Tuesday, November 01, 7:30 - 6:30 PM

  • Room: Pratt Street Lobby West

    Tuesday, November 01, 8:00 - 9:00 AM

    • Room: Pratt Street Lobby West

      Tuesday, November 01, 9:00 - 10:30 AM

      • Room: 330
      Organizer/Moderator: CAPT Kenneth Park, USN (Ret.), Senior Manager, Harris Corporation   Synopsis: The Pentagon continues to look for areas of investment and strategic advantage in this era where technology is defining modern warfare. Ensuring dominance over the electromagnetic spectrum is an imperative that cannot be overlooked with the increasing capabilities of traditional and emerging adversaries fast developing technologies. Today, links between electronic warfare and cyber systems are nearly as inextricable as those between data/communications and the operations that depend on...read more...
      Speaker(s)
      Moderator
      CAPT Kenneth Park, USN (Ret.)
      Senior Manager
      Harris Corporation
      Panelist
      COL Joseph Dupont, USA
      Trail Boss
      Cyber Acquisition Task Force
      Panelist
      Maj Gen David N. Senty, USAF (Ret)
      The MITRE Corporation
      Panelist
      Mr. J.D. McCreary
      Research Engineer
      Georgia Tech Research Insitute
      Tracks:
        • Room: 336
        Approved for 1 CompTIA CEU: Security+ and CASP; 1 GIAC CPE Organizer: Lance Dubsky, Chief Security Strategist, FireEye Synopsis: How does threat intelligence improve an organizations or a nation’s security posture?  This panel will discuss threat intelligence quality, security operations maturity, review threat intelligence in offensive and defensive applications, discuss how threat intelligence sharing will work in theory and in practice, the viability of STIX as a threat sharing structure, and highlight cases where intelligence findings led to read-world security gains. Lance Dubsky,...read more...
        Speaker(s)
        Moderator
        Mr. Lance Dubsky
        Chief Security Strategist
        FireEye
        Panelist
        Mr. Justin Harvey
        Managing Director, Global Incident Response
        Accenture
        Panelist
        Mr. Matt Hartley
        Vice President
        Intelligence Technical and Business Operations, FireEye iSight Intelligence
        Panelist
        Mr. Matt McCormack
        Vice President and Chief Security Officer
        Dell/EMC
        Panelist
        Mr. Steve Frank
        Technical Director of Cybersecurity
        U.S. Government
        Panelist
        Mr. Steve Horvath
        Vice President, Strategy and Vision
        Telos Corporation
        Tracks:
          • Room: 337
          Organizer: David Scheidt, Principal Professional Staff, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Synopsis: The Defense Science Board predicts that, over the next decade, military systems will become increasingly autonomous, capable of independently determining an appropriate course of action when confronted with unanticipated situations. This panel will discuss the military roles that autonomous systems are expected to play in the next five to fifteen years. Autonomous systems discussed will include autonomous unmanned vehicles, autonomous “immobots”, such as intelligent power distribution systems,...read more...
          Speaker(s)
          Moderator
          Mr. David H. Scheidt
          Principal Professional Staff
          Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
          Panelist
          Dr. Frank Ferrese
          Lead Research Engineer
          Naval Surface Warfare Center, U.S. Navy
          Panelist
          Dr. Signe Redfield
          Naval Research Laboratory
          Panelist
          Mr. Charles Shoemaker
          Lead for Autonomous Systems
          U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Research Development and Engineering Center (CERDEC)
          Panelist
          Mr. Ketula Patel
          Chief, Intelligent Systems Branch
          Network Lethality Division, U.S. Army
          Tracks:
            • Room: 338
            Organizer:  Delbert Jones, CSRA Synopsis: The panel will address Tactical Data Link (TDL) interoperability issues in the Joint, Allied, and Coalition Forces environments.  Panel members will provide multiple perspectives, including strategic policy influences, data link and waveform specifications and standards, and warfighter requirements.  Focus includes the following:  status on the Joint TDL Migration Plan and its formal release to foreign partners; status of the services’ programs related to the Joint Aerial Layer Network (JALN); the benefits of the...read more...
            Speaker(s)
            Moderator
            Mr. David ("Nark") Narkevicius
            OSD/CIO, C4III
            OASD NII
            Panelist
            CDR Mark "Grimace" Kelso, USN
            OPNAV N2N6F33 Navy Integrated Fire Control, Advanced Tactical Datalink Systems Resource Officer
            U.S. Navy
            Panelist
            LCDR "Pot" Rowan
            C4 Transport Division
            Office of the Joint Staff J-6
            Panelist
            Mr. Kyle J. Ray
            Development and Business Center (BDC), International Relations and Engagements Branch
            Command and Control Interoperability Program (C2IP), DISA
            Panelist
            Mr. Tony Reyes
            EE211 Branch
            Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)
            Tracks:

              Tuesday, November 01, 9:00 - 11:30 AM

              • Room: 346
              NPP1: Medium Access Control and Network Monitoring   Recovering the Reserved Transmission Time Slots in an Ad Hoc Network with Scheduled Channel Access Vikas Bollapragada Subrahmanya and Harlan B. Russell (Clemson University, USA) Link Scheduling and Channel Assignment with a Graph Spectral Clustering Approach Zhifeng He and Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA); Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA) A Random Access Scheme for Satellite Packet Communication with Intentional Interference John Metzger and Vincent Chan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Christopher Yu (The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, USA) Adaptive Relaying for Full-Duplex Energy...read more...
              Tracks:

                Tuesday, November 01, 9:00 - 11:55 AM

                • Room: 331
                Session Chair: Tony DeSimone, JHU/APL -Real-time Enterprise Architecture (REA) for use in support of Military Communications Infrastructure (Amitabh Mishra, John Bender, Michael Shaw) -High Performance Custom SoC Development: A case study in shortening the time to Initial Operational Capability (Christopher L. Hayes, Bruce R. Jordan Jr., Robert Kennett, Robert Knox, Stephen Leung, Alexei Lomakin, Adam Margetts, Marden Marshall and Huy Nguyen) -Synchronized, Highly-Available, Cross Domain Solutions (SHARC) (Aaron Adler, Michael Atighetchi, Yat Fu, Patrick Kellerman, and Peter Samouelian) -A...read more...
                Tracks:
                  • Room: 332
                  Session Chair: Emre Gunduzhan, JHU/APL -Rapid Waveform Development Using STD-CDL as a Case Study (Ashwin Amanna, James Bohl, Michael Gudaitis, and Timothy Weaver) -The SATURN Enhanced Data Rate Waveform (John R. Hamalainen, Jeffrey P. Long, and Neal K. Humphrey) -Featureless Hierarchical Interference Clustering Using Normalized Compression Distance and GA (Daniel Nowak)
                  Tracks:
                    • Room: 347
                    CSTC1: Cyber Operation Chairs: Andy Applebaum (MITRE, USA), Deborah Farroha (DoD, USA) An Autonomous Resiliency Toolkit - Needs, Challenges, and Concepts for Next Generation Cyber Defense Platforms Michael Atighetchi, Fusun Yaman and Borislava Simidchieva (BBN Technologies, USA); Marco M Carvalho (Florida Institute of Technology, USA) Mapping Sample Scenarios to Operational Models Z. Berkay Celik (Penn State University, USA); Nan Hu (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Yun Li (University of California, Davis, USA); Nicolas Papernot (The Pennsylvania State University, USA);Patrick McDaniel (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Robert Walls (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Jeff Rowe and Karl Levitt (UC Davis, USA); Novella Bartolini (Sapienza...read more...
                    Tracks:
                      • Room: 348
                      CSTC2: Information Security Chair: Jason Uher (Johns Hopkins University, USA) SFH:Hashing Files on the Fly Chao Zheng (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Xiang Li (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academic of Science, P.R. China); Qingyun Liu(Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Yong Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academic of Science, P.R. China); Binxing Fang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China) Risk Assessment Based Access Control with Text and Behavior Analysis for Document Management Zhuo...read more...
                      Tracks:
                        • Room: 350
                        STC1: Advanced Communication Modalities Chair: Navid Yazdani (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA) Low-rate Ultrasonic Communications and Power Delivery for Sensor Applications Michael T Cunningham, Gary J. Saulnier and Robert Chase (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Edward Curt (C&J Energy Services, Houston, TX); Kyle Wilt (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA);Francisco J. Maldonado and Stephen Oonk (American GNC Corporation, USA); Henry Scarton (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA) Data Aggregation for Low Power Wireless Devices Kevin Schubert and Nicholas Bambos (Stanford University, USA) Optimal Power Allocation for Parallel Gaussian Channels with LPD Constraints Nick A Letzepis (Defence Science and Technology Organisation, Australia) Analytical Framework for MANET Learning...read more...
                        Tracks:
                          • Room: 349
                          SYS1: Protected SATCOM   Chairs: Khanh Pham (Air Force Research Laboratory & Space Vehicles Directorate, USA), Eric K Hall (L-3 Communications & Communications Systems West, USA) Joint Transmission Power Control in Transponded SATCOM Systems Xin Tian (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc, USA); Genshe Chen (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc., USA); Khanh Pham (Air Force Research Laboratory & Space Vehicles Directorate, USA); Erik Blasch(Air Force Research Lab, USA) Boundaries of Signal-to-Noise Ratio for Adaptive Code Modulations Krittetash Pinyoanuntapong, Madhuprana Goswami, Ashfia Binte Habib and Hyuck Kwon (Wichita State University, USA); Khanh Pham (Air Force Research Laboratory &...read more...
                          Tracks:
                            • Room: 343
                            WSP1: Cognitive Radio, Spectrum Sensing, and Localization Chair: Adam Anderson (Tennessee Technological University, USA) Optimal Secrecy Capacity of Underlay Cognitive Radio Networks with Multiple Relays Thi My Chinh Chu and Hans-Juergen Zepernick (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Hoc Phan (University of Reading, United Kingdom) Optimize the Spectrum Sensing and Decision Making Strategies Under Uncertainty for SATCOM Wenqi Liu and Hongxiang Li (University of Louisville, USA); Sanjuli Agarwal and Bin Xie (InfoBeyond Technology LLC, USA) Achieving Secure Spectrum Sensing in Presence of Malicious Attacks Utilizing Unsupervised Machine Learning Yang Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology...read more...
                            Tracks:
                              • Room: 344
                              WSP2: Channel Modeling and Antenna Design Chair: Richard Booton (Harris Corporation, USA) On the Use of Massive Cylindrical Antenna Arrays for Physical Layer Security Elias Yaacoub (Arab Open University, Lebanon) Advanced Antenna Array Designs for Directional Networks Gui Chao Huang (University of Hawaii, USA); Magdy Iskander (University of Hawaii at Manoa & College of Engineering, USA); Mahbub Hoque (CERDEC, US Army, USA) A Microstrip Line-Fed Multi-Resonant Slot Antenna in the 4G/LTE Band for Smartphones Kendrick Henderson, Saeed Latif and Georgios Y. Lazarou (University of South Alabama, USA) Extracting Clutter Metrics From Mobile Propagation...read more...
                                • Room: 345
                                WSP3: LTE and Satellite Communications Chair: Xingyu Xiang (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc, USA) Design of an Anti-Jamming Applique for LTE-based Military Communications Venkatesh Ramaswamy, Jerediah Fevold, Jeffery Correia and Timothy Daughters (The MITRE Corporation, USA) LTE-UTac: LTE-U Customization for Multi-Mission Tactical Networks Gwenael Poitau (Ultra Electronics, TCS, Canada) Network Coverage Detection Using Order Statistics: An LTE Perspective MD Rakibul Hasan (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Sharif Atique (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Mohammad Saquib (UniversityTexas Dallas, USA); Jeffrey Boksiner (US Army RDECOM CERDEC S&TCD, USA)   Impact of Satellite Transponder Nonlinearities on the Performance...read more...
                                Tracks:

                                  Tuesday, November 01, 9:00 - 12:00 PM

                                  • Room: 341
                                  Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+ and Network+; 3 GIAC CPEs Instructor:  Neil Wiffen  Synopsis: Attendees of  this tutorial will have a much greater appreciation of the opportunities, challenges and deployment options that 5G and advanced 4G technologies present. This tutorial will also assist attendees in identifying key deployment and performance criteria that they may need to discuss with the increasing number of equipment vendors and application development companies entering the 5G cellular arena. Attendees who have an interest...read more...
                                  Tracks:
                                    • Room: 340
                                    Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+ and Network+ Instructor: Burt H. Liebowitz Synopsis: Satellites provide IP-based converged voice, video and data communications access to deployed military forces. However, there are issues related to efficient use of expensive and limited space spectrum. There are overheads associated with the Internet Protocols (IP) and the need to encrypt critical messages. There are time delays in TCP-based flows. Satellite resources are expensive.  This seminar describes technologies that address these issues. Improved coding/modulation techniques...read more...
                                    Tracks:

                                      Tuesday, November 01, 12:00 - 1:45 PM

                                      • Room: Hall E
                                      Speaker(s)
                                      Keynote
                                      LTG Alan R. Lynn, USA
                                      Director, Defense Information Systems Agency
                                      Commander, Joint Force Headquarters - Department of Defense Information Networks
                                      Speaker
                                      Mr. R. Michael Gill
                                      Secretary of Commerce
                                      State of Maryland
                                      Tracks:

                                        Tuesday, November 01, 1:30 - 6:30 PM

                                        • Room: Halls F and Swing

                                          Tuesday, November 01, 1:45 - 2:15 PM

                                          • Room: Halls F and Swing

                                            Tuesday, November 01, 2:00 - 3:15 PM

                                            • Room: Swing Hall
                                            Speaker(s)
                                            Speaker
                                            Mr. Kenneth W. Bible
                                            Deputy Director, C4/Deputy CIO
                                            HQ USMC
                                            Tracks:
                                              • Room: Hall F
                                              Traditionally, the Army's platform community has faced challenges in keeping pace with the rapid evolution of technology. The Army's S&T community is addressing this challenge through a uniform, open system architecture that will allow fast and flexible hardware and software upgrades at the tactical edge by simply replacing a capability processing card. Not only will this will eliminate the number of boxes on platforms, it will reduce redundant GOTS and save time, money and other...read more...
                                              Speaker(s)
                                              Panelist
                                              Mr. Ben Peddicord
                                              CERDEC I2WD
                                              Panelist
                                              Mr. Mark Kitz
                                              PEO IEWS
                                              Panelist
                                              Mr. Ron Kane
                                              CERDEC S&TCD
                                              Tracks:

                                                Tuesday, November 01, 2:00 - 3:30 PM

                                                • Room: 336
                                                Approved for 1 CompTIA CEU: A+, Network+, Security+, and CASP; 1 GIAC CPE Organizer: Bharat Doshi, Senior Research Scientist (Cyber Security), ST, Communications-Electronics Research Development and Engineering Center (CERDEC), U.S. Army Synopsis: Cyberspace has permeated all aspects of personal and business life, critical infrastructures, and national security apparatus. The advent of Internet of Things, Cyber Physical Systems, system-on-a-chip, man-machine systems, heavily connected platforms, and autonomous systems promise that the role of the cyberspace will continue to expand and our reliance on timely...read more...
                                                Speaker(s)
                                                Moderator
                                                Dr. Bharat Doshi
                                                Senior Research Scientist (Cyber Security), ST
                                                Communications-Electronics Research Development and Engineering Center (CERDEC), U.S. Army
                                                Panelist
                                                Dr. Gary Toth
                                                Command and Control Program Manager
                                                Office of Naval Research
                                                Panelist
                                                Dr. Josiah Dykstra
                                                Defense Intelligence Senior Level, Research Directorate
                                                National Security Agency
                                                Panelist
                                                Mr. James "Jim" Gosler
                                                Senior Fellow
                                                Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                                                Panelist
                                                Mr. Lance Dubsky
                                                Chief Security Strategist
                                                FireEye
                                                Panelist
                                                Ms. Diane Henshel
                                                Associate Professor, School of Public and Environmental Affairs, Indiana University and
                                                Lead for Cyber Risk, Cyber Security Collaborative Research Alliance
                                                Tracks:
                                                  • Room: 337
                                                  Organizer:  Tat Fung, Electronics Engineer, Communications-Electronics Research Development and Engineering Center (CERDEC), U.S. Army Synopsis: A SATCOM on the move (SOTM) capability is needed on Army tactical vehicles.  Integration of these systems has become the primary challenge as the vehicles are increasingly crowded with many other combat and communications systems.  The concept of a Distributed SOTM Terminal (DST) in an Open Standard Architecture (OSA) is being developed to mitigate the platform integration challenges, reduce cost and speed procurement and fielding....read more...
                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                  Moderator
                                                  Mr. Randy Nash
                                                  Chief Engineer, SATCOM Systems Division, Communications-Electronics Research Development and Engineering Center (CERDEC)
                                                  U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command (RDECOM)
                                                  Panelist
                                                  Mr. Jeffrey Hoppe
                                                  DESSTA Program Manager. Space & Terrestrial Communications Directorate (S&TCD), SATCOM Division
                                                  U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command (RDECOM)
                                                  Panelist
                                                  Mr. John Featherston
                                                  Consulting Engineer
                                                  Northrop Grumman
                                                  Panelist
                                                  Mr. Mike Rupar
                                                  Branch Head, Transmission Technology
                                                  Naval Research Laboratory
                                                  Panelist
                                                  Mr. Syed Akbar
                                                  President & CEO
                                                  Alico Systems Inc
                                                  Panelist
                                                  Mr. Thomas Saam
                                                  Advanced Program Engineer
                                                  Harris Electronic Systems
                                                  Panelist
                                                  Mr. Tim Meenach
                                                  RF System, Engineer
                                                  First RF Corporation
                                                  Panelist
                                                  Mr. William (Bill) Milroy
                                                  Chairman and CTO
                                                  ThinKom Solutions, Inc.
                                                  Tracks:
                                                    • Room: 338
                                                    Organizer: Marius Vassiliou, Project Leader and Analyst, Institute for Defense Analyses Synopsis: Tactical data links must operate in increasingly contested and degraded environments, but current TDLs provide limited protections from advanced electronic attack and surveillance systems. Platforms' data link transmissions are susceptible to detection and receivers are vulnerable to jamming. Data link waveforms and networks also have limited adaptability to changing user demands, channel conditions, and topology changes due to mobility.  Link capacity and network throughput are limited, both due...read more...
                                                    Speaker(s)
                                                    Moderator
                                                    Dr. Marius Vassiliou
                                                    Analyst and Project Leader
                                                    Institute for Defense Analyses
                                                    Panelist
                                                    Dr. Maxim (Max) Pedyash
                                                    Technical Director, Advanced RF/Networks
                                                    Boeing Defense, Space & Security; Advanced Mission Systems
                                                    Panelist
                                                    Dr. Pete Camana
                                                    Director Advanced Systems
                                                    ViaSat
                                                    Panelist
                                                    Dr. Syed Shah
                                                    Associate Director for Network and Communications Technologies
                                                    Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering
                                                    Panelist
                                                    Mr. Matthew Kercher
                                                    Group Leader, Tactical Networks
                                                    MIT Lincoln Laboratories
                                                    Panelist
                                                    Mr. Toby Prescott
                                                    Northrop Grumman Technical Fellow and Chief Engineer, Avionics and Tactical Networks Operating Group
                                                    Northrop Grumman Mission Systems
                                                    Panelist
                                                    Mr. William D. Watson
                                                    Chief Engineer, Sensor Processing and Exploitation Technical Group
                                                    BAE Systems - Technology Solutions
                                                    Tracks:

                                                      Tuesday, November 01, 2:00 - 5:00 PM

                                                      • Room: 341
                                                      Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+ and Network+ Instructors:  William Kasch  and Alexander Hom  Synopsis: The military relies heavily on networking technology for tactical edge battlefield communications and cyber warfare operations.  Military communications programs of record are tasked with leveraging commercial-off-the-shelf equipment that provides state-of-the-art networking capabilities for the warfighter.  Traditionally, networking protocols and feature sets have been driven primarily by vendors who control a vast share of the network equipment market.  In this model, network control software is highly proprietary...read more...
                                                      Tracks:
                                                        • Room: 340
                                                        Approved for 2 CompTIA CEUs: A+, Network+, Security+, and CASP; 2 GIAC CPEs Instructor (s): Jack Burbank and Elizabeth Alonzi    Synopsis: This tutorial aims to provide attendees with practical knowledge of how to both secure and attack several key commercial wireless networking technologies. The tutorial will first provide attendees with a theoretical treatment of wireless network security and information operations. The tutorial will then provide an overview of many of the key security software tools available to a network security professional...read more...
                                                        Tracks:

                                                          Tuesday, November 01, 2:10 - 4:40 PM

                                                          • Room: 346
                                                          NPP2: Queueing and Scheduling Chair: Matthew Johnston (Boeing Research & Technology, USA) A Delay-Optimal Packet Scheduler for M2M Uplink Akshay Kumar (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA); Ahmed Abdelhadi and T. Charles Clancy (Virginia Tech, USA) Controlling the Age of Information: Buffer Size, Deadline, and Packet Replacement Clement Kam, Sastry Kompella and Gam Nguyen (Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Jeffrey Wieselthier (Wieselthier Research, USA); Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland at College Park, USA) Statistical QoS-Driven Power Control and Source Adaptation for D2D Communications Xiang Mi, Limin Xiao, Ming Zhao, Xibin Xu and Shidong Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jing Wang (EE. Tsinghua University,...read more...
                                                            • Room: 347
                                                            NPP3: MIMO and Directional Networking Chair: Keith D. Gremban (Institute for Telecommunications Sciences, USA) Capacity and Scaling Laws of Dense mmWave and Interference Alignment Ad Hoc Networks Andrew Thornburg and Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Robert Daniels (Kuma Signals, LLC, USA) LOS Discovery in 3D for Highly Directional Transceivers Mahmudur R Khan (University of Central Florida, USA); Suman Bhunia (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Murat Yuksel (University of Central Florida, USA); Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada, Reno, USA) An Evaluation of Layer 2 and Layer 3 Routing on High...read more...
                                                            Tracks:

                                                              Tuesday, November 01, 2:10 - 5:05 PM

                                                              • Room: 348
                                                              CSTC3: Cyber Attack and Countermeasure I Chairs: Bassam S Farroha (US DoD, USA), Zequn Huang (Intelligent Automation, Inc. (IAI), USA) Agility Maneuvers to Mitigate Inference Attacks on Sensed Location Data Giuseppe Petracca (Penn State University, USA); Lisa Marvel (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA); Trent Jaeger (PSU, USA) Parallel Active Dictionary Attack on IEEE 802.11 Enterprise Networks Omar Nakhila and Cliff Zou (University of Central Florida, USA) A Cross-Layer Traffic Analysis Countermeasure Against Adaptive Attackers of Wireless Sensor Networks Jon R. Ward (The Johns Hopkins University, USA); Mohamed Younis (University of...read more...
                                                              Tracks:
                                                                • Room: 349
                                                                SYS2: Satellite Communications Chairs: Roy Axford (SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific, USA), Mark Dale (RT Logic, USA) Use of Weather Radar Rain Cell Motion Forecasting for Site Diversity System Jun Xiang Yeo (Nanyang Technological University of Singapore, Singapore); Yee Hui Lee (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Jin Teong Ong (C2N Pte. Ltd, Singapore) Multipath TCP in SDN-enabled LEO Satellite Networks Pengyuan Du (UCLA, USA); Sobhan Nazari (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Jorge Mena (UCLA & Intel, IBM, USA); Ruolin Fan (UCLA, USA); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA); Riten Gupta (UtopiaCompression Corporation, USA) Software Defined...read more...
                                                                Tracks:
                                                                  • Room: 343
                                                                  WSP4: Source Separation and Jamming Chair: Jeffrey Boksiner (US Army RDECOM CERDEC S&TCD, USA) Deterministic Pilot Jamming Symbol Design for Enhanced Physical Layer Secrecy Sungjun Ahn (KAIST, Korea); Wonju Lee (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea); Kwang-Eog Lee (Agency for Defense Development, Korea); Joonhyuk Kang (KAIST, Korea) Secure Rates in Multiband Broadcast Channels with Combating Jammers Karim A. Banawan (University of Maryland, College Park, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA); Peng Wang (NRC PostDoc, USA); Brian Henz (US Army Research Laboratory, USA) An Efficient Sparse FFT Algorithm with Application to Signal Source Separation and...read more...
                                                                  Tracks:
                                                                    • Room: 344
                                                                    WSP5: Relaying and Wireless Networks Chair: Aaron E Cohen (Naval Research Laboratory, USA) Amplify and Forward Relaying Protocol Design with Optimum Power and Time Allocation Zijian Mo (Intelligent Fusion Technology, Inc, USA); Weifeng Su (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); John Matyjas (AFRL Rome/NY, USA) A Method for Network-Coded Broadcast in an Ad Hoc Network Siddhartha S Borkotoky and Michael Pursley (Clemson University, USA) Physical Layer Based Approach for Advanced Directional Networking Magdy Iskander (University of Hawaii at Manoa & College of Engineering, USA); Zhengqing Yun (University of Hawaii, USA); Farhan A...read more...
                                                                    Tracks:
                                                                      • Room: 345
                                                                      WSP6: MIMO and Femtocells Chair: Timothy Hughes (Raytheon, USA) Reducing the LOS Ray Beamforming Setup Time for IEEE 802.11ad and IEEE 802.15.3c Yavuz Yaman (Rutgers University & Turkish Military Academy, USA); Predrag Spasojević (Rutgers University, USA) Joint Channel Allocation, Mode Selection and Power Control in D2D-Enabled Femtocells Min Wang and Hui Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xin Su (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Tiejun Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China) Subspace-based SIMO Blind Channel Identification: Asymptotic Performance Comparison Kareem Bonna and Predrag Spasojević (Rutgers University, USA); Emmanuel Kanterakis (CACI, USA) Controlled Barrage...read more...
                                                                      Tracks:

                                                                        Tuesday, November 01, 2:15 - 3:45 PM

                                                                        • Room: 330
                                                                        Approved for 1 CompTIA CEU: A+ and Network+ Organizer: Mr. Mark Schwene, Director, Advanced Satellite Communications, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems Synopsis: The tactical warfighter faces an increasingly contested environment on a daily basis, and the threats to communications connectivity come not only from near peer adversaries, but smaller nations and even non-state players. Now that the AEHF Satellite System is operational, there is capacity on orbit that can support tactical users. There are further capabilities being planned beyond AEHF for capability...read more...
                                                                        Speaker(s)
                                                                        Panelist
                                                                        Lt Col Mark Heddon, USAF
                                                                        Air Force Special Operations Command
                                                                        Panelist
                                                                        Mr. Douglas Loverro
                                                                        Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space Policy
                                                                        Panelist
                                                                        Mr. Len Schiavone
                                                                        Director of Technology, Integrated Communications System
                                                                        Raytheon Space and Airborne Systems
                                                                        Panelist
                                                                        Mr. Ron Squires
                                                                        Director, Global Comms and Aerospace Products
                                                                        Northrop Grumman Aerospace
                                                                        Tracks:

                                                                          Tuesday, November 01, 2:15 - 5:00 PM

                                                                          • Room: 331
                                                                          Session Chair: Sean O’Melia, MIT LL -Wi-Fi Security Model (Mark Norton and Christopher Springer) -Considerations for Federal Agencies Transitioning to Cloud Computing Architectures (Lolita Street) -Accelerating AES Cryptography for Mobile Pervasive Devices Using RenderScript (Collin Shea, Jack Schmandt, Elishiah Miller) -Analysis of Network Intrusion in a Simulated Industrial Control System (Daniel T. Sullivan, Edward J. M. Colbert)
                                                                          Tracks:
                                                                            • Room: 333
                                                                            Session Chair: Feng Ouyang, JHU/APL -Link 16 Evolution: Implementation of Waveform Enhancements on Link 16 (Omar Salama, Benjamin Hamilton, Greg Kuperman, Frederick J. Block, Rahul Amin, Robert Spaanenburg, Michael Scott and Aradhana Narula-Tam) -Protected Tactical Communications Waveform Design (Bomey Yang, Milton Sue, Zhong Ye, Jo-Chieh Chuang, and Joseph Han)
                                                                            Tracks:
                                                                              • Room: 332
                                                                              Session Chair: Shubda Kadambe, Raytheon -OFDM Precision Jamming in support of a Low-power Nvidia SoC Implementation (Joseph F. Ziegler, Michael C. Fowler,Ted Hume, and Karyn Hume) -An Implementation of Mesh Enhancements to Airborne Links (Sherry Wang, Alexey Bogaevskiy, Eric Jensen, Matthew Lee, Frederick Moulton, Jason Li, and Kurt Turck) -A Slow Hopping Anti-jam Waveform (SHAW) (Andrew Robertson, Joseph Molnar, and Er-Hsien Frank Fu)
                                                                              Tracks:

                                                                                Tuesday, November 01, 3:30 - 5:00 PM

                                                                                • Room: Hall E
                                                                                Approved for 1 CompTIA CEU: A+ and Network+ Description: Army and Joint network experts will provide insight on methodology behind how the material community is developing and fielding enterprise network capability for our Joint Forces. Highlights will include home station training efforts, enterprise network integration and unified capabilities, and fielding and sustaining expeditionary communications capability. Highlighted will be lessons learned from Unit Set and Capability Set Fielding, network training and sustainment observations and business practices and...read more...
                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                Moderator
                                                                                LtGen Robert M. Shea, USMC (Ret.)
                                                                                President and CEO
                                                                                AFCEA International
                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                BG Karl H. Gingrich, USA (invited)
                                                                                Assistant Program Executive Officer for Operations, Readiness & Fielding
                                                                                Office of the Program Executive Officer for Command, Control, Communications Tactical
                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                Mr. Jeff C. Snyder
                                                                                Vice President, Cyber Programs, U.S. Business Development
                                                                                Raytheon
                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                Mr. Kenneth W. Bible
                                                                                Deputy Director, C4 / Deputy CIO
                                                                                Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps
                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                Mr. Michael (Mike) Padden
                                                                                Project Manager, Installation Information Infrastructure Communications and Capabilities (I3C2)
                                                                                U. S. Army PEO Enterprise Information Systems
                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                Mr. William W. (Bill) Weiss
                                                                                Ground Systems Vice President and General Manager
                                                                                General Dynamics Mission Systems
                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                  Tuesday, November 01, 5:00 - 6:30 PM

                                                                                  • Room: Halls F and Swing

                                                                                    Wednesday, November 02, 7:30 - 5:00 PM

                                                                                    • Room: Pratt Street Lobby West

                                                                                      Wednesday, November 02, 8:00 - 9:00 AM

                                                                                      • Room: Pratt Street Lobby West

                                                                                        Wednesday, November 02, 9:00 - 10:30 AM

                                                                                        • Room: Hall E
                                                                                        Approved for 1 CompTIA CEU: A+ and Network+ Description:  Advances in communications, networking and computing technology present unprecedented opportunities to provide Soldiers with capabilities that deliver technical overmatch on the battlefield. Advances also inspire new approaches to developing, delivering and ultimately sustaining capabilities. Sustainment, after all, accounts for nearly three-quarters of the lifetime costs for a weapon system. This panel will explore Operational Force network needs and lessons learned from recent fielding, new approaches to training...read more...
                                                                                        Speaker(s)
                                                                                        Moderator
                                                                                        MG Bruce T. Crawford, USA
                                                                                        Commanding General
                                                                                        U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Command (CECOM)
                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                        MG John B. Morrison, Jr., USA
                                                                                        Commanding General, U.S. Army Cyber Center of Excellence and
                                                                                        Commanding General, Fort Gordon
                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                        Mr. Joseph F. Sifer
                                                                                        Executive Vice President and Lead, Engineering & Science, Booz Allen Hamilton and
                                                                                        Chairman of the Board, AFCEA International
                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                        Mr. William T. Lasher
                                                                                        Deputy Chief of Staff, G-6
                                                                                        Headquarters, U. S. Army Forces Command
                                                                                        Tracks:
                                                                                          • Room: 330
                                                                                          Approved for 1 CompTIA CEU: A+ and Network+ Organizer/Moderator:  Jeffrey Boksiner, I2WD, Communications-Electronics Research Development and Engineering Center (CERDEC), U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command (RDECOM) Panelists: Vasu Chakravarthy, Senior Research Engineer, Air Force Research Laboratory John Matyjas, Air Force Research Lab Kevin Rudd, Program Officer, Electronics Sensors and Network Research, Office of Naval Research Synopsis: Cognitive RF systems, which include cognitive radio, cognitive radar, and other systems, provide a promising approach to effective operation in a congested/contested RF environment. Cognitive RF systems are aware of and can adopt...read more...
                                                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                                                          Moderator
                                                                                          Dr. Donna Cowell Senft
                                                                                          Chief Scientist
                                                                                          Air Mobility Command
                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                          Dr. John Matyjas
                                                                                          Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, Research and Engineering (R&E)
                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                          Dr. Kevin Rudd
                                                                                          Program Officer
                                                                                          Electronics Sensors and Network Research, ONR
                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                          Dr. Vasu Chakravarthy
                                                                                          Senior Electronics Engineer
                                                                                          Air Force Research Laboratory
                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                          Mr. Jeffrey Boksiner
                                                                                          I2WD
                                                                                          U.S. Army RDECOM CERDEC
                                                                                          Tracks:
                                                                                            • Room: 336
                                                                                            Approved for 1 CompTIA CEU: A+ and Network+ Organizer/Moderator: Niranjan Suri, Associate for Research, Information Sciences Division, U.S. Army Research Laboratory (ARL) Synopsis: Tactical networking environments are typically heterogeneous and composed of multiple networking technologies with vastly different capabilities. The problems are further exacerbated by limitations in terms of bandwidth, latency, reliability, stability, and connectivity. To help address these challenges, NATO has established a multinational Research Task Group (IST-124) consisting of members from Finland, Italy, Germany, Norway, Poland, Sweden, Turkey, and the...read more...
                                                                                            Speaker(s)
                                                                                            Moderator
                                                                                            Dr. Niranjan Suri
                                                                                            Associate for Research – Information Sciences Division
                                                                                            U.S. Army Research Laboratory (ARL)
                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                            Dr. Andreas Boyd Buchin
                                                                                            Development Principal Predevelopment
                                                                                            Rohde & Schwarz
                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                            Dr. Jan Nilsson
                                                                                            Deputy Research Director
                                                                                            Swedish Defence Research Agency (FOI)
                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                            Dr. Mariann Hauge
                                                                                            Principal Scientist
                                                                                            Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                            Dr. Stephan Lapic
                                                                                            Chief Scientist, Networks
                                                                                            Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center, U.S. Navy
                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                            Mr. Ron Tobin
                                                                                            Electronics Engineer
                                                                                            U.S. Army Research Laboratory (ARL)
                                                                                            Tracks:
                                                                                              • Room: 337
                                                                                              Organizer: Stanley (Scott) S. Gustafson, General Manager, MILSATCOM Division, The Aerospace Corporation Moderator: Frederic (Ric) J.  Agardy, Chief Architect, MILSATCOM Division, The Aerospace Corporation Synopsis: Panel discussion of AFSPC/CC’s Space Enterprise Vision and its impacts and implications to the future of Milsatcom systems, acquisition, and operation. Panelists represent O-6/O-7 level USAF officers from HAF, AFSPC, SMC and The Aerospace Corporation.
                                                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                                                              Moderator
                                                                                              Mr. Frederic (Ric) Agardy
                                                                                              Principal Engineer
                                                                                              The Aerospace Corporation
                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                              Col Timothy M. McKenzie, USAF
                                                                                              Division Chief, Advanced Development Division
                                                                                              Air Force Space and Missile Systems Center
                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                              Dr. Brian S. Teeple
                                                                                              Principal Director to the Deputy Chief Information Officer (DCIO) for C4 and IIC
                                                                                              Office of the DoD CIO
                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                              Dr. Daniel Hannan
                                                                                              Senior Space Policy Analyst
                                                                                              Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Policy, Office of the Secretary of Defense
                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                              Mr. Norman Yarbrough
                                                                                              Operations Research Analyst, Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (DASD) for C3, Cyber, and Business Systems
                                                                                              Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics
                                                                                              Tracks:
                                                                                                • Room: 338
                                                                                                Approved for 1 CompTIA CEU: A+ and Network+; 1 GIAC CPE Organizer: Ritu Chadha, Senior Research Director, Applied Communication Sciences Synopsis: The promise of programmable networks and reduced reliance on expensive, specialized routing equipment has led to an explosion of interest in Software Defined Networking (SDN). As the speed of deployment of SDN continues to grow, more and more organizations are investigating the use of SDN for their networks. As a result, more scrutiny is being applied to the cyber security...read more...
                                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                                Moderator
                                                                                                Ms. Ritu Chadha
                                                                                                Senior Research Director
                                                                                                Applied Communication Sciences
                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                Dr. Bharat Doshi
                                                                                                Senior Research Scientist (Cyber Security), ST
                                                                                                Communications-Electronics Research Development and Engineering Center (CERDEC), U.S. Army
                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                Dr. Derya Cansever
                                                                                                Chief Engineer, Communications and Networks Division
                                                                                                U.S. ARMY CERDEC
                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                Dr. Raj Jain
                                                                                                Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
                                                                                                Washington University in St. Louis
                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                Mr. Jason Chiang
                                                                                                Chief Scientist
                                                                                                Applied Communication Sciences
                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                Mr. Randall Sharo
                                                                                                Lead Researcher for Software Defined Networking
                                                                                                SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic
                                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                                  Wednesday, November 02, 9:00 - 11:30 AM

                                                                                                  • Room: 346
                                                                                                  NPP4: Security and Jamming Chair: Hongmei Deng (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA) Jamming Effects on Multicast Traffic in Ad Hoc Networks for Different Terrains Ulrika Uppman (Swedish Defence Research Agency (FOI), Sweden); Jan Nilsson and Ulf Sterner (Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden) Robust Beamforming and Power Allocation for Secrecy in Multi-Pair Decode-and-Forward Relay Networks Weichen Wang, Ruohan Cao, Hui Gao and Tiejun Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China) De-encapsulation of Network Packets for Network Protocol Reverse Engineering Paul Watrobski (University of Maryland & Binghamton University, USA); Douglas Summerville (State University of New York...read more...
                                                                                                  Tracks:

                                                                                                    Wednesday, November 02, 9:00 - 11:55 AM

                                                                                                    • Room: 331
                                                                                                    Session Chair: Gregg Tally, JHU/APL -(U) Toward Integrated Tactical Operations for Red/Blue Network Defense Teams (Julie M. Haney and Celeste Lyn Paul) -Gamification to Enrich Continuous Cyber Training (Patrick Allen and Kathleen Straub) -Denial of Sleep Attacks in Bluetooth Low Energy Wireless Sensor Networks (Jason Uher, Ryan G Mennecke III, and Bassam Farroha)
                                                                                                    Tracks:
                                                                                                      • Room: 332
                                                                                                      Session Chair: Rongzhi Liu, The Aerospace Corporation -Practical Key Management for Protected Anti-jam Tactical SATCOM (Sean R. O’Melia, Dan Utin, Roger I. Khazan) -PATS Networking Analysis (Andrew P. Steffey, Jerry T. Chiang and Daniel Q. Sinkiewicz) -Net Controller Adaptation in a TDMA SATCOM Network (Crystal Jackson, Huan Yao, Mehmet Mustafa) -Development Toward Enterprise Protected Anti-Jam Tactical SATCOM (Terry Rector, Paul Yuhas, Jo-Chieh Chuang, Jeffrey Wysocarski, Brian Peterson, John Blackman, Nathan Stuckey)
                                                                                                      Tracks:
                                                                                                        • Room: 347
                                                                                                        CSTC4: Malware Analysis Chair: Kyle Ingols (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA) Controlling Risk of Data Exfiltration in Cyber Networks Due to Stealthy Propagating Malware Brian Thompson (United States Army Research Lab, USA); James Morris-King (US Army Research Lab, USA); Hasan Cam (Army Research Laboratory, USA) Slowing the Spread of Bluetooth-based Malware in Mobile Tactical Networks Brian Thompson (United States Army Research Lab, USA); James Morris-King (US Army Research Lab, USA); Richard Harang (United States Army Research Laboratory, USA) Validation of Network Simulation Model and Scalability Tests Using Example Malware Scott Brown, II (Army Research...read more...
                                                                                                        Tracks:
                                                                                                          • Room: 348
                                                                                                          CSTC5: Data Security Research Chair: Ignacio Aguilar Sanchez (European Space Agency & IEEE Member, The Netherlands) Collaborative Detection of Covert Storage Channels Heng Song and Xiangyang Li (Johns Hopkins University, USA) Point Transformation Scheme to Protect Location Data Changing in Real Time Kyuho Oh, Kyuman Lee and Jae Sung Lim (Ajou University, Korea) TSKT-ORAM: A Two-Server K-ary Tree ORAM for Access Pattern Protection in Cloud Storage Jinsheng Zhang, Qiumao Ma, Wensheng Zhang and Daji Qiao (Iowa State University, USA) Tactical CAC Profile for NATO OLP? Performance Estimations for NATO OLP Cryptographic Evolution Stage Mikko Kiviharju (Finnish Defence...read more...
                                                                                                          Tracks:
                                                                                                            • Room: 350
                                                                                                            STC2: Network Science Chair: Kevin S Chan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA) Exploring Dependencies of Networks of Multi-Genre Network Experiments Lisa Scott (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Kelvin Marcus (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Rommie Hardy (Army Research Lab, USA); Kevin S Chan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA) Hamlet: a Metaphor for Modeling and Analyzing Network Conversational Adjacency Graphs Joseph P. Macker (Naval Research Laboratory, USA) Deep Learning for Network Analysis: Problems, Approaches and Challenges Siddharth Pal (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Yuxiao Dong (University of Notre Dame, USA); Bishal Thapa (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); Nitesh Chawla (University of...read more...
                                                                                                            Tracks:
                                                                                                              • Room: 349
                                                                                                              SYS3: Comms On-the-Move Chair: Richard S Wexler (The Mitre Corporation, USA) Spectrum Sharing of VMES Terminals with Fixed Service Stations Vijitha Weerackody (Johns Hopkins University/APL, USA) Antenna Diversity Techniques for Enhanced Jamming Resistance in Multi-Beam Satellites Stephan P. Winter, Christian A Hofmann and Andreas Knopp (Munich University of the Bundeswehr, Germany) Distributed SATCOM On-The-Move (SOTM) Terminal Open Standard Architecture Tat Fung (US Army, USA); Jeffrey Hoppe (US Army); Syed M Akbar (Alico Systems Inc, USA); Thomas Rittenbach (LinQuest Corp., USA); Jenelle Vickberg (US Army, USA) Distributed SATCOM On-The-Move Terminal Open Standard Architecture Architectural Details Tat Fung (US Army, USA); Jeffrey...read more...
                                                                                                              Tracks:
                                                                                                                • Room: 343
                                                                                                                WSP7: Modulation and Receiver Design Chair: Lan K Nguyen (LinQuest Corporation, USA) Myriad MSK Signal Detection for VLF/LF Communication Guosheng Yang, Jun Wang, Guangrong Yue and Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China) Reduced-Complexity IBDFE for Faster-than-Nyquist Communication Systems Juan Zeng, Ying Wang, Xinke Zhang, Keke Hu and Yongming Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China) Optimum Digital Pulse Shaping Filters Stephen Wilson (University of Virginia, USA); Ho Him Jonathan Lo (Cornell University, USA) Median of Maxima Estimate (MOME) Receivers for Robust Adaptive Signal Detection Bruce F. McGuffin (MIT Lincoln...read more...
                                                                                                                Tracks:
                                                                                                                  • Room: 344
                                                                                                                  WSP8: OFDM and Spread Spectrum Chair: James Anthony Norris (Harris Communications Corp., USA) Adaptive Correlation Techniques for Spread Spectrum Communication Systems Alan J Michaels (Virginia Tech & Hume Center for National Security and Technology, USA); David Chester (Harris Corporation, USA) Doppler Frequency Offset Estimation and Compensation in OFDM Aeronautical Communication Systems in the Presence of Narrow-Band Interference Xin Wang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Xiaolin Zhang (Beihang University); Yuan Yang (Datang Telecom, P.R. China) Zero-Tail Filter Bank Spread OFDM Mostafa Ibrahim (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey); Huseyin Arslan (University of South Florida, USA) Implications of Time/Frequency...read more...
                                                                                                                  Tracks:
                                                                                                                    • Room: 345
                                                                                                                    WSP9: Channel Modeling and Remote Sensing Chair: Hyuck Kwon (Wichita State University, USA) Understanding European Forest Radio Propagation Dynamics with in and Out of Forest Transmitters Alexandros Palaios, Masih Nilforoushan and Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany) Experimental Results of FB-MC-SS on a Wideband HF NVIS Propagation Channel Stephen Andrew Laraway (University of Utah, USA); Jose A Loera and Hussein Moradi (Idaho National Laboratory, USA); Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah, USA) Validation of an Analytical Urban Propagation Model Yuriy Posherstnik (US Army RDECOM CERDEC, USA); Jeffrey Boksiner (US Army RDECOM CERDEC S&TCD, USA); Chrysanthos Chrysanthou (PEO EIS, USA); Michael...read more...
                                                                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                                                                      Wednesday, November 02, 9:00 - 12:00 PM

                                                                                                                      • Room: 342
                                                                                                                      Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+ and Network+ Instructor: Sastry Kompella, Sohraab Soltani  and Yalin Sagduyu Synopsis: In this tutorial, we will expose participants to a wide array of topics regarding cognitive radio (CR) design, software-defined radio (SDR) implementation and applications in wireless networks with a particular focus on tactical radio network environments. Tutorial attenders will learn fundamentals of cognitive radio design, SDR programming and implementation, emulation testbed environments with cognitive radios, and potential applications of cognitive radio to improve tactical networks.  ...read more...
                                                                                                                      Tracks:
                                                                                                                        • Room: 341
                                                                                                                        Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+, Network+ and Security+; 3 GIAC CPEs Instructors: Suresh Kothari and Ben Holland Synopsis: This tutorial is about new genera of information leakage vulnerabilities, far more difficult to detect than the vulnerabilities that have previously dominated the software security landscape. We will survey attacks that have exploited information leakage vulnerabilities to steal sensitive information. We will show how to discover information leakage vulnerabilities using techniques and tools for visual modeling of software from our research...read more...
                                                                                                                        Tracks:
                                                                                                                          • Room: 340
                                                                                                                          Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+ and Network+ Instructors: Jack Burbank and Julia Andrusenko  Synopsis: This tutorial aims to provide attendees with a comprehensive overview of millimeter wave, or “mmWave,” communications, within the context of application to the military communications domain. mmWave communications techniques, operating in the 30 to 300 GHz frequency band, have received increasing attention from the commercial sector over the past five years as they present an opportunity to harvest vast amounts of previously inaccessible spectrum and are...read more...
                                                                                                                          Tracks:

                                                                                                                            Wednesday, November 02, 10:30 - 4:00 PM

                                                                                                                            • Room: Halls F and Swing

                                                                                                                              Wednesday, November 02, 10:45 - 12:00 PM

                                                                                                                              • Room: Swing Hall
                                                                                                                              Organizer/Moderator: Keith Gremban, Ph.D. Director, Institute for Telecommunication Sciences, National Telecommunications and Information Administration Synopsis: In 2010, a Presidential Memorandum directed the National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA) to identify 500MHz of spectrum controlled by the Federal government to be made available for commercial use.  To meet the ever-increasing demand for spectrum, spectrum sharing will be required between Federal and non-Federal users.  Multiple approaches to spectrum sharing are possible.  For example, in 2015, the FCC adopted an order...read more...
                                                                                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                              Moderator
                                                                                                                              Dr. Keith Gremban
                                                                                                                              Director, Institute for Telecommunication Sciences
                                                                                                                              National Telecommunications and Information Administration
                                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                                              Dr. Preston F. Marshall
                                                                                                                              Principal Wireless Architect
                                                                                                                              Google
                                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                                              Mr. Derek Khlopin
                                                                                                                              Senior Advisor for Spectrum Policy, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Communications and Information
                                                                                                                              National Telecommunications and Information Administration
                                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                                              Mr. Julius P. Knapp
                                                                                                                              Chief Engineer, Office of Engineering and Technology
                                                                                                                              Federal Communications Commission
                                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                                              Mr. Paul Anuszkiewicz
                                                                                                                              Vice President, Spectrum Planning
                                                                                                                              CTIA, The Wireless Association
                                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                                              Mr. Thomas J. Taylor
                                                                                                                              Deputy Director for Policy, Technology and Operations, Spectrum Policy and Programs Directorate
                                                                                                                              Office of the DoD CIO
                                                                                                                              Tracks:
                                                                                                                                • Room: Hall F
                                                                                                                                Approved for 1 CompTIA CEU: A+, Network+, Security+ and CASP Cyberspace, the newest Defense Department operational domain, continuously grows more complex and contested each day. The Army’s research, development and engineering community will discuss various Army cyber challenges ranging from acquisition and requirements development to hardening existing systems and developing new solutions. Discussions will address complexities associated with offensive and defensive cyber operations and cybersecurity and infrastructure for the Army’s networks. 
                                                                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                                                Mr. Chuck Smith
                                                                                                                                U.S. Army Research Laboratory
                                                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                                                Mr. Donald Coulter
                                                                                                                                Space & Terrestrial Communications Directorate Trusted Systems & Networks Team Lead
                                                                                                                                CERDEC
                                                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                                                Mr. Giorgio Bertoli
                                                                                                                                Senior Scientific Technology Manager, Offensive Cyber Technologies & Chief Scientist
                                                                                                                                Intelligence & Information Warfare Directorate, CERDEC
                                                                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                                                                  Wednesday, November 02, 12:00 - 1:45 PM

                                                                                                                                  • Room: Hall E
                                                                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                  Speaker
                                                                                                                                  Maj. General Earl D. Matthews, USAF (Ret.)
                                                                                                                                  former Director, Cyberspace Operations and Chief Information Security Officer, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force and Vice President, Enterprise Security Solutions, U. S. Public Sector
                                                                                                                                  Hewlett Packard Enterprise
                                                                                                                                  Tracks:

                                                                                                                                    Wednesday, November 02, 1:45 - 2:15 PM

                                                                                                                                    • Room: Halls F and Swing

                                                                                                                                      Wednesday, November 02, 2:00 - 3:15 PM

                                                                                                                                      • Room: Halls F and Swing
                                                                                                                                      The right partnering mixture ensures a ready and controlled source, capable of providing ready weapon systems anytime and anywhere, efficiently and effectively. Partnerships are intended to improve efficiencies, lower costs, accelerate innovation, and offer best value to the warfighter. In this panel, Army officials will discuss the value of partnerships between program offices, the organic industrial base and individual vendors. An update on past successes, as well as current Public Private Partnerships and the impact...read more...
                                                                                                                                      Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                                      Mr. Byron Young
                                                                                                                                      Director
                                                                                                                                      Army Contracting Command (ACC)
                                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                                      Mr. Larry Muzzelo
                                                                                                                                      Deputy to the Commanding General
                                                                                                                                      Communications-Electronics Command (CECOM)
                                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                                      Mr. Robert Glowacki
                                                                                                                                      Tobyhanna Army Depot (TYAD)
                                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                                      Mr. Stan Niemiec
                                                                                                                                      Program Lead Network Enablers (PEO C3T)
                                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                                      Mr. Steve Bryant
                                                                                                                                      Deputy Director
                                                                                                                                      Army Contracting Command (ACC)
                                                                                                                                      Tracks:

                                                                                                                                        Wednesday, November 02, 2:00 - 3:30 PM

                                                                                                                                        • Room: Swing Hall
                                                                                                                                        Approved for 1 CompTIA CEU: A+ and Network+ Organizer: Charles Shoemaker, Lead for Autonomous Systems, Communications-Electronics Research Development and Engineering Center (CERDEC), U.S. Army Synopsis: Advances in autonomy will increasingly enable machines to develop situational understanding and decision making capabilities in complex dynamic environments.  In parallel, the roles of computing and communication are growing rapidly in scale and scope. Traditional physical systems such as utility grids, automobiles, and aircraft are becoming increasingly cyberized.  The Internet of Things (IoT) promises to add...read more...
                                                                                                                                        Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                        Moderator
                                                                                                                                        Mr. Charles Shoemaker
                                                                                                                                        Lead for Autonomous Systems
                                                                                                                                        U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Research Development and Engineering Center (CERDEC)
                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                        Brian Sadler, Ph.D.
                                                                                                                                        Senior Research Scientist for Intelligence Systems
                                                                                                                                        U.S. Army Research Laboratory (ARL)
                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                        Dr. Mudhakar Srivastsa
                                                                                                                                        Principal Research Staff
                                                                                                                                        Thomas J. Watson Reseach Center, IBM
                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                        Dr. Ulrich Münz
                                                                                                                                        Head of Research Group Autonomous Systems
                                                                                                                                        Siemens AG Corporate Technology
                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                        Mr. David H. Scheidt
                                                                                                                                        Principal Professional Staff
                                                                                                                                        Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                        Mr. Karl Murphy
                                                                                                                                        Vice President/Senior Engineer
                                                                                                                                        Robotic Research LLC
                                                                                                                                        Tracks:
                                                                                                                                          • Room: 339
                                                                                                                                          Approved for 1 CompTIA CEU: A+, Network+, Security+, and CASP; 1 GIAC CPE Organizer: John Saunders, Principal Cyber Security Engineer, The MITRE Corporation Synopsis: This panel will focus on innovative & emerging solutions and remaining challenges in the cybersecurity of industrial control systems ICS/SCADA.  Representatives from government and infrastructure providers will talk about major efforts that are providing greater levels of protection for our Critical Information Infrastructure. New levels of collaboration, technology that reaches well beyond current solutions, and the generation of new...read more...
                                                                                                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                          Moderator
                                                                                                                                          Mr. John Saunders
                                                                                                                                          Principal Cyber Security Engineer
                                                                                                                                          MITRE Corporation
                                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                                          Mr. Craig Lightner
                                                                                                                                          Supervisor
                                                                                                                                          Automation & Control-WAN Operations
                                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                                          Mr. Daryl Haegley
                                                                                                                                          Program Manager
                                                                                                                                          Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Energy, Installations, and Environment
                                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                                          Mr. Jonathan Homer
                                                                                                                                          Incident Response, ICS-CERT
                                                                                                                                          Department of Homeland Security
                                                                                                                                          Tracks:
                                                                                                                                            • Room: 337
                                                                                                                                            Approved for 1 CompTIA CEU: A+ and Network+ Organizer: Jeffrey Boksiner, RDECOM CERDEC I2WD, U.S. Army  Synopsis: An important goal for RF and network technology research & development activities is uninterrupted access to critical communications and information links in a contested, congested, and competitive electromagnetic operating environment. This Panel will explore research into technologies, such as directional networking and interference cancellation, that enable this capability while minimizing performance trade-offs inherent in conventional techniques, such as spread-spectrum communications.
                                                                                                                                            Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                            Moderator
                                                                                                                                            Mr. Jeffrey Boksiner
                                                                                                                                            I2WD
                                                                                                                                            U.S. Army RDECOM CERDEC
                                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                                            Dr. Magdy F. Iskander
                                                                                                                                            Professor, Director Hawaii Center for Advanced Communications,
                                                                                                                                            University of HawaII
                                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                                            Dr. Mahbub Hoque
                                                                                                                                            Division Chief, Radio Frequency Communication (RFC) Division,Senior Research Scientist (Cyber Security)
                                                                                                                                            US Army CERDEC
                                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                                            Mr. Bruce Fette
                                                                                                                                            Adjunct Research Staff Member
                                                                                                                                            Institute for Defense Analyses
                                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                                            Mr. David Cooper
                                                                                                                                            I&G Technical Director
                                                                                                                                            BAE Systems, Inc
                                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                                            Mr. Len Schiavone
                                                                                                                                            Director of Technology, Integrated Communications System
                                                                                                                                            Raytheon Space and Airborne Systems
                                                                                                                                            Tracks:
                                                                                                                                              • Room: 338
                                                                                                                                              Approved for 1 CompTIA CEU: A+ and Network+ Organizer: Derya Cansever, Chief Engineer, Communications-Electronics Research Development and Engineering Center (CERDEC), U.S. Army Synopsis: Software Defined Networking (SDN) has been a catalyst for data center re-architecting in terms of consolidation, simplification, orchestration and cost savings. It is still an open question whether a similar re-architecting could apply to networks at the Tactical Edge where links are relatively low rate and unreliable and nodes are highly mobile. Due to these characteristics, SDN's basic...read more...
                                                                                                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                              Moderator
                                                                                                                                              Dr. Derya Cansever
                                                                                                                                              Chief Engineer, Communications and Networks Division
                                                                                                                                              U.S. ARMY CERDEC
                                                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                                                              Dr. Anthony Ephremidis
                                                                                                                                              Professor
                                                                                                                                              University of Maryland
                                                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                                                              Dr. Prithwish Basu
                                                                                                                                              Lead Scientist
                                                                                                                                              Raytheon BBN Technologies
                                                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                                                              Dr. Richard Yang
                                                                                                                                              Professor
                                                                                                                                              Yale University
                                                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                                                              Mr. George Lamb
                                                                                                                                              DoD CIO Office
                                                                                                                                              Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                Wednesday, November 02, 2:00 - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                                                                • Room: 342
                                                                                                                                                Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+ and Network+ Instructors: Aaron Cohen and Jonathan Doffoh  Synopsis: The military relies heavily on beyond line of sight (BLOS) communications for the tactical edge battlefield. This is provided through a mix of commercial and military satellite communications, aerial relay platforms, and back to back radio setups. Without interoperability, these relays require memory for holding state information to handle different cryptographic implementations, and different waveforms. With interoperability, it becomes possible to use memoryless relays. This...read more...
                                                                                                                                                Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                  • Room: 341
                                                                                                                                                  Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+ and Network+ Instructor: Tim Reeves Synopsis: Wireless systems are pervasive and their need to reduce the overall area and power imposes challenging requirements on the RF front ends. For this reason, nowadays RF systems are highly adaptive and rely on MIMO architectures with multiple antennas. Digital signal processing algorithms and control logic are tightly embedded in RF transceivers to compensate for RF impairments, to increase resilience to interfering signals, and to support multiple...read more...
                                                                                                                                                  Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                    • Room: 340
                                                                                                                                                    Approved for 3 CompTIA CEUs: A+ and Network+ Instructor: Benny Bing Synopsis: Wi-Fi has become more pervasive than ever with the Wi-Fi Alliance certifying over 18,000 devices since 2000. Data rates have continued to increase exponentially over the last 15 years with the latest 802.11ac standard topping 7 Gbit/s. The recent surge in the demand for Gigabit Wi-Fi chipsets is driven by the proliferation of sleek personal devices, including smartphones and tablets. Thus, high-speed Wi-Fi networks can be quickly...read more...
                                                                                                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                      Wednesday, November 02, 2:10 - 3:25 PM

                                                                                                                                                      • Room: 346
                                                                                                                                                      NPP6A: Network Science and Topology Control Chair: Clement Kam (Naval Research Laboratory, USA) Dynamic Range Extension Using HARLEQUIN and HAIL Mathew Elliot and Thomas Stevens (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia) Backbone Formation in Military Multi-Layer Ad Hoc Networks Using Complex Network Concepts Dimitrios Papakostas, Pavlos Basaras and Dimitrios Katsaros (University of Thessaly, Greece); Leandros Tassiulas (Yale University, USA) Budget Constrained Relay Node Placement Problem for Maximal "Connectedness" Anisha Mazumder, Chenyang Zhou and Arun Das (Arizona State University, USA); Arunabha Sen (ASU, USA)
                                                                                                                                                      Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                        Wednesday, November 02, 2:10 - 4:40 PM

                                                                                                                                                        • Room: 345
                                                                                                                                                        NPP5: Routing Chair: Claudiu Danilov (Boeing, USA) Automated IP Connectivity in Narrowband Radio Networks Li Li (Communication Research Centre of Canada, Canada); Svein Haavik and Bjørnar Libæk (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway); Ragnar Wik (Kongsberg Radio, Norway);Anne-Marie Hegland (Kongberg Radio, Norway); Donald McLachlan (Communications Research Centre Canada, Canada); Philip Hugg (Communications Research Centre, Canada); Colin Brown (CRC, Canada); Thomas Kunz (Carleton University, Canada) IP-level Fast Re-Routing for Robustness to Mass Failure Events Using a Hybrid Bandwidth and Reliability Cost Metric George Kesidis (Pennsylvania State University, USA); David J. Miller (Penn State University, USA); Zhicong Qiu (PSU, USA) Smallworld Routing for Tactical...read more...
                                                                                                                                                        Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                          Wednesday, November 02, 2:10 - 5:05 PM

                                                                                                                                                          • Room: 348
                                                                                                                                                          CSTC6: Network Protocol Security Chair: Vinod Mishra (ARL, USA) Bongo: A BGP Speaker Built for Defending Against Bad Routes Kevin T Benton, Linda Camp and Martin Swany (Indiana University, USA) Trust and Reliability for Next-Generation Routers Christopher Mansour and Danai Chasaki (Villanova University, USA) Modeling Network Based Moving Target Defense Impacts Through Simulation in Ns-3 Franki Yeung, Peter Cho, Christopher Morrell, Randy Marchany and Joseph G Tront (Virginia Tech, USA) An Experimental Exploration of the Impact of Sensor-Level Packet Loss on Network Intrusion Detection Sidney Smith (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Robert Hammell, II (Towson University, USA) Characterizing Network Behavior Features Using...read more...
                                                                                                                                                          Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                            • Room: 349
                                                                                                                                                            CSTC7: Cyber Attack and Countermeasure II Chair: Jon Ward (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA) Towards Quantifying Visual Similarity of Domain Names for Combating Typosquatting Abuse Tingwen Liu, Yang Zhang, Jinqiao Shi and Jing Ya (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Quangang Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Li Guo (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China) Predicting Proficiency in Cyber Defense Team Exercises Diane Henshel (Indiana University, USA); Gary Deckard (Atterbury-Muscatatuck Center for Complex Operations & Indiana University, USA); Brad Lufkin (Atterbury-Muscatatuck Center for Complex...read more...
                                                                                                                                                            Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                              • Room: 350
                                                                                                                                                              SYS4: Radar, EW, and Optical Comms Chair: Michael A. Rupar (Naval Research Laboratory, USA) Mitigation of Multiple Impulse Noise Sources Through Selective Attenuation Sara Örn Tengstrand, Patrik Eliardsson and Erik Axell (Swedish Defence Research Agency, Sweden) A Hidden Markov Model Approach for Automatic Closed Protocol Hop Synchronization John Narayan and T. Charles Clancy (Virginia Tech, USA) A Reconfigurable Architecture to Support Dynamic Communications, Radar, and Sensing Michael Merritt (GTRI, USA); Timothy Brothers (Georgia Institute of Technology & Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA); Andrew Stark (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Jeffrey Rada and Debbie Nielsen (GTRI, USA); Kyle Davis (Georgia Tech...read more...
                                                                                                                                                              Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                • Room: 343
                                                                                                                                                                WSP10: Radar Chair: Kurt Lightner (Raytheon Company, USA) RSFT: A Realistic High Dimensional Sparse Fourier Transform and Its Application in Radar Signal Processing Shaogang Wang (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA); Vishal Patel (Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ USA, USA); Athina Petropulu (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA) Stepped Frequency Radar for Automotive Application: Range-Doppler Coupling and Distortions Analysis Thomas Feuillen and Achraf Hassan Mallat (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Luc Vandendorpe (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium) Performance Analysis of Extended Target Detection with Radar Waveforms Designed Using...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                  • Room: 344
                                                                                                                                                                  WSP11: Radar and Localization Chair: Andrew C Marcum (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA) Deep Learning Based Doppler Radar for Micro UAS Detection and Classification Gihan J. Mendis (The University of Akron, USA); Tharindu Randeny (University of Akron, USA); Jin Wei (The University of Akron, USA); Arjuna Madanayake (University of Akron, USA) Nonparametric Target Detection Using Airborne MIMO Communication Systems Yu Zhao and Biao Chen (Syracuse University, USA) Multitarget Detection by Stretch Processing of Chirp Diversity Waveforms Amro Lulu and Bijan G. Mobasseri (Villanova University, USA) A RELNAV Enhancement for Reducing Cumulative Position Error in Link-16 Without GRU Kihyoung...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                  Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                    Wednesday, November 02, 2:15 - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                                                                                    • Room: 331
                                                                                                                                                                    Session Chair: Celeste Lyn Paul, DoD -Designing and Evaluating a Big Data Analytics Environment for Enterprise-Scale Advanced Threat Detection in DoD Environments (Chris Nunnery, Leonid Leibman, Josh Kraunelis, Louis Schwartz, Terry Rorabaugh and Kevin Grace) -Structured Validation Approach for the Family of Common Cryptographic Modules (William A. Hanley, Ryan T. Moniz, John J. Sawyer, Jonathan R. Schwanbeck, and Jose A. Torres) -INEshield: Multicast Anti-Replay Technology for Inline Network Encryptors (INEs) (Deborah Charan and Ranga Ramanujan) -Predicting Cyber Threats using...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                    Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                      • Room: 332
                                                                                                                                                                      Session Chair: David Coleman, JHU/APL - Modeling HF Skywave Communications Performance in a Contested Environment through Extensions to VOACAP (Myles Black-Ingersoll and Doug Willard) -Interference Cancellation in Wideband SATCOM Systems (Frederick Block, John Choi, Jordan LeNoach, Thomas Royster) -Managing Complex Air Force Airborne Networking Systems in the Integrated Defense Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics Lifecycle (Col Joseph P. Kendall, Dennis M. Popiela, and Curtis D. Evans) -Antenna Handover for the Wideband Anti-Jam Modem (WAM) (Lan K. Nguyen, Jerome L. Schonhoff,...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                      Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                        Wednesday, November 02, 3:30 - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                                                                                        • Room: Hall E
                                                                                                                                                                                                Description:  Commercial industry is increasingly driving the technology innovations that provide new capabilities for DoD.  Advances in electronics, photonics, next generation mobile communication, cloud computing, software defined networking and virtualization, Internet of Things, autonomy and artificial intelligence are all governed by commercial investments to develop profitable products for consumer and business markets. This shift has created many new challenges for DoD:  Commercial technologies are available globally almost simultaneously, thus making it extremely difficult to gain sustaining...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                        Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                                        Moderator
                                                                                                                                                                        Mr. Henry J. Muller, Jr.
                                                                                                                                                                        Director, Communications-Electronics Research, Development and Engineering Center
                                                                                                                                                                        U.S. Army
                                                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                        MG Kirk F. Vollmecke, USA (invited)
                                                                                                                                                                        Program Executive Officer
                                                                                                                                                                        Intelligence, Electronic Warfare and Sensors (IEW&S)
                                                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                        Mr. Dale A. Ormond
                                                                                                                                                                        Principal Director, Research
                                                                                                                                                                        Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Research and Engineering)
                                                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                        Mr. Joseph D. Welch
                                                                                                                                                                        Technical Director
                                                                                                                                                                        Program Executive Office Command, Control & Communications – Tactical (PEO C3T), U.S. Army
                                                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                        Mr. Keith M. Jarrin
                                                                                                                                                                        Executive Director
                                                                                                                                                                        U.S. CYBERCOM Capabilities Development Group (CDG)
                                                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                        Mr. Rick Skinner
                                                                                                                                                                        Director, Global Strategy and Mission Solutions
                                                                                                                                                                        Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
                                                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                        Mr. Ronald W. Pontius
                                                                                                                                                                        Deputy to the Commanding General
                                                                                                                                                                        U.S. Army Cyber Command and Second Army
                                                                                                                                                                        Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                          Wednesday, November 02, 3:50 - 5:05 PM

                                                                                                                                                                          • Room: 346
                                                                                                                                                                          NPP6B: Transport Control and Network Monitoring Chair: Clement Kam (Naval Research Laboratory, USA) Cross-Layer TCP Adaptation in DISCO for Tactical Edge Networks Soumendra Nanda, Charles Tao and Victor Firoiu (BAE Systems, USA); Hui Zeng (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Gahng-Seop Ahn and Hongmei Deng (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA) Performance Evaluation of a Disruption Tolerant Network Proxy for Tactical Edge Networks Scott Moore (OPNET Technologies, Inc, USA); Rahul Amin (MIT Lincoln Laboratories, USA); David C Ripplinger, Devanshu Mehta and Bow-Nan Cheng (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA) DDAM: Dynamic Network Condition Detection and Communication Adaptation in Tactical Edge Networks Roberto Fronteddu (Florida Institute for Human...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                          Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                            Wednesday, November 02, 5:00 - 6:30 PM

                                                                                                                                                                            • Room: 318
                                                                                                                                                                            Following the MILCOM morning plenary panel “Military Communications and Readiness: Operational Priorities and Capability Needs” on Wednesday, November 2, join readiness experts from Booz Allen Hamilton, including Senior Vice President Ken Mills, to continue the dialogue on exploring how the military services can more accurately and cost effectively overcome readiness challenges. Light refreshments will be included at this session, and there is no cost to attend. Pre-registration for this session is required and on-site registration...read more...

                                                                                                                                                                              Thursday, November 03, 8:00 - 9:00 AM

                                                                                                                                                                              • Room: Halls F and Swing

                                                                                                                                                                                Thursday, November 03, 8:00 - 12:30 PM

                                                                                                                                                                                • Room: Halls F and Swing

                                                                                                                                                                                  Thursday, November 03, 8:00 - 4:00 PM

                                                                                                                                                                                  • Room: Pratt Street Lobby West

                                                                                                                                                                                    Thursday, November 03, 9:00 - 10:15 AM

                                                                                                                                                                                    • Room: Hall E
                                                                                                                                                                                    Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                                                    Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                                    Maj Gen Dwyer L. Dennis, USAF
                                                                                                                                                                                    Program Executive Officer for Command, Control, Communications, Intelligence and Networks
                                                                                                                                                                                    Air Force Life Cycle Management Center
                                                                                                                                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                      Thursday, November 03, 9:00 - 10:30 AM

                                                                                                                                                                                      • Room: 337
                                                                                                                                                                                        Organizer: Mahbub Hoque, Division Chief, Radio Frequency Communication (RFC) Division, Communications-Electronics Research Development and Engineering Center (CERDEC), U.S. Army Synopsis: An increasing fraction of the Global Science and Technology (S&T) investment is made external to the USA. The Department of Defense and Services have many programs to facilitate  international collaborations that allow us to leverage the Global S&T. The panel will mainly explore the  international collaboration in Science and Technology (S&T) programs solving critical communication, control, and control challenges....read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                      Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                                                      Moderator
                                                                                                                                                                                      Dr. Mahbub Hoque
                                                                                                                                                                                      Division Chief, Radio Frequency Communication (RFC) Division,Senior Research Scientist (Cyber Security)
                                                                                                                                                                                      US Army CERDEC
                                                                                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                      Dr. Edward Plichta
                                                                                                                                                                                      Command, Power and Integration Directorate (CP&ID), Communications-Electronics Research Development and Engineering Center (CERDEC)
                                                                                                                                                                                      U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command (RDECOM)
                                                                                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                      Dr. John Matyjas
                                                                                                                                                                                      Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, Research and Engineering (R&E)
                                                                                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                      Dr. Robb Wilcox
                                                                                                                                                                                      Chief Scientist, Atlantic Region
                                                                                                                                                                                      U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command (RDECOM)
                                                                                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                      Dr. Shashi Karna
                                                                                                                                                                                      Senior Research Scientist
                                                                                                                                                                                      U.S. Army Research Laboratory
                                                                                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                      Mr. Jeffrey Boksiner
                                                                                                                                                                                      I2WD
                                                                                                                                                                                      U.S. Army RDECOM CERDEC
                                                                                                                                                                                      Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                                        • Room: 338
                                                                                                                                                                                        Approved for 1 CompTIA CEU: A+ and Network+ Organizer:  Nilesh  Khambekar, Researcher, University at Buffalo, State University of New York (SUNY) Synopsis: The demand for radio frequency (RF) spectrum has been increasing with the explosive growth of wireless services. At the same time, most of the statically allocated spectrum remains severely underutilized in time, space, and frequency dimensions. Spectrum sharing and aggregation enables making efficient use of spectrum and meet the growing demand for spectrum; however, there exist many technical, operational,...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                        Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                                                        Moderator
                                                                                                                                                                                        Dr. Nilesh Khambekar
                                                                                                                                                                                        Researcher, University of Buffalo (SUNY)
                                                                                                                                                                                        Co-founder, SprectrumFi
                                                                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                        Dr. Apurva N. Mody
                                                                                                                                                                                        Chairman, White Space Alliance
                                                                                                                                                                                        Group Leader, Spectrum Sharing, BAE Systems
                                                                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                        Dr. Martin B.H. Weiss
                                                                                                                                                                                        Professor
                                                                                                                                                                                        University of Pittsburgh
                                                                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                        Mr. Klaus Doppler
                                                                                                                                                                                        Head of the Connectivity Lab
                                                                                                                                                                                        Nokia Technologies
                                                                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                        Mr. Mark Johnson
                                                                                                                                                                                        Director, EM Effects/Spectrum Policy and Programs
                                                                                                                                                                                        Office of the Chief of Naval Operations
                                                                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                        Mr. Peter Tenhula
                                                                                                                                                                                        Deputy Associate Administrator, Spectrum Management
                                                                                                                                                                                        NTIA
                                                                                                                                                                                        Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                          Thursday, November 03, 9:00 - 11:30 AM

                                                                                                                                                                                          • Room: 344
                                                                                                                                                                                          NPP7: Content-Centric Networking and Multicast Chair: Rahul Amin (MIT Lincoln Laboratories, USA) A Hybrid P2P and Pub/Sub Messaging System for Decentralized Information Management Nathan Holzhauer (Harris, USA); James Milligan (US Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Nathaniel Soule (BBN Technologies, USA) Validity Region Sensitive Query Processing Strategies in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Byungkwan Jung and Sunho Lim (Texas Tech University, USA); Jinseok Chae (Incheon National University, Korea); Cong Pu (Texas Tech University, USA) Supporting Native Multicast in Content-Centric Networks with No Per-Interest Forwarding State JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz & Palo Alto Research...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                          Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                                            • Room: 345
                                                                                                                                                                                            NPP8: Software Defined Networking Chair: Jae H Kim (Boeing Research & Technology & The Boeing Company, USA) Bringing SDN to the Edge of Tactical Networks Kévin Phemius (Thales Communications & Security, France); Jawad Seddar (THALES, France); Mathieu Bouet, Hicham Khalife and Vania Conan (Thales Communications & Security, France) SDN in Coalition Tactical Networks Jonathan Spencer (Defence Science and Technology Laboratory, United Kingdom); Tricia Willink (Defence R&D Canada, Canada) Towards Reliable Virtual Data Center Embedding in Software Defined Networking Xuemin Wen, Yanni Han, Bing Yu, Xin Chen and Zhen Xu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China) Ryuretic:...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                            Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                              Thursday, November 03, 9:00 - 11:55 AM

                                                                                                                                                                                              • Room: 346
                                                                                                                                                                                              CSTC8: Vulnerability Analysis and Detection Chair: Jack L. Burbank (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA) SVED: Scanning, Vulnerabilities, Exploits and Detection Hannes Holm and Teodor Sommestad (Swedish Defence Research Agency (FOI), Sweden) Event Log Analysis with the LogCluster Tool Risto Vaarandi (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia); Markus Kont (NATO CCDCOE, Estonia); Mauno Pihelgas (NATO Cooperative Cyber Defence Centre of Excellence & Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia) MART: Targeted Attack Detection on a Compromised Network Jack W. Stokes (Microsoft Research, USA); Himanshu Chandola, Christian Seifert and Tim Burrell (Microsoft Corporation, USA) Software Asset Analyzer: A System...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                              Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                                                • Room: 350
                                                                                                                                                                                                STC3: Security & Privacy Chair: Brian Rivera (US Army Research Laboratory, USA) Fuzzy Sets Based Team Decision-Making for Cyber Situation Awareness Zequn Huang (University of Delaware, USA) Building Low-Power Trustworthy Systems: Cyber-security Considerations for Real-Time Physiological Status Monitoring John Holliman (MIT, USA); Michael Zhivich, Roger Khazan, Albert Swiston and Brian Telfer (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA) Stochastic Geometry for the Analysis of Wireless Covert Networks Ghaith Shabsigh (University of Kansas, USA); Victor S. Frost (University Kansas & EECS, USA) Privacy Enforcement Through Policy Extension Saritha Arunkumar (IBM UK & City University London, United Kingdom); Mudhakar Srivatsa (IBM T.J. Watson...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                                Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Room: 347
                                                                                                                                                                                                  SYS5: System Architectures, Modeling, and Demonstration Chair: Gary Comparetto (MITRE Corp., USA) Optimal Channel Assignment for Military MANET Using Integer Optimization and Constraint Programming Paul Nicholas (United States Marine Corps & Operations Analysis Division, USA); Karla Hoffman (George Mason University, USA) Urban Reconnaissance Planning: Discovering New Applications with Tactical High Performance Computing Song Park (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Stephen Allen (Secure Mission Solutions, USA); Dale Shires (U.S. Army Research Laboratory) CyberVAN: A Cyber Security Virtual Assured Network Testbed Ritu Chadha, Tom Bowen, Cho-Yu Jason Chiang, Yitzchak M. Gottlieb and Alexander Poylisher (Applied Communication Sciences, USA); Christopher...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                                  Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                                                    • Room: 348
                                                                                                                                                                                                    SYS6: Airborne Networks Chairs: Richard Booton (Harris Corporation, USA), James Anthony Norris (Harris Communications Corp., USA) Toward Composable Hardware Agnostic Communications Blocks - Lessons Learned Bow-Nan Cheng (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Shari Mann (L-3 Communications, USA); Timothy Arganbright (Rockwell Collins, USA) Efficient Approach to Find Optimal Antenna Assignment for JALN HCB Peng Wang (Parsons Company); Brian Henz (US Army Research Laboratory, USA) Optimal Orbit Selection and Design for Airborne Relay Communications Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Yi Shi (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Satya Prakash Ponnaluri and Sohraab Soltani (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Jason Hongjun Li (Intelligent Automation...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                                                      • Room: 343
                                                                                                                                                                                                      WSP12: Physical Layer Security Chair: Feng Ouyang (Johns Hopkins University / Applied Physics Lab, USA) Secure Beamforming and Power Allocation for Multi-Pair Decode-and-Forward Relay Networks Weichen Wang, Ruohan Cao, Hui Gao and Tiejun Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China) Enhancing Physical-Layer Security in Wireless Communications Using Signal Space Diversity Marwan Yusuf and Huseyin Arslan (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey) A Polarization State Modulation Based Physical Layer Security Scheme for Wireless Communications Dong Wei (Chinese Academy of Sciences & Institute of Information Engineering, P.R. China); Lili Liang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                                      Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                                        Thursday, November 03, 9:00 - 12:00 PM

                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Room: 341
                                                                                                                                                                                                        Approved for 2 CompTIA CEUs: A+ and Network+ Instructors: Sennur Ulukus, Satya Ponnaluri and Yalin Sagduyu  Synopsis: In this tutorial, we will address the system design and implementation aspects of multiple input, multiple output (MIMO) communications, especially from a tactical network perspective. We will start with the theory of MIMO communications and end with the implementation aspects of MIMO applied to tactical network communications. In the first part of this tutorial, we will give an overview of MIMO communications. We will cover...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                                        Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Room: 340
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Approved for 2 CompTIA CEUs: A+ and Network+ Instructors: Enrique Cuevas and Vijitha Weerackody  Synopsis: As global mobile broadband communication services continue to evolve, so does the demand for additional spectrum. This causes significant concerns to service providers and regulators who want to ensure that interference does not disrupt the quality of existing services while, at the same time, that new arrangements are established for spectrum sharing that can provide more efficient utilization of the scarce spectrum resource.  Various approaches...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                                            Thursday, November 03, 10:30 - 11:15 AM

                                                                                                                                                                                                            • Room: Halls F and Swing

                                                                                                                                                                                                              Thursday, November 03, 10:45 - 12:00 PM

                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Room: Swing Hall
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Approved for 1 CompTIA CEU: A+ and Network+; 1 GIAC CPE Organizer: Gregg Tally, Senior Professional Staff, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory Synopsis: Government and private sector critical infrastructure operators face huge challenges in protecting their networks from cyber-attacks because of the attacker’s asymmetric time advantage to attack versus the defender’s time to detect and respond. While attackers use tools to automate the attack process, most network operations centers rely heavily on manual cyber defense operations to detect and respond...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Moderator
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Ms. Wende C. Peters
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Principal Technical Lead, Integrated Adaptive Cyber Defense
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Mr. Martin "Marty" Roesch
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Vice President and Chief Architect, Security Business Group
                                                                                                                                                                                                              CISCO
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Mr. Neil Ziring
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Technical Director, Information Assurance Directorate
                                                                                                                                                                                                              National Security Agency
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Mr. Oliver Friedrichs
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Founder and Chief Executive Officer
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Phantom Cyber Corporation
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Mr. Peter T. Dinsmore
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Technical Executive, Development and Business Center
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Defense Information Systems Agency
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Mr. Ryan R. Gunst
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Atlantic
                                                                                                                                                                                                              U.S. Navy
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                                                                • Room: Halls F and Swing
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Approved for 1 CompTIA CEU: A+ and Network+ Data waveforms play a critical role in providing Joint Service members access to voice and data communications across the globe. Through DoD's Joint Tactical Network Center, the Army's waveform product office and Army Research and Development Centers, the services continue to develop, integrate and assess new waveforms and ensure they are available to industry through the DoD's waveform repository.  In this panel, Defense Department and Army officials will...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Dr. Derya Cansever
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Chief Engineer, Communications and Networks Division
                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. ARMY CERDEC
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Mr. Jeff Mercer
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Director
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Joint Tactical Network Center (JTNC)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Mr. Shawn Matthews
                                                                                                                                                                                                                U.S. Army Product Manager Waveforms
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Thursday, November 03, 12:15 - 1:45 PM

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Room: Ballroom 314/317
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Thursday, November 03, 2:00 - 3:40 PM

                                                                                                                                                                                                                    • Room: 347
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    CSTC10: IoT Device Security Chair: Si Chen (West Chester University, USA) Electric Radiation of Information Leakages From the On-Board Audio Device of Computers Ulas Asik (Tubitak Bilgem, Afghanistan); Cihan Ulas (TUBITAK BILGEM, Turkey); Emir Memişoğlu (Kocaeli University, Turkey); Cantürk Karadeniz and Hamza Ozer (TUBITAK BILGEM, Turkey) Securing Commercial WiFi-Based UAVs From Common Security Attacks Michael Hooper (Johns Hopkins University Information Security Institute, USA); Yifan Tian (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA); Runxuan Zhou and Bin Cao (Johns Hopkins University Information Security Institute, USA); Adrian Lauf (University of Louisville, USA); Lanier Watkins (Johns Hopkins University Information Security Institute, USA); William H. Robinson (Vanderbilt University, USA); Wlajimir...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                                                                      • Room: 346
                                                                                                                                                                                                                      CSTC9: Trust Computing and Privacy Chair: Mazda Salmanian (Defence R&D Canada, Canada) In this session, we will learn how to mitigate the impacts of cyber-attacks with innovative methods that can locally detect rogue Wi-Fi connections and cache network content on routers with privacy considerations. In addition, the session will offer a trust model for information dissemination on social network sites as well as provide a trustworthiness metric to describe the quality of a system with multi-dimensional aspects. Metrics...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Room: 345
                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NPP9: Testbeds and Experiments Chair: Jack L. Burbank (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA) COmBAT: Cross-layer Based Testbed with Analysis Tool Implemented Using Software Defined Radios Jithin Jagannath (Northeastern University & ANDRO Computational Solutions, LLC, USA); Hanne Saarinen, Timothy Woods, Joshua O’Brien and Sean Furman (Andro Computational Solutions, LLC, USA); Andrew Drozd (ANDRO Computational Solutions, LLC, USA); Tommaso Melodia (Northeastern University, USA) An Experimental Evaluation of Data Distribution Applications in Tactical Networks Enrico Casini and Giacomo Benincasa (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA); Alessandro Morelli (University of Ferrara, Italy); Niranjan Suri (US Army Research...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Room: 343
                                                                                                                                                                                                                          WSP13: Phase and Frequency Estimation Chair: Wendell Kishaba (Raytheon, USA) Design Challenges of Carrier Phase Tracking for Higher Modulation Orders in High Data Rate Applications Timothy Kurp (The MITRE Corporation, USA) On Frequency Offset Estimation Errors in Coherent Detection Over Equalized ISI Channels Michael Rice (Brigham Young University, USA); Mohammad Saquib (UniversityTexas Dallas, USA) A Polynomial Rooting Based ML CFO Estimator in Multipath Channel with Repetitive Pilot Symbols Md. Shah Afran (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Mohammad Saquib (UniversityTexas Dallas, USA); Michael Rice (Brigham Young University, USA)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Tracks: