.D.
        Vice President
        Intelligent Automation Inc.
        Panelist
        John Launchbury, Ph.D.
        Chief Scientist
        Galois
        Panelist
        Kendel McCarley
        Program Manager
        Raytheon
        Panelist
        Leonard Elliot
        Electrical Engineer
        Army TARDEC
        Panelist
        Lok Yan, Ph.D.
        Program Manager
        AFRL/RIGA
        Panelist
        Raymond Richards, Ph.D.
        Program Manager
        DARPA I2O
        Tracks:
          • Room: Dallas
          In the near future, networks of unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) and drones will be a common feature in military as well as civilian applications. In order to be effective, teams of UAVs/drones will need to communicate and collaborate to perform application level tasks. As each entity carries varying​ resources (information, software services, channel bandwidth, hardware, etc.), it will be critical to share these resources.  The panel will raise thought provoking discussion with regard to resource sharing, communications, security, privacy, policies and other issues that will be encountered when a network of unmanned aerial vehicles and drones work in collaboration....
          Speaker(s)
          Moderator
          Mohan Kumar, Ph.D.
          Professor and Chair, Computer Science Department, College of Computing and Information Sciences
          Rochester Institute of Technology
          Panelist
          Curtis White
          Senior Systems Research Engineer
          SPAWAR - LANT/SAT
          Panelist
          Jack L. Burbank
          Senior Wireless Network Engineer
          Sabre Systems
          Panelist
          Nora Ayanian, Ph.D.
          Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Andrew and Erna Viterbi Early Career Chair
          University of Southern California
          Panelist
          Pavel Loskot, Ph.D.
          Senior Lecturer in Information and System Engineering
          Swansea University
          Tracks:

            Monday, October 29, 9:30 AM - 12:00 PM

            • Room: Imperial Ballroom

              Monday, October 29, 9:40 AM - 10:55 AM

              • Room: Denver
              Unsupervised Estimation of Domain Applicability of Models Nirmit Desai and Raghu Ganti (IBM T J Watson Research Center, USA); Heesung Kwon (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Ian Taylor (Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mudhakar Srivatsa (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA) Provisioning Robust and Interpretable AI/ML-based Service Bundles Alun Preece (Crime and Security Research Institute, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Daniel Harborne (Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ramya Raghavendra (IBM Research, USA); Richard Tomsett (IBM UK, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dave Braines (IBM UK Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)) Models for Predicting Community-Specific Interest in News Articles Benjamin Horne (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Will Dron (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Sibel Adali (RPI, USA) ...
              Tracks:

                Monday, October 29, 9:40 AM - 11:20 AM

                • Room: Saddlebrook
                ECHO: Efficient Zero-Control Network-wide Broadcast for Mobile Multi-hop Wireless Networks Ram Ramanathan, Christophe Servaes and Warren Ramanathan (GOTENNA, USA) Impact of Header Compression on Tactical Networks David Kidston and Philip Hugg (Communications Research Centre, Canada) Fountain-Coded Multicast in Tactical Packet Radio Networks: Throughput Improvements Provided by Relay Nodes Siddhartha S Borkotoky and Michael Pursley (Clemson University, USA) Experimental Evaluation of Group Communications Protocols for Tactical Data Dissemination Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA); Roberto Fronteddu (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Eelco Cramer (TNO, The Netherlands); Maggie Breedy and Mattia Mantovani (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Kelvin Marcus (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Ronald in 't Velt (TNO, The Netherlands); Lorenzo Campioni and Blake Ordway (Florida Institute for Human... ...read more...
                Tracks:

                  Monday, October 29, 9:40 AM - 12:00 PM

                  • Room: Washington
                  Long Short-term Memory for Radio Frequency Spectral Prediction and Its Real-time FPGA Implementation Siddhartha Siddhartha (The University of Sydney, Australia); Yee Hui Lee (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia); Duncan Moss and Julian Faraone (The University of Sydney, Australia); Perry Blackmore and Daniel Salmond (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia); David Boland and Philip Leong (The University of Sydney, Australia) Band Assignment in Dual Band Systems: A Learning-based Approach Daoud Burghal, Rui Wang and Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA) Reinforcement Learning for Quality of Experience Optimization in Tactical Networks Gerome Bovet (Armasuisse, Switzerland); Kevin S Chan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA) 15-min session break Hierarchical Modulation Classification Using Deep Learning Garrett Vanhoy, Noah Thurston, Andrew Burger, Jacob Breckenridge and Tamal Bose (University of Arizona, USA) Clustering Learned CNN Features from Raw I/Q Data for Emitter Identification Lauren J... ...read more...
                  Tracks:
                    • Room: New Orleans
                    Resolving Access Conflicts: An Auction-based Incentive Approach Liang Fang (School of CyberSpace Security, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lihua Yin (Cyberspace Institute of Advanced Technology, Guangzhou University, P.R. China); Yunchuan Guo (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Zhen Wang (Hangzhou Dianzi University, P.R. China); Fenghua Li (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China) Fast and Accurate Typosquatting Domains Evaluation with Siamese Networks Jing Ya and Tingwen Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Quangang Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Pin Lv, Jinqiao Shi and Li Guo (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China) P4Guard: Designing P4 Based Firewall Rakesh Datta (San Jose State... ...read more...
                    Tracks:
                      • Room: Miami
                      Secure Neighbor Discovery Using Symmetric Link Management in Tactical Sensor Networks Kelvin Chew (Marine Corps Combat Development Command, USA); Preetha Thulasiraman (Naval Postgraduate School, USA) Efficient Interconnectivity Among Networks Under Security Constraint Pankaz Das (University Of New Mexico, USA); Rezoan A. Shuvro (University of New Mexico, USA); Mahshid Rahnamay-Naeini and Nasir Ghani (University of South Florida, USA); Majeed M Hayat (University of New Mexico, USA) Multiple Accounts Detection on Facebook Using Semi-Supervised Learning on Graphs Xiaoyun Wang, Chun-Ming Lai and Yu-Cheng Lin (University of California, Davis, USA); Cho-Jui Hsieh (UC Davis, USA); Shyhtsun Felix Wu (University of California, Davis, USA); Hasan Cam (Army Research Laboratory, USA) 15-min session break Attack and Defense of Dynamic Analysis-Based, Adversarial Neural Malware Detection Models Jack W. Stokes (Microsoft Research, USA); De Wang (University of Texas at Arlington,... ...read more...
                      Tracks:
                        • Room: New York
                        Tactical Communication Link Under Joint Jamming and Interception by Same-Frequency Simultaneous Transmit and Receive Radio Taneli Riihonen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Dani Korpi (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland); Matias Turunen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Tatu Peltola (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland); Joni Saikanmäki and Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Risto Wichman (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland) Analysis of Spectrum Allocation to Support Mobile Ad-hoc Networks in Contested Environments Paul J Nicholas (United States Marine Corps, USA); Karla Hoffman (George Mason University, USA) Performance Metrics for Cognitive Electronic Warfare - Electronic Support Measures Scott Kuzdeba and Andrew Radlbeck (BAE Systems, USA); Matthew Anderson (UBMC, USA) 15-min session break Routing, Network Coding and TCP Support for Wideband HF Communications Tugba Erpek (Virginia Tech & Intelligent... ...read more...
                        Tracks:
                          • Room: St Louis
                          Modeling of Highly Non-Stationary Low Altitude Aircraft-to-Aircraft Channels Michael Walter, Dmitriy Shutin and Armin Dammann (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); David W Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA) Antenna Radiation Pattern Compressive Sensing Michael Don (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Gonzalo Arce (University of Delaware, USA) The Impact of Correlated Blocking on Millimeter-Wave Personal Networks Enass Hriba and Matthew Valenti (West Virginia University, USA) 15-min session break Frequency Correlation Modelling for Tactical VHF Channels in Mountainous Terrain Jeff Pugh (Defence Research and Development Canada, Canada); Mohamad Alkadamani (Carleton University, Canada); Colin Brown (CRC, Canada); Vivianne Jodalen (FFI Norway, Norway) Joint Characterization of Mm-Wave and Cm-Wave Device-to-Device MIMO Channels Seun Sangodoyin (University of Southern California, USA); Usman Tahir Virk (Aalto University, Finland); Daoud Burghal (University of Southern California, USA); Katsuyuki Haneda (Aalto University, Finland); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern... ...read more...
                          Tracks:

                            Monday, October 29, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

                            • Room: Atlanta/Boston
                            Speaker(s)
                            Speaker
                            Thomas Becht
                            Director, MILSATCOM Systems Directorate, Space and Missile Systems Center
                            Air Force Space Command
                            Tracks:

                              Monday, October 29, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

                              • Room: Marquis Ballroom
                              Speaker(s)
                              Keynote
                              LTG Bruce T. Crawford, USA
                              Chief Information Officer/G6
                              U.S. Army
                              Tracks:

                                Monday, October 29, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

                                Monday, October 29, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

                                • Room: Washington
                                How Secure are Multicarrier Communication Systems Against Signal Exploitation Attacks? Alireza Nooraiepour (Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, USA); Kenza Hamidouche (Supelec, France); Waheed U. Bajwa (Rutgers University-New Brunswick, USA); Narayan Mandayam (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA) Deep Reinforcement Learning for Dynamic Spectrum Access in Wireless Networks Yue Xu and Jianyuan Yu (Virginia Tech, USA); William C Headley (Virginia Tech & Hume Center, USA); Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA) Deepmod: An Over-the-Air Trainable Machine Modem for Resilient PHY Layer Communications Adam Anderson (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Steven Young (Oak Ridge National Lab, USA); Thomas Karnowski and Jason M Vann (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA) ...
                                Tracks:

                                  Monday, October 29, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

                                  • Room: Denver
                                  This panel will be a technical discussion of the current state of the MUOS program, the next generation UHF SATCOM system that the Navy is acquiring for the Department of Defense. MUOS leverages commercial third generation (3G) WCDMA cellular technology to provide more communications capacity and improved performance than previous UHF SATCOM systems.  MUOS consists of five satellites (one is an on-orbit spare), four world-wide ground sites, and new or upgraded terminals with the WCMDA waveform.  MUOS satellites were launched from 2012 to 2016, and the Multi-Service Operational Test and Evaluation (MOT&E) occurred in the fall of 2015.  Call quality... ...read more...
                                  Speaker(s)
                                  Moderator
                                  Jim Parsons
                                  Technical Director, PMW-146
                                  U.S. Navy
                                  Panelist
                                  Alan Folz
                                  Chief Engineer and President
                                  Folsys Engineering, LLC
                                  Panelist
                                  Amy Sun
                                  Lockheed Martin Corporation
                                  Panelist
                                  Brandon Ziedler
                                  Adaptive Dynamics
                                  Panelist
                                  Tom McMahon
                                  General Dynamics Mission Systems
                                  Panelist
                                  Tuan Nguyen
                                  Spectrum Manager, PMW-146
                                  U.S. Navy
                                  Tracks:
                                    • Room: New Orleans
                                    TDDEHT: Threat Detection Using Distributed Ensembles of Hoeffding Trees on Streaming Cyber Datasets Asmah Muallem (Tennessee State University, USA); Sachin Shetty (Old Dominion University, USA); Liang Hong (Tennessee State University, USA); Jan Wei Pan (Roadstar. AI., USA) Prediction and Detection of Malicious Insiders' Motivation Based on Sentiment Profile on Webpages and Emails Jianguo Jiang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jiuming Chen (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Kim-Kwang Raymond Choo (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Kunying Liu(Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Chao Liu and Min Yu (Institude of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA) A Platform Service for Remote Integrity... ...read more...
                                    Tracks:
                                      • Room: Saddlebrook
                                      Loop-Free Integrated Forwarding and Routing with Gradients JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz & Palo Alto Research Center, USA); James Mathewson (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); Ram Ramanathan (GOTENNA, USA); Bishal Thapa (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA) ASAP: Preventing Starvation in Backpressure Forwarding Laura Ma (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Samuel C. Nelson (BBN Technologies, USA); Gregory Lauer and Stephen Zabele (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA) A Reinforcement Learning Approach to Adaptive Redundancy for Routing in Tactical Networks Matthew Johnston (Boeing Research & Technology, USA); Claudiu Danilov (Boeing, USA); Kevin Larson (Boeing Research & Technology, USA) 30-min session break Topology Algorithm Enhancements for Aerial High Capacity Directional Networks Joy Wang (MIT Lincoln Lab, USA); Patricia Deutsch (MIT LL, USA); Scott Moore (OPNET Technologies, Inc, USA); Bow-Nan Cheng (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA) Through-the-Body Localization of Implanted... ...read more...
                                      Tracks:
                                        • Room: New York
                                        Signal Combination Techniques to Improve Long Range Communication with Multiple Relays David Heide (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Aaron E Cohen (US Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Thomas Moran (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA) Outage Probability and Constrained Capacity of Moderate-Length Codes for Gaussian Mixture over AWGN Channel Lan K Nguyen (LinQuest Corporation, USA); Richard B. Wells (University of Idaho, USA); Duy H. N. Nguyen (San Diego State University, USA); Nghi H Tran (University of Akron, USA) Communications Performance Based Specification of Phase Noise for SATCOM Systems Armando J Vigil (Systek & PEO-EIS / PM DCATS, USA); Mike Rhoades (USASMDC/ARSTRAT, USA) 30-min session break Nonlinear Co-site Interference Measurement Joshua Wetherington (Vadum, Inc, USA); Glen Garner, Todd Nichols, Shaun Gidcumb and Eric Phillips (Vadum, Inc., USA); Michael B Steer (North Carolina State University, USA) Design and... ...read more...
                                        Tracks:
                                          • Room: St Louis
                                          On Jammer Power Allocation Against OFDM Signals in Fading Channels SaiDhiraj Amuru (IIT Hyderabad, India); Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA) Distortion Filtering for Communications Localization Denial Jonathan Beaudeau, Prabahan Basu and David Couto (BAE Systems, USA); William D. Watson, Jr. (BAE Systems & Electronic Systems Technology Solutions, USA) Chirp Spread Spectrum Performance in Low Probability of Intercept Theater Bijan G. Mobasseri (Villanova University, USA); Khanh D. Pham (Air Force Research Laboratory & Space Vehicles Directorate, USA) 30-min session break Security Region Analysis with Artificial Noise Based on Secrecy Outage Probability Litao Mao and Yongzhao Li (Xidian University, P.R. China); Tao Li (Xidian University & State Key Laboratory of Integrated Services Networks, P.R. China); Mingjun Gao and Hailin Zhang (Xidian University, P.R. China) Analysis of Pilot-Spoofing Attack in MISO-OFDM System over... ...read more...
                                          Tracks:
                                            • Room: Miami
                                            Precoding for Non-coherent Detection of Continuous Phase Modulations Charles-Ugo Piat-Durozoi (INPT/IRIT, France); Charly Poulliat (INP - ENSEEIHT Toulouse, France); Nathalie Thomas (University of Toulouse, France); Marie-Laure Boucheret (University of Toulouse IRIT Enseeiht, France); Guy Lesthievent and Emmanuel Bouisson (CNES, France) Broadband IP over SATCOM Networking for Rotary Wing Aircraft Maroula Bratakos, Rohit Gupta and William Harbison (L3 Technologies, USA) Very Short Channel Codes for Burst-Type Transmissions Andreas Lang (Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany); Berthold Lankl (University of Federal Armed Forces Munich, Germany) 30-min session break High Bandwidth Electrically Small Antennas Through BFSK Direct Antenna Modulation Jean Paul Santos (University of California Los Angeles & Naval Air Warfare Center, Weapons Division, USA); Foad Fereidoony and Yikun Huang (University of California Los Angeles, USA); Yuanxun Wang (UCLA, USA) A Receiver for Multicarrier Logarithmic Warped Frequency Domain... ...read more...
                                            Tracks:
                                              • Room: Meridian 1
                                              This whirlwind tutorial uses novel, easy-to-understand ways to explain our industry's most creative technologies such as OFDM, SC-OFDM, MIMO, and MU-MIMO. We start with a "road-map" of important concepts, and learn how to make reasonable design choices for bandwidthlimited, power-limited, both bandwidth and power-limited systems, while interweaving the subtle relationships among SNR, bandwidth, time, capacity, and robustness. We emphasize multipath channels and the winning techniques to mitigate their degrading effects. We also show how OFDM has "paved the way" for MIMO, a "game-changing" development, which will undoubtedly be specified in all future wireless standards. The tutorial is intended for seasoned... ...read more...
                                              Speaker(s)
                                              Speaker
                                              Dr. Bernard Sklar
                                              Director of Advanced Systems
                                              Communications Engineering Services
                                              Tracks:
                                                • Room: Meridian 2
                                                Named Data Networks (NDN) has emerged in recent years as a realization of data-centric networking. In a data-centric network model, the focus of the network and its core services is on fetching data and delivering it back to its consumers. Since NDN adopts this model, the centerpiece of the NDN architecture is named, secured data packets. NDN natively supports data and origin integrity, in-network opportunistic caching and managed storage, stateful and adaptive forwarding, and well as multicast/multipath forwarding. These NDN features have been shown to provide scores of improvements to network resilience (in the face of disruption), efficiency (in utilizing... ...read more...
                                                Speaker(s)
                                                Speaker
                                                Dr. Alexander Afanasyev
                                                Assistant Professor, School of Computing and Information Sciences
                                                Florida International University
                                                Speaker
                                                Dr. Lan Wang
                                                Professor and Chair of Computer Science
                                                University of Memphis
                                                Speaker
                                                Dr. Lixia Zhang
                                                Professor, Computer Science Department
                                                University of California, Los Angeles
                                                Speaker
                                                Dr. Tamer Refaei
                                                Principal Information Security Scientist
                                                The MITRE Corporation
                                                Tracks:

                                                  Monday, October 29, 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

                                                  • Room: Dallas
                                                  Cyberattacks on enterprise networks have moved into an era where both attackers and security analysts utilize complex strategies to confuse and mislead one another. Critical attacks often take multitudes of (technical and non-technical) reconnaissance, exploitations, and obfuscation techniques to achieve the goal of cyber espionage and/or sabotage. The discovery and detection of new exploits, though needing continuous efforts, is no longer sufficient. Forecasting or predicting cyberattacks before they happen with high fidelity and sufficient lead time will offer tremendous value to cyber defense. There have been some, but limited works in the area of forecasting cyberattacks through the use of... ...read more...
                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                  Moderator
                                                  Shanchieh "Jay" Yang
                                                  Professor
                                                  Rochester Institute of Technology
                                                  Panelist
                                                  Alexander Memory
                                                  Senior Research Scientist
                                                  Leidos Inc.
                                                  Panelist
                                                  Aunshul Rege
                                                  Associate Professor
                                                  Temple University
                                                  Panelist
                                                  Moises Sudit (invited)
                                                  Professor and Associate Vice President for Sponsored Programs and Commercialization
                                                  University at Buffalo
                                                  Panelist
                                                  Robert Rahmer
                                                  Program Manager
                                                  IARPA
                                                  Panelist
                                                  Steven Noel
                                                  Cyber Security Researcher
                                                  MITRE
                                                  Tracks:
                                                    • Room: Chicago
                                                    A robust and secure public safety communications capability is required to support Department of Defense emergency management and force protection programs, military support to civil authorities, and ongoing preparation for and response to critical events and standing mutual aid requests. The DoD Public Safety Communications Working Group is the designated advisory and action group on all matters pertaining to communications systems relevant to public safety, emergency management, and first responders. Its mission is to provide the ability to communicate at all times and under all circumstances to support the efforts to reduce loss of life and critical infrastructure, to protect... ...read more...
                                                    Speaker(s)
                                                    Moderator
                                                    Serena Chan, Ph.D.
                                                    Research Staff Member
                                                    Institute for Defense Analyses
                                                    Panelist
                                                    Adam Wasserman
                                                    State Enhanced 911 Coordinator
                                                    Washington State Emergency Management Division
                                                    Panelist
                                                    Christopher Carver
                                                    PSAP Operations Director
                                                    National Emergency Number Association
                                                    Panelist
                                                    Joseph Wassel
                                                    Director, C4 Resilience & Mission Assurance
                                                    DoD CIO
                                                    Panelist
                                                    Laurie Flaherty
                                                    National 911 Program Coordination
                                                    Department of Transportation
                                                    Tracks:

                                                      Monday, October 29, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                      • Room: Washington
                                                      Multi-Robot Enhanced MANET Intelligent Routing at Uncertain and Vulnerable Tactical Edge Ming Feng (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Hao Xu (University of Nevada, Reno, USA) Cooperative Ad Hoc Node Localization with Ground-Level Suburban Measurements via Machine Learning Techniques Andreas Polydoros and Ioannis Dagres (University of Athens, Greece); Cenk Kose (Trellisware Technologies, Inc., USA) Generating Realistic Data for Network Analytics Jon Aho, Alexander Witt, Carter Casey, Nirav Trivedi and Venkatesh Ramaswamy (The MITRE Corporation, USA) ...
                                                      Tracks:

                                                        Monday, October 29, 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

                                                        Tuesday, October 30, 7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

                                                        Tuesday, October 30, 8:15 AM - 9:30 AM

                                                        • Room: Marquis Ballroom
                                                        Speaker(s)
                                                        Keynote
                                                        RADM Christian "Boris" Becker, USN
                                                        Commander, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command (SPAWAR)
                                                        Tracks:

                                                          Tuesday, October 30, 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

                                                          • Room: Washington
                                                          Session Chair:  Eric K. Hall, L3 Technologies Papers: Tactically Relevant Restoral in a Resilient Hybrid SATCOM Enterprise; (Authors: Clayton Bosler, James Lyke, Joseph Tringe) Design and Analysis of a 120 Gbps Global Medium Earth Orbit MILSATCOM Constellation; (Authors: Shankararaman Ramakrishnan, Everest Huang, Thomas Royster, Jr., and Navid Yazdani) Enterprise Management and Control: Path to Responsive SATCOM; (Authors: Michelle-Glaser-Weiner, Stuart Bockman, Joe Vanderpoorten) ...
                                                          Tracks:
                                                            • Room: Miami
                                                            Session Chair:  Khanh D. Pham, USAF AFMC AFRL/RVSWS Papers: Approaches for Interference Mitigation with Beamforming; (Authors: Frederick J. Block) Demonstration of a Multi-Node Aerial High Capacity Backbone; (Authors: Terrence Gibbons, Rahul Amin, Thomas Goff, Joy Wang, Scott Arbiv, Cheryl Blomberg, Crystal Jackson, Bow-Nan Cheng, Sunil Ramlall, Sally McGehee, Kevin Quinn and Chayil Timmerman) A Reliable Manned-Unmanned Teaming Architecture; (Authors: Sherry Wang, Eric Hwang, Daniel Fayette, and Kurt Turck) ...
                                                            Tracks:

                                                              Tuesday, October 30, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                              • Room: Meridian 2
                                                              This tutorial aims to provide attendees with practical knowledge of advanced intelligent learning algorithms and how they can be applied to communications and networking problems. The tutorial will first provide attendees with an introduction to intelligent algorithms as well as a crash course on some of the theory behind intelligent algorithms. The tutorial will then provide an overview of many of the key types of learning algorithms, including machine learning algorithms, genetic algorithms, bio-inspired algorithms, deep learning, and then discuss the emerging field of multi-agent learning algorithms. The tutorial will then go on to compare and contrast the strengths and... ...read more...
                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                              Speaker
                                                              Jack L. Burbank
                                                              Senior Wireless Network Engineer
                                                              Sabre Systems
                                                              Speaker
                                                              Julia Andrusenko
                                                              Senior Communications Engineer and Chief Engineer of the Tactical Wireless Systems Group
                                                              Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                                                              Tracks:
                                                                • Room: Meridian 1
                                                                This tutorial provides an introduction to mobile network protocol security and exploitation, with specific focus on the long-term evolution (LTE) and the recently released 5G specifications. Starting from the physical and link layers, the tutorial covers the basics of the LTE Radio Access Network (RAN) and Enhanced Packet Core (EPC). Focusing on the RAN, we analyze the threat of advanced protocol-aware radio frequency (RF) jamming and spoofing. We present our methodology and metrics for analyzing the vulnerabilities of LTE. It is based on experimental evaluation in a controlled radio environment using Virginia Tech’s integrated LTE testbed. The testbed uses software-defined... ...read more...
                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                Speaker
                                                                Jeff Reed
                                                                Willis G. Worcester Professor
                                                                Virginia Tech
                                                                Speaker
                                                                Roger Piqueras Jover
                                                                Security Research Scientist and Senior Security Architect
                                                                Bloomberg LP
                                                                Speaker
                                                                Vuk Marojevic
                                                                Associate Professor
                                                                Electrical and Computer Engineering, Mississippi State Univeristy
                                                                Tracks:

                                                                  Tuesday, October 30, 9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

                                                                  Tuesday, October 30, 9:15 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                  • Room: Imperial Ballroom

                                                                    Tuesday, October 30, 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

                                                                    • Room: Dallas
                                                                    Data dissemination is one of the fundamental requirements for tactical military networks. Academic and commercial research has recently led the development of Information Centric Networking (ICN), with Named Data Networking (NDN) and Content Centric Networking (CCN) being the most prominent architectures. However, tactical networking environments are typically heterogeneous and composed of multiple networking technologies with vastly different capabilities. Furthermore, they exhibit high network dynamics, limited bandwidth, variable latency, and are prone to disconnection. The NATO IST-161 Research Task Group on Efficient Group and Information Centric Communications in Mobile Military Heterogeneous Networks was established to examine the applicability of ICN to... ...read more...
                                                                    Speaker(s)
                                                                    Moderator
                                                                    Niranjan Suri, Ph.D.
                                                                    Associate for Research – Information Sciences Division
                                                                    US Army Research Laboratory (ARL)
                                                                    Panelist
                                                                    Anne Marie Hegland, Ph.D.
                                                                    Principal Engineer
                                                                    Kongsberg Defense and Aerospace
                                                                    Panelist
                                                                    Derya Cansever, Ph.D.
                                                                    Program Manager
                                                                    U.S. Army Research Office
                                                                    Panelist
                                                                    Jan Nilsson, Ph.D.
                                                                    Deputy Research Director
                                                                    Swedish Defence Research Agency (FOI)
                                                                    Panelist
                                                                    Mariann Hauge, Ph.D.
                                                                    Principal Scientist
                                                                    Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
                                                                    Tracks:
                                                                      • Room: Chicago
                                                                      Terahertz (THz) communication is envisioned as a key wireless technology of the next decade, which can address multiple relevant challenges in defense and commercial applications. First and foremost, the THz band supports huge transmission bandwidths (from hundreds of GHz up to a few THz), which can enable, for the first time, wireless Terabit-per-second (Tbps) links and opens the door to transformative applications, including massive-data sharing for real-time monitoring, decision and actuation in human-machine cyber-physical systems in ground, air and space. In addition, the THz band remains almost completely unutilized for communication; hence, being the first to exploit this band provides... ...read more...
                                                                      Speaker(s)
                                                                      Moderator
                                                                      Joseph Jornet, Ph.D.
                                                                      Assistant Professor
                                                                      University at Buffalo, The State University of New York
                                                                      Panelist
                                                                      Daniel Mittleman, Ph.D.
                                                                      Professor
                                                                      Brown University
                                                                      Panelist
                                                                      Jose Siles, Ph.D.
                                                                      Research Scientist
                                                                      NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
                                                                      Panelist
                                                                      Mark Rodwell, Ph.D.
                                                                      Doluca Family Endowed Chair, Professor
                                                                      UC Santa Barbara
                                                                      Panelist
                                                                      Mark Rosker, Ph.D. (invited)
                                                                      Deputy Director, Defense Sciences Office
                                                                      DARPA
                                                                      Panelist
                                                                      William Deal, Ph.D.
                                                                      Distinguished Engineer
                                                                      Northrop Grumman
                                                                      Tracks:

                                                                        Tuesday, October 30, 9:40 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                        • Room: Denver
                                                                        Spectrum Data Poisoning with Adversarial Deep Learning Yi Shi (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Tugba Erpek (Virginia Tech & Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Jason Hongjun Li (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA) Network Traffic Obfuscation: An Adversarial Machine Learning Approach Gunjan Verma and Ertugrul Necdet Ciftcioglu (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Ryan Sheatsley (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Kevin S Chan and Lisa Scott (US Army Research Laboratory, USA) Towards the Development of Robust Deep Neural Networks in Adversarial Settings Todd Huster, Cho-Yu Jason Chiang and Ritu Chadha (Vencore Labs, USA); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA) Enablers of Adversarial Attacks in Machine Learning Rauf Izmailov (Applied Communication Sciences, USA); Shridatt Sugrim and Ritu Chadha (Vencore Labs, USA); Patrick McDaniel (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA) ...
                                                                        Tracks:
                                                                          • Room: New Orleans
                                                                          Assessment Methodology for Collateral Damage and Military (Dis)Advantage in Cyber Operations Clara Maathuis (Delft University of Technology, TNO and Netherlands Defense Academy, The Netherlands); Wolter Pieters (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Jan van den Berg (Delft University of Technology / Policy and Management, The Netherlands) Wargaming a Closed National Network:What are You Willing to Sacrifice? Heikki Lantto (National Defence University, Finland); Bernt M. Åkesson (Finnish Defence Research Agency, Finland); Juha Kukkola (National Defence University, Finland); Juha-Pekka Nikkarila and Mari Ristolainen (Finnish Defence Research Agency, Finland) On Detecting Manifestation of Adversary Characteristics Sridhar Venkatesan and Shridatt Sugrim (Vencore Labs, USA); Rauf Izmailov, Cho-Yu Jason Chiang and Ritu Chadha (Applied Communication Sciences, USA); Bharat Doshi (US Army CERDEC, USA); Blaine Hoffman (US Army Research Lab, USA); Allison Newcomb (US Army Research Laboratory & US... ...read more...
                                                                          Tracks:
                                                                            • Room: Saddlebrook
                                                                            Age of Information for Queues in Tandem Clement Kam, Joseph Molnar and Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, USA) On the Design of Resource Allocation Algorithms for Low-Latency Video Analytics Victor Valls (Yale University, USA); Heesung Kwon (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Tom La Porta (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Sebastian Stein (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA) Latency-Aware Forwarding for IRON: Latency Support for Back-Pressure Forwarding Christophe J. Merlin, Laura Ma, Gregory Lauer and Stephen Zabele (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA) Hierarchical-Caching Based Statistical QoS Provisioning over 5G Multimedia Big-Data Mobile Wireless Networks Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, USA); Qixuan Zhu (Texas A&M University, USA) ...
                                                                            Tracks:
                                                                              • Room: New York
                                                                              Autonomous, Cooperative UAV Operations Using COTS Consumer Drones and Custom Ground Control Station Espen Skjervold (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway); Øistein T Hoelsæter (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment, Norway) Emulation of Large-Scale LTE Networks in NS-3 and CORE: A Distributed Approach Ayman Sabbah (Communications Research Centre (CRC)- ISED, Canada); Abdallah Jarwan, Ismael Al-Shiab and Mohamed Ibnkahla (Carleton University, Canada); Maoyu Wang (Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada) Adaptive Link Optimization for 802.11 UAV Uplink Using a Reconfigurable Antenna Stephen Wolfe, Simon Begashaw, Yuqiao Liu and Kapil Dandekar (Drexel University, USA) 15-min session break LTE Uplink Interference Mitigation Features Dong-Jye Shyy (MITRE, USA); Matt Steele and Cameron Patterson (The MITRE Corporation, USA) Enhancing Service Availability of LTE-in-a-Box Systems Using 3GPP-Compliant Strategies Venkatesh Ramaswamy and Jeffery Correia (The MITRE Corporation, USA) ...
                                                                              Tracks:
                                                                                • Room: St Louis
                                                                                Capacity Analysis and Bit Allocation Design for Variable-Resolution ADCs in Massive MIMO Fnu I. Zakir Ahmed (University of California Santa Cruz, USA); Hamid Sadjadpour (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); Shahram Yousefi (Queen's University, Canada) Performance Analysis for MIMO HF Communications with Dominant Galactic Noise Hung-Yi Lo and Jim Lehnert (Purdue University, USA); Phuong Tran (Ton Duc Thang University, Vietnam) Dimension-optimized Two-stage Precoder Design for Massive MIMO Systems with Limited Feedback Jinho Kang (KAIST, Korea); Jung Hoon Lee (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies, Korea); Wan Choi (KAIST, Korea) 15-min session break A Noise-Masking Physical Layer Security Technique for MIMO Communications Systems Robert Sellin and Frank Kragh (Naval Postgraduate School, USA) A Coded MIMO Spatial Multiplexing Approach with Low-Complexity Matched-Filter Detector and CRC-Assisted Interference Cancellation Kentaro Masukawa and Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National... ...read more...
                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                  Tuesday, October 30, 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

                                                                                  • Room: Atlanta/Boston
                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                  Speaker
                                                                                  Col James Reynolds, USAF
                                                                                  Architect
                                                                                  SMC 2.0
                                                                                  Speaker
                                                                                  Col Russell Teehan, USAF (invited)
                                                                                  Chief Architect
                                                                                  SMC 2.0
                                                                                  Tracks:

                                                                                    Tuesday, October 30, 10:40 AM - 11:30 AM

                                                                                    • Room: Washington
                                                                                    Session Chair:  Eric K. Hall, L3 Technologies Papers: Flexible Network Solutions for Multi-Service Provider Roaming; (Authors: Maj. Gary Thompson, USAF, Kevin Zhang, David Brunnenmeyer ) Commercial Wideband Communications Services - Optimizing DoD Business ...
                                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                                      Tuesday, October 30, 10:40 AM - 11:55 AM

                                                                                      • Room: Miami
                                                                                      Session Chair:  Khanh D. Pham, USAF AFMC AFRL/RVSWS Papers: Wideband Detection of Millisecond Pulsars for Radio Synchronization of Disparate Aircraft  ; (Authors: Nathaniel Rowe and William Cook) Voice Transmissions in an Emissions Control (EMCON) Configuration; (Authors: Carla Russo, Vijay Jadav, Scott Hough, and Mont Orpilla) Object Recognition With Raw and Partially-Processed Synthetic Aperture Radar Data; (Authors: Nathan Inkawhich, Qing Wu, Uttam Majumder,  and Chris Capraro) ...
                                                                                      Tracks:

                                                                                        Tuesday, October 30, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

                                                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                                                          Keynote
                                                                                          Barbara Borgonovi
                                                                                          Vice President, Integrated Communication Systems
                                                                                          Raytheon Space and Airborne Systems
                                                                                          Tracks:

                                                                                            Tuesday, October 30, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

                                                                                            Tuesday, October 30, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

                                                                                            • Room: Denver
                                                                                            Detecting Adversarial Examples Using Data Manifolds Susmit Jha (SRI International, USA); Uyeong Jang (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA); Somesh Jha (University of Wisconsin, USA); Brian Jalaian (US Army Research Laboratory, USA) On the Defense Against Adversarial Examples Beyond the Visible Spectrum Anthony Ortiz and Olac Fuentes (University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Dalton Rosario (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Christopher Kiekintveld (University of Texas at El Paso, USA) Adversarial Examples Against the Deep Learning Based Network Intrusion Detection Systems Kaichen Yang (University of Florida, P.R. China); Jianqing Liu (University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA); Chi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Yuguang Fang (University of Florida, USA) ...
                                                                                            Tracks:

                                                                                              Tuesday, October 30, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                              • Room: New Orleans
                                                                                              Machine Learning Based DDos Detection Through NetFlow Analysis Jiangpan Hou (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Peipei Fu, Zigang Cao and Anlin Xu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China) Robust Neural Malware Detection Models for Emulation Sequence Learning Rakshit Agrawal (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA); Jack W. Stokes (Microsoft Research, USA); Mady Marinescu (Microsoft, USA); Karthik Selvaraj (Microsoft Corporation, USA) DeepGFL: Deep Feature Learning via Graph for Attack Detection on Flow-based Network Traffic Yepeng Yao (Chinese Academy of Science & Institute of Information Engineering, P.R. China); Su Li ya (School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Science, P.R. China); Zhigang Lu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China) 30-min session break SOTA:... ...read more...
                                                                                              Tracks:
                                                                                                • Room: Saddlebrook
                                                                                                A Brief Introduction to Named Data Networking Lixia Zhang (University of California at Los Angeles, USA); Alexander Afanasyev (Florida International University, USA); Tamer Refaei (The MITRE Corporation, USA); Lan Wang (University of Memphis, USA) A Brief Introduction to NDN Dataset Synchronization (NDN Sync) Tianxiang Li (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Wentao Shang (UCLA, USA); Alexander Afanasyev (Florida International University, USA); Lan Wang (University of Memphis, USA); Lixia Zhang (University of California at Los Angeles, USA) Publish/Subscribe Versus a Content-Based Approach for Information Dissemination Frank T. Johnsen, Lars Landmark, Mariann Hauge, Erlend Larsen and Øivind Kure (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway) 30-min session break NAC: Automating Access Control via Named Data Zhiyi Zhang (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Yingdi Yu (Facebook, USA); Sanjeev Kaushik Ramani and Alexander Afanasyev (Florida International University, USA); Lixia Zhang (University of California... ...read more...
                                                                                                Tracks:
                                                                                                  • Room: New York
                                                                                                  Tactical Router Interoperability: Concepts and Experiments Arjen Holtzer, Ronald in 't Velt and Floris Drijver (TNO, The Netherlands); Henning Rogge (Fraunhofer Inst. for Communication, Information Processing and Ergonomics FKIE, Germany); Jonathan Kirchhoff and Christoph Barz (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Niels van Adrichem (TNO, The Netherlands); Mariann Hauge (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway) Secure Multi-domain Information Sharing in Tactical Networks Filippo Poltronieri (University of Ferrara, Italy); Lorenzo Campioni and Alessandro Morelli (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Mauro Tortonesi (University of Ferrara, Italy); Rita Lenzi (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA) Enabling XEP-0258 Security Labels in XMPP for All Types of Servers and Clients Juha Järvinen (Aalto University, Finland); Aleksi Marttinen (Aalto University... ...read more...
                                                                                                  Tracks:
                                                                                                    • Room: St Louis
                                                                                                    Time Synchronization Sequence with Weighted Conjugate Symmetry Property for FBMC-OQAM Systems Liming Li, Yang Wang and Liqin Ding (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China) RAKE Receiver for HF Filter Bank Multicarrier Spread Spectrum Systems Stephen Andrew Laraway (University of Utah, USA); Hussein Moradi (Idaho National Laboratory, USA); Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah, USA) Efficient Multirate Filter Bank Structure with Full Spectral Utilization for Multicarrier Communications Ravi Kadlimatti (State University of New York at Oswego, USA); Adly T. Fam (University at Buffalo, USA) 30-min session break Filter Bank Multi-Carrier Spread Spectrum with Biorthogonal Signaling for High Speed Data Transmission Through HF Skywave Channels David Haab (University of Utah & Idaho National Laboratory, USA); Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah, USA); Hussein Moradi (Idaho National Laboratory, USA) PAPR Analysis... ...read more...
                                                                                                    Tracks:
                                                                                                      • Room: Meridian 1
                                                                                                      This tutorial provides practical guidance to systems engineers seeking to improve the cyber resiliency of systems in a wide variety of situations. It introduces and explains the constructs of NIST SP 800-160 Volume 2: Systems Security Engineering: Cyber Resiliency Considerations for the Engineering of Trustworthy Secure Systems. NIST SP 800-160 V2 is the first national guideline focused on the topic of cyber resiliency, and the proposers of this tutorial are three-quarters of the authoring team. The tutorial also discusses ways to assess the cyber resiliency of a system and to define and evaluate measures of effectiveness (MOEs) for alternative cyber... ...read more...
                                                                                                      Speaker(s)
                                                                                                      Speaker
                                                                                                      Deborah J. Bodeau
                                                                                                      Senior Principal Cyber Security Engineer
                                                                                                      The MITRE Corporation
                                                                                                      Speaker
                                                                                                      Richard Graubart
                                                                                                      Senior Principal Cyber Security Engineer
                                                                                                      The MITRE Corporation
                                                                                                      Speaker
                                                                                                      Rosalie McQuaid
                                                                                                      Cyber Resiliency Department Head
                                                                                                      The MITRE Corporation
                                                                                                      Tracks:
                                                                                                        • Room: Meridian 2
                                                                                                        The military relies heavily on networking technology for tactical edge battlefield communications and cyber warfare operations. Military communications programs of record are tasked with leveraging commercial-offthe-shelf equipment that provides state-of-the-art networking capabilities for the warfighter. Traditionally, networking protocols and feature sets have been driven primarily by vendors who control a vast share of the network equipment market. In this model, network control software is highly proprietary and tightly coupled to specific hardware platforms. Consequently, flexibility in deploying novel networking protocols and features is limited by the vendor product lifecycle. Software defined networking (SDN) breaks this model by decoupling the tight... ...read more...
                                                                                                        Speaker(s)
                                                                                                        Speaker
                                                                                                        Alexander Hom
                                                                                                        Software Engineer
                                                                                                        Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                                                                                                        Speaker
                                                                                                        William Kasch
                                                                                                        Wireless R&D Group Director
                                                                                                        Textron Corporation
                                                                                                        Tracks:

                                                                                                          Tuesday, October 30, 2:15 PM - 3:35 PM

                                                                                                          • Room: Washington
                                                                                                          Session Chair:  Sherry Wang, Intelligent Automation, Inc. Papers: Remote Management of Cross Domain Solutions with Information Restrictions; (Authors: Aaron Adler, Michael Atighetchi, Peter Samouelian, and Yat Fu) Measuring Impact of Construction Variables on Diversified Software Binaries; (Authors: Emily J. Brown, William J. La Cholter, Brian E. Ahr, and Matthew C. Elder) Framework of Immutable Blockchain-based Bandwidth-Efficient Network Architecture; (Authors: Radhika R. Roy, Travis W. Parker, Matthew R. Gabbert, Jerry A. Clark, Ogedi C. Okwudishu, and Brian M. Dempsey) ...
                                                                                                          Tracks:
                                                                                                            • Room: Miami
                                                                                                            Session Chair:  Frederick J. Block, MIT/LL Papers: Methods of Data and Control Segregation for Robust Communications; (Authors: Jin Li and Brian Dong) Adaptive Mitigation Framework for Wideband Satcom; (Authors: Thomas Royster, Jr., Mike Tracey, and Rich Hoffman) Fast-Hopping Aerospace SATCOM Radio (FHASR); (Authors: Masahiro Sayano, Michael S. Cheung, Oliver D. Ambrosia, and David M. Schwartz) ...
                                                                                                            Tracks:

                                                                                                              Tuesday, October 30, 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

                                                                                                              • Room: Dallas
                                                                                                              The DOD demand for beyond line of site capacity, driven by a more connected tactical environment and explosion in Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR), has continued to grow substantially over the past several decades.  Free space optical, or laser communications, has been rapidly maturing since the early 2000’s and has become a proven beyond line of sight technology capable of delivering more than multi-Gbps links via very small terminals. This provides a new means for high data rate, protected connectivity for the DOD.  Not only does it help solve the relevant mission issues that persist today, but it opens up... ...read more...
                                                                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                              Barry Matsumori
                                                                                                              CEO
                                                                                                              BridgeSat, Inc.
                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                              Chris Long
                                                                                                              Vice President and General Manager, Satellite Systems Division
                                                                                                              Northrop Grumman Innovation Systems
                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                              John Troeltzsch
                                                                                                              Ball Corporation
                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                              Justin Luczyk
                                                                                                              Director, Business Development Space
                                                                                                              Airbus Defense and Space, Inc.
                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                              Michael Abad-Santos
                                                                                                              Senior Vice President, Americas
                                                                                                              LeoSat Enterprises
                                                                                                              Tracks:
                                                                                                                • Room: Chicago
                                                                                                                The United States continues to lead the world in Research and Development. Every day, Federally Funded Research and Development Centers (FFDRCs), Universities, and Private Corporations are looking to provide technology to organizations and companies charged with creating products for our military and armed services. When our freedom is secured, our companies and innovation can continue to flourish. In this panel, we will talk to experts with from the various sectors of research and methods for acquiring needed technology to create and sustain our global advantage....
                                                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                Moderator
                                                                                                                Ben Gibson
                                                                                                                President
                                                                                                                SyrRoc Systems Inc.
                                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                                Austin Pugh
                                                                                                                Senior Director of Global Business
                                                                                                                PARC
                                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                                Lesley Millar-Nicholson
                                                                                                                Director
                                                                                                                MIT Technology Licensing Office
                                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                                Terry Taber, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                Chief Technical Officer & Senor Vice President
                                                                                                                Eastman Kodak Company
                                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                                Vicki Barbur Ph.D.
                                                                                                                Technology Commercialization and IP Management Officer
                                                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                                                  Tuesday, October 30, 2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

                                                                                                                  • Room: Atlanta/Boston
                                                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                  Speaker
                                                                                                                  Barbara Baker
                                                                                                                  Program Manager, Space and Missile Systems Center
                                                                                                                  Air Force Space Command
                                                                                                                  Tracks:

                                                                                                                    Tuesday, October 30, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                                    • Room: Denver
                                                                                                                    Separating Terrorist-Like Topological Signatures Embedded in Benign Networks Kshiteesh Hegde (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Malik Magdon-Ismail (RPI, USA) Exploiting Knowledge Across Distinct Domains: Learning Event Details from Network Logs Muchen Wu (University of California, Davis, USA); Charu Aggarwal (IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA); Zhou Yu (University of California, Davis, USA); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA) Uncertainty-Based Opinion Inference on Network Data Using Graph Convolutional Neural Networks Xujiang Zhao (University at Albany, SUNY, USA); Feng Chen (University of Albany, USA); Jin-Hee Cho (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA) ...
                                                                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                                                                      Tuesday, October 30, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

                                                                                                                      • Room: Washington
                                                                                                                      Session Chair:  Sherry Wang, Intelligent Automation, Inc.  Papers: Digital Testbeds for Massive Scale Systems of Systems; (Authors: Trevor Anderson, Eric Christensen, Mavez Dabas, Steven Hardy, Zachary Humayun, Adam Liss, Matthew Mahoney, Adrian Myers, William Porter III, Michelle Shen, Allan Toriel, and Benjamin Wu) An Architecture for Cloud Computing in Disadvantaged Tactical Environments; (Authors: Greg Kuperman, Devanshu Mehta, Warren Smith, Daniel Whisman, and Aradhana Narula-Tam) Development of ternary PUF from low-current injected HfO2 memristors; (Authors: B. Cambou, D. Telesca, B. Villa, Z. Alamgir, N. Cady, and J. VanNostrand) ...
                                                                                                                      Tracks:
                                                                                                                        • Room: Miami
                                                                                                                        Session Chair:  Frederick J. Block, MIT/LL Papers: Sparse Phased Arrays in Military SATCOM; (Authors: Michael Dowling, Randy Nash, and Thomas Royster, Jr.) Communications and Networking Functions of a Collaborative Ground-based Electronic Attack System ; (Authors: Jon R. Ward, Aaron Thomas, Chris L. Eddins, Brian W. Stevens, and Jefferson H. Jackson) Low-Probability-of-Intercept Communications Using Multiple Wireless Waveforms and Weighted Secret Sharing; (Authors: Jerry T. Chiang, Seoung Bum Lee, and Philip J. Lin) ...
                                                                                                                        Tracks:

                                                                                                                          Wednesday, October 31, 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                                          Wednesday, October 31, 8:15 AM - 9:30 AM

                                                                                                                          • Room: Marquis Ballroom
                                                                                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                          Moderator
                                                                                                                          Col Ryan Gulden, USAF
                                                                                                                          Deputy Director, MILSATCOM Systems Directorate, Space and Missile Systems Center
                                                                                                                          Air Force Space Command
                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                          Jamie Morgan
                                                                                                                          Director of MILSATCOM Programs
                                                                                                                          Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                          Kay Sears
                                                                                                                          Military Space General Manager and Vice President
                                                                                                                          Lockheed Martin Space
                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                          Ken Peterman
                                                                                                                          President
                                                                                                                          Viasat Government Systems
                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                          Maj Gen Roger W. Teague, USAF (Ret.) (invited)
                                                                                                                          Vice President, Space, Intelligent and Missile Defense Operations
                                                                                                                          Boeing
                                                                                                                          Host
                                                                                                                          Scott Gustafson
                                                                                                                          Vice President, Mission Success
                                                                                                                          Lockheed Martin Space
                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                          Tony Gingiss
                                                                                                                          CEO
                                                                                                                          OneWeb Satellites
                                                                                                                          Tracks:

                                                                                                                            Wednesday, October 31, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                                                                            • Room: Denver
                                                                                                                            This panel will focus on potential architectures to support the warfighters Narrowband SATCOM needs in the future. The MUOS satellites will exceed their 15-year design life from 2027 to 2031, therefore increasing the risk of meeting availability, capacity, and coverage requirements.  This risk and the potential for space to be a contested environment in the future will drive the Navy’s strategy to ensure warfighter Narrowband SATCOM capabilities are met beyond 2030.  Although the Services have invested in the MUOS WCDMA capability, more substantial investments are required to transition the user terminals to this new capability.  Given some of the challenges... ...read more...
                                                                                                                            Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                            Moderator
                                                                                                                            Jim Parsons
                                                                                                                            Technical Director, PMW-146
                                                                                                                            U.S. Navy
                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                            Enrico (Rico) Attanasio
                                                                                                                            Executive Director, Satellite Systems
                                                                                                                            The Boeing Company
                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                            Jeff Smith
                                                                                                                            Vice President
                                                                                                                            Lockheed Martin Corporation
                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                            RDML Carl P. Chebi, USN
                                                                                                                            Program Executive Officer, Command, Control, Communications, Computers and Intelligence (PEO C4I)/Program Executive Officer, Space Sytems (PEO Space Systems)
                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                            Rebecca Cowen-Hirsch
                                                                                                                            Senior Vice President
                                                                                                                            Inmarsat
                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                            Skot Butler
                                                                                                                            President
                                                                                                                            Intelsat General
                                                                                                                            Tracks:
                                                                                                                              • Room: Meridian 1
                                                                                                                              Digital Signal Processing has become the standard method of signal conditioning and signal processing in modulators and demodulators of modern communication systems. These systems require acquisition and tracking of frequency and phase of carrier and timing clock from the received signal when neither carrier nor clock is present. The synchronization information must be extracted from implicit side information embedded in the modulated signal or from explicit side information accompanying the modulated signal in pilot signals. Synchronization techniques abound with ad-hoc methods developed by clever analog designers. Many sub-optimal synchronization techniques evolved prior to the development of optimal synchronization techniques. Many... ...read more...
                                                                                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                              Speaker
                                                                                                                              Dr. Fredric Harris
                                                                                                                              Professor
                                                                                                                              Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California San Diego
                                                                                                                              Tracks:

                                                                                                                                Wednesday, October 31, 9:15 AM - 10:15 AM

                                                                                                                                Wednesday, October 31, 9:15 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                                                                                • Room: Imperial Ballroom

                                                                                                                                  Wednesday, October 31, 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

                                                                                                                                  • Room: Chicago
                                                                                                                                  NATO plans to modernize its Deployable Communications and Information System (DCIS) to better meet the challenges imposed by today’s security environment. The NATO Communications and Information Agency (NCI Agency) envisions for NATO a DCIS that is more agile, that is less complex and at a lower total cost of ownership (TCO), than it owns today.  To achieve that, NCI Agency has reached out to the commercial ICT industry to collaboratively develop a modern DCIS architecture.  The resulting DCIS architecture is named “DCIS Cube”. The DCIS Cube Architecture is state-of-the art yet proven commercial industry best practice. The DCIS Cube Architecture... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                  Moderator
                                                                                                                                  Hermann Wietgrefe, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                                  Principal Enterprise Architect
                                                                                                                                  NATO CI Agency
                                                                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                                                                  Alistair Bradbrook
                                                                                                                                  Director
                                                                                                                                  Antillion
                                                                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                                                                  Marc van Selm
                                                                                                                                  Senior Enterprise Architect
                                                                                                                                  NATO CI Agency
                                                                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                                                                  Matt Shadeed
                                                                                                                                  DoD CIO Mission Partner Environment Information Systems Chief Engineer
                                                                                                                                  SPAWAR
                                                                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                                                                  Rolando Rivera
                                                                                                                                  Systems Engineer
                                                                                                                                  NetApp
                                                                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                                                                  Steve Pate
                                                                                                                                  Chief Architect
                                                                                                                                  Hytrust, Inc.
                                                                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                                                                  Thomas Moeller
                                                                                                                                  Enterprise Architect
                                                                                                                                  CGI
                                                                                                                                  Tracks:

                                                                                                                                    Wednesday, October 31, 9:40 AM - 10:55 AM

                                                                                                                                    • Room: Miami
                                                                                                                                    Latency Analysis for Matched Filter Based Detection of Weak Signals Richard M Gutierrez, Arindam Dutta and Daniel W. Bliss (Arizona State University, USA) Dealing with Partial Observations in Dynamic Spectrum Access: Deep Recurrent Q-Networks Yue Xu, Jianyuan Yu and Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA) Applying Periodic Retraining to Survival Analysis-Based Dynamic Spectrum Access Algorithms Michael Lipski (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Ram M Narayanan (The Pennsylvania State University, USA) ...
                                                                                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                                                                                      Wednesday, October 31, 9:40 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                                                                                      • Room: Washington
                                                                                                                                      The Internet of Battlefield Things: The Next Generation of C3I Stephen Russell (United States Army Research Laboratory, USA); Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA) On Tracking Realistic Targets in a Megacity with Contested Air and Spectrum Access Jongdeog Lee (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA); Hang Qiu and Ramesh Govindan (University of Southern California, USA); Will Dron (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Kelvin Marcus and Reginald Hobbs (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research Laboratory (ARL) & Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition (IHMC), USA) Investigating LoRa for the Internet of Battlefield Things: A Cyber Perspective Torkjel Søndrol (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway); Brian Jalaian (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                      Tracks:
                                                                                                                                        • Room: New Orleans
                                                                                                                                        Runtime State Verification on Resource-Constrained Platforms John Clemens (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, USA); Raj Pal (Department of Defense, USA); Branden Sherrell (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, USA) Sharing Susceptible Passwords as Cyber Threat Intelligence Feed Iman Vakilinia, Sui Cheung and Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada, Reno, USA) Secure Proxy-Reencryption-based Inter-network Key Exchange Lloyd Greenwald (LGS Innovations, USA); Kurt Rohloff (New Jersey Institute of Technology & NJIT, USA); David Stott (MIT Lincoln Labs, USA) 15-min session break An Empirical Upper Bound on Secrecy Capacity of Multipath Fading Channels Sima Azizi (Southern Illinois University, USA); Arash Komaee (Southern Illinois University & Southern Illinois University, USA) Secrecy Performance of a Relaying System over Non-identical Fading Channels Xian Liu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA) ...
                                                                                                                                        Tracks:
                                                                                                                                          • Room: Saddlebrook
                                                                                                                                          Distributed Coherent Group Communications Yi Shi (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Satya Prakash Ponnaluri and Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Eric Van Doorn (Intelligent Automation Inc, USA) Inter-Network Interference in Synchronized Cooperative Broadcast Systems Ulf Sterner, Sara Linder, Jan Nilsson and Karina Fors (Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden) Socio-spatial Resource Management in Wireless Powered Public Safety Networks Dimitrios Sikeridis, Eirini Eleni Tsiropoulou and Michael Devetsikiotis (University of New Mexico, USA); Symeon Papavassiliou (ICCS/National Technical University of Athens, Greece) 15-min session break The Effects of a UAV on a Terrestrial MANET Erlend Larsen, Lars Landmark and Øivind Kure (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway) Emulating Wireless Networks with High Fidelity RF Interference Modeling Thomas D Schucker (Episys Science, inc, USA); Tamal Bose (University of Arizona, USA); Bo Ryu (EpiSys Science, USA) ...
                                                                                                                                          Tracks:
                                                                                                                                            • Room: New York
                                                                                                                                            Spatial Modulation for Improved Eavesdropping Resistance in Multi-Beam Satellite Downlinks Stephan P. Winter, Matthias Schraml, Marcus T Knopp and Andreas Knopp (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany) Synchronous Waveform Clock Synchronization Without a System Controller Mu-Cheng Wang (Raytheon SAS, USA); George Vachula (Raytheon SAS Retiree, USA); Mario Damico (Raytheon Space and Airborne Systems, USA); Steven Howard (Raytheon SAS, USA); Gurpartap Takhar (Raytheon Company, USA) Passive Channel Orthogonality Measurement Technique for MIMO SATCOM Balachander Ramamurthy (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia); Robert T. Schwarz (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany); William G Cowley (University of South Australia, Australia); Gerald Bolding (Defence Science and Technology Organisation, Australia); Andreas Knopp (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany) 15-min session break Resilient Satellite Communications with Autonomous Multi-Modem Adapter Rajeev Gopal (Hughes Network Systems, LLC, USA) Satellite Downlink Jamming Propagation Measurements at Ku-Band Christian A Hofmann and Andreas... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                            Tracks:
                                                                                                                                              • Room: St Louis
                                                                                                                                              On the Performance of Single-Channel Source Separation of Two Co-Frequency PSK Signals with Carrier Frequency Offsets Xiao Bei Liu, Yong Liang Guan and Soo Ngee Koh (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Kok Ann Donny Teo (DSO National Laboratories, Singapore); Zilong Liu (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)) Doubly-Selective Channel Estimation for Continuous Phase Modulation Romain Chayot and Nathalie Thomas (University of Toulouse, France); Charly Poulliat (INP - ENSEEIHT Toulouse, France); Marie-Laure Boucheret (University of Toulouse IRIT Enseeiht, France); Nicolas Van Wambeke (Thales Alenia Space, France); Guy Lesthievent (CNES, France) A Multi-branch Linear Amplification with Nonlinear Components Technique João Guerreiro (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Rui Dinis (Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, University Nova de Lisboa & FCT-UNL, Portugal); Paulo Montezuma (FCT-UNL, Portugal); João Oliveira (FCT-UNL & Uninova, Portugal); Mario Silva (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal) 15-min... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                              Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                Wednesday, October 31, 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

                                                                                                                                                Wednesday, October 31, 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

                                                                                                                                                • Room: Atlanta/Boston
                                                                                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                Speaker
                                                                                                                                                John Morris (invited)
                                                                                                                                                Chief, Military Satellite Communications Engineering Division
                                                                                                                                                Space and Missile Systems Center
                                                                                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                  Wednesday, October 31, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

                                                                                                                                                  • Room: Marquis Ballroom
                                                                                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                  Moderator
                                                                                                                                                  Jay Santee
                                                                                                                                                  Vice President
                                                                                                                                                  The Aerospace Corporation
                                                                                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                                                                                  Col Jonathan Sorbet, USAF (invited)
                                                                                                                                                  AFMC AFLCMC/HNS
                                                                                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                                                                                  George Gonzales (invited)
                                                                                                                                                  AFSPC SMC/MCLS
                                                                                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                                                                                  Lt Col Kathryn Cantu, USAF (invited)
                                                                                                                                                  AFMC AFLCMC/HNS
                                                                                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                                                                                  Lt Col Paul Muller, USAF (invited)
                                                                                                                                                  AFSPC SMC/MCAS
                                                                                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                                                                                  Shannon Pallone (invited)
                                                                                                                                                  AFSPC SMC/MCDT
                                                                                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                                                                                  Steven Hayden (invited)
                                                                                                                                                  AFSPC SMC/MCWE
                                                                                                                                                  Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                    Wednesday, October 31, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

                                                                                                                                                    Wednesday, October 31, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

                                                                                                                                                    • Room: Washington
                                                                                                                                                    IoT Devices Fingerprinting Using Deep Learning Hossein Jafari, Oluwaseyi Omotere and Damilola Adesina (Prairie View A&M University, USA); Hsiang-Huang Wu (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Lijun Qian (Prairie View A&M University, USA) Decentralized Public Key Infrastructure for Internet-of-Things Jongho Won, Ankush Singla and Elisa Bertino (Purdue University, USA); Greg Bollella (VMWare, USA) Executing Analytics and Fusion Workloads on Transient Computing Resources in Tactical Environments Ahmed Ali-Eldin (UMass, Amherst, USA); Deepak Ganesan (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Heesung Kwon (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Benjamin Marlin (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA); Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Mani B. Srivastava (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA) ...
                                                                                                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                      Wednesday, October 31, 2:00 PM - 3:40 PM

                                                                                                                                                      • Room: Saddlebrook
                                                                                                                                                      OpenSDC: A Novel, Generic Datapath for Software Defined Coalitions Qiao Xiang (Yale University, USA); Franck Le (IBM T. J. Watson, USA); Yeon-sup Lim (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Vinod Mishra (ARL, USA); Christopher Williams (DSTL, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Y. Richard Yang (Yale University, USA); Hongwei Zhang (Iowa State University, USA) Control Plane Performance in Tactical Software Defined Networks Joakim Flathagen and Ole Ingar Bentstuen (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway) An Environment for Tactical SDN Experimentation Kelvin Marcus (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Kevin S Chan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Rommie Hardy (Army Research Lab, USA); Paul Yu (Army Research Laboratory, USA) Software Defined Multi-Path TCP Solution for Mobile Wireless Tactical Networks Qi Zhao (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Pengyuan Du (UCLA, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles,... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                                      Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                        • Room: St Louis
                                                                                                                                                        On Cooperative Broadcast in MANETs with Imperfect Clock Synchronization Serdar Sahin (Thales Communications & Security & ENSEEIHT, University of Toulouse, France); Antonio M. Cipriano (Thales Communications and Security, France); Charly Poulliat (INP - ENSEEIHT Toulouse, France); Marie-Laure Boucheret (University of Toulouse IRIT Enseeiht, France) How to Introduce a Narrowband IoT Solution to an Existing Wireless Communications System Cagri Goken (Bilkent University & ASELSAN, Turkey); Güven Yenihayat (ASELSAN Inc., Turkey); Tolga Numanoglu (ASELSAN INC., Turkey) Power Optimization for Energy Efficient Wireless Communications Using Hybrid-ARQ Yi Li (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc, USA); Wenhao Xiong (Intelligent Fusion Technology, USA); Nichole Sullivan (Intelligent Fusion Technology. Inc, USA); Genshe Chen (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc, USA); Biao Chen (Syracuse University, USA); Gregory Hadynski (AFRL, USA); Clif Banner (USAF Life Cycle Management Center Program Executive Office for... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                                        Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                          Wednesday, October 31, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                                                                          • Room: Miami
                                                                                                                                                          Multi-Stage Attack Detection Using Contextual Information Francisco Javier Aparicio Navarro (De Montfort University & Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kostas Kyriakopoulos, Ibrahim Ghafir and Sangarapillai Lambotharan (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jonathon Chambers(Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)) OS Independent and Hardware-Assisted Insider Threat Detection and Prevention Framework Enes Erdin, Hidayet Aksu and Selcuk Uluagac (Florida International University, USA); Michael Vai (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Kemal Akkaya (Florida International University, USA) Automatic Construction of Attack Graphs in Cyber Physical Systems Using Temporal Logic Mark Moulin, Emeka Eyisi, Devu Shila and Qinqing Zhang (United Technologies Research Center, USA) 30-min session break PatchSweetner: Exploit Detection Through the Automatic Transformation of Security Patches Adriaan Larmuseau (United Technologies Research Center, P.R. China); Devu Shila (United Technologies Research Center, USA) Utilizing NFV for Effective Moving... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                                          Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                            • Room: New Orleans
                                                                                                                                                            Attribute Based Encryption for Information Sharing on Tactical Mobile Networks Jim Luo (Naval Research Lab, USA); Qiuxiang Dong and Dijiang Huang (Arizona State University, USA); Myong Kang (Naval Research Lab, USA) Customization Modes for the Harris MK-3 Authenticated Encryption Algorithm Peter Bajorski and Alan Kaminsky (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Michael T. Kurdziel (Harris Corporation, USA); Marcin Lukowiak and Stanisław Radziszowski (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA) Dronecrypt - An Efficient Cryptographic Framework for Small Aerial Drones Muslum Ozgur Ozmen (Oregon State University, USA); Attila Altay Yavuz (University of South Florida, USA) 30-min session break Achieving Perfect Secrecy with One Bit Keys Mohsen Karimzadeh Kiskani (University of California Santa Cruz, USA); Hamid Sadjadpour (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA) Array-Based Statistical Analysis of the MK-3 Authenticated Encryption Scheme Peter Bajorski (Rochester Institute of Technology,... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                                            Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                              • Room: New York
                                                                                                                                                              CHIL: Common-modem Hardware Integrated Library Ryan Murphy, Benjamin Barnett and Landon Wagner (Rockwell Collins, USA); Jeffrey Wildman, Leonid Veytser and David Wiggins (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Anthony Buscemi (SPAWAR Atlantic & University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Timothy Arganbright and Stephen Clark (Rockwell Collins, USA); Bow-Nan Cheng (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA) Enhancing the Common-modem Hardware Integrated Library (CHIL) Framework Jeffrey Wildman, Thomas Capuano, David Wiggins, Leonid Veytser, Omar Salama, Robert Spaanenburg, Jason Hillger and Bow-Nan Cheng (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA) Towards Rapid Waveform Design and Deployment via Modular Signal Processing Frameworks Jeffrey Wildman (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Scott Moore (OPNET Technologies, Inc, USA); Leonid Veytser, Thomas Capuano, Jonathan Shapiro, Jason Hillger and Bow-Nan Cheng (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA) 30-min session break Image Classification on the Edge for Fast Multi-Camera Object Tracking Nicholas Nordlund (Yale University, USA); Heesung Kwon (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Geeth Ranmal de Mel (IBM... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                                              Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                • Room: Meridian 1
                                                                                                                                                                Learning from dynamic and large volumes of data is expected to bring significant science and engineering advances along with consequent improvements in quality of human life, and robustness to tactical networks. The overarching goal of this tutorial is a unifying framework encompassing resilient and scalable interactive learning and learning-aided decision making through contemporary machine learning and optimization techniques. Exposition will start with robust active learning on graphs that is featured with performance comparable to state-of-the-art deep neural networks yet at reduced complexity. Robustness to adversaries will be monitored and accounted for via moment-based blind ensemble learning. A host of scalable function... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                                Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                Georgios B. Giannakis
                                                                                                                                                                University of Minnesota
                                                                                                                                                                Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                Tianyi Chen
                                                                                                                                                                University of Minnesota
                                                                                                                                                                Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                Yanning Shen
                                                                                                                                                                University of Minnesota
                                                                                                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                  Wednesday, October 31, 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM

                                                                                                                                                                  • Room: Chicago
                                                                                                                                                                  Extension of Pilot 2 Working Group and provides an update on the standards definition efforts of a flexible modem interface that enables switching between multiple modems within a terminal in order to access different (heterogeneous) provider services....
                                                                                                                                                                  Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                    Wednesday, October 31, 2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

                                                                                                                                                                      Join program managers for an informal outreach opportunity. This is your chance to begin conversations and connect with government program representatives....
                                                                                                                                                                      Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                        Wednesday, October 31, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                                                                                        • Room: Washington
                                                                                                                                                                        Multi-Domain Integration and Correlation Engine Will Dron, Andrew Hunter, Ali Sydney and Siddharth Pal (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); John Hancock (ArtisTech, Inc., USA); Lisa Scott (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA); Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA); Sibel Adali (RPI, USA); Benjamin Horne (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA) Learning Service Semantics for Self-organization in Distributed Environments: Concepts and Research Directions Graham Bent (IBM UK, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Geeth Ranmal de Mel (IBM Research, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Raghu Ganti (IBM T J Watson Research Center, USA); Tom La Porta (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Gavin Pearson (Defence Science & Technology Laboratory, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tien Pham (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Sebastian Stein (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA); Ian... ...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                        Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                          Wednesday, October 31, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

                                                                                                                                                                            Nations with current SATCOM systems are planning for their replacement over the next decade. This paper summarizes key features of those new systems, and suggests how resiliency can be improved and costs reduced through various forms of collaboration including shared capacity, hosted payloads, joint ground entry points, shared situational awareness, and collective planning....
                                                                                                                                                                            Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                                            Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                            Carl Sunshine, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                                                                            The Aerospace Corporation
                                                                                                                                                                            Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                            Lt Col Alula Berhane, USAF
                                                                                                                                                                            Space and Missile Center (SMC)/MILSATCOM Advanced Concepts Division (MCX)
                                                                                                                                                                            Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                            Samar Hamdan
                                                                                                                                                                            Space and Missile Center (SMC)/MILSATCOM Advanced Concepts Division (MCX)