Sunday, October 22, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

  • Room: Charles Street Lobby

    Sunday, October 22, 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    • Room: 301
    Named Data Networks (NDN), the most prominent realization of the Information Centric Networks (ICN) communication paradigm, emerged in recent years as a transformational technology. The NDN architecture simplifies the network by shifting its focus away from endpoint connectivity (which was the primary need of legacy applications like telnet) and towards data (which is the primary need for today's applications like video streaming and IoT networking). The core building block of the NDN architecture is named,...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Dr. Alexander Afanasyev
    Assistant Professor, School of Computing and Information Sciences
    Florida International University
    Speaker
    Dr. Lixia Zhang
    Professor, Computer Science Department
    University of California, Los Angeles
    Speaker
    Dr. Tamer Refaei
    Principal Scientist
    The MITRE Corporation
    Tracks:
      • Room: 302
      Millimeter-wave frequency bands will play an important role in next-generation wireless (including military) communications (5G) communications systems due to the enormous amount of available bandwidth in this frequency range. While mm-wave outdoor systems have been proposed and thoroughly investigated for many years, it is only the availability of CMOS for the mm-wave range that has enabled recent commercial success, which is not only important in the civilian area, but will also drive military systems based...read more...
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker
      Dr. Andreas F. Molisch
      Head of Wireless Devices and Systems Group, Viterbi School of Engineering
      University of Southern California, Los Angeles
      Tracks:
        • Room: 303
        With both the selloff of spectrum and ever-expanding wireless use and applications, the coexistence of radar with communication systems is becoming increasingly important. Furthermore, the expansion of systems from stove-piped operation to networked systems are required to realize improvements in C2ISR. We will begin with a general overview of the operation of radar and communication systems, highlighting their differences, and discuss the general coexistence problem. This will be followed by a survey of interference mitigation...read more...
        Speaker(s)
        Speaker
        Dr. Jack H. Winters
        Founder
        Jack Winters Communications. LLC
        Speaker
        Michael Luddy
        Principal Member Engineering Staff
        Lockheed Martin
        Tracks:

          Monday, October 23, 7:30 AM - 6:30 PM

          • Room: Charles Street Lobby

            Monday, October 23, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

            • Room: Sharp Street Lobby

              Monday, October 23, 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

              • Room: 317
              The Internet of Things, or IoT, is one of the most rapidly growing areas in the technology world.  A simple search of articles in IEEE Xplore shows that IoT articles are increasing exponentially, doubling in quantity nearly every two years.  IoT solutions are being explored in domains as diverse as agriculture, health care, manufacturing, transportation, and more.  However, the defense domain does not appear to be a leader in adopting IoT technology, as is the...read more...
              Speaker(s)
              Moderator
              Dr. Keith Gremban
              Director, Institute for Telecommunication Sciences
              National Telecommunications and Information Administration
              Panelist
              Dr. Arjmand Samuel (invited)
              Security Lead and Principal Program Manager, Microsoft Azure Internet of Things Team
              Microsoft
              Panelist
              Dr. David Cooper
              CNS Technical Director
              BAE Systems
              Panelist
              Dr. Thomas J. Burns
              Director, Strategic Technology Office
              Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
              Tracks:
                • Room: 316
                As the future MILSATCOM architecture develops it will comprise both commercial and purpose built payloads that may be distributed across multiple orbits and frequency bands for resiliency. The ability to manage a network of tactical terminals over a heterogeneous set of satellites is a critical element of future MILSATCOM operations and commercial SATCOM operators are facing similar challenges following recent mergers and acquisitions that position them to offer services over multiple orbits.  The Government is planning...read more...
                Speaker(s)
                Moderator
                William Hreha
                Director, Solutions Architecture
                SSL (Space Systems Loral) Government Systems
                Panelist
                Chris Boyd
                Network Solutions Architect
                VT iDirect
                Panelist
                Dr. Rajeev Gopal
                Senior Technical Director, Advanced Systems, DISD
                Hughes Network Systems
                Panelist
                Jessie L. Showers, Jr. (invited)
                Infrastructure Executive
                Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)
                Panelist
                Mark Dale
                Director, Business Development
                Kratos
                Tracks:

                  Monday, October 23, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

                  • Room: 301
                  This tutorial aims to provide attendees with a comprehensive overview of millimeter wave, or “mmWave,” communications, within the context of application to the military communications domain. mmWave communications techniques, operating in the 30 to 300 GHz frequency band, have received increasing attention from the commercial sector over the past five years as they present an opportunity to harvest vast amounts of previously inaccessible spectrum and are increasingly considered a key part of the future commercial...read more...
                  Speaker(s)
                  Speaker
                  Jack L. Burbank
                  Senior Wireless Network Engineer
                  U.S. Army CERDEC Space and Terrestrial Communications Directorate
                  Speaker
                  Julia Andrusenko
                  Senior Communications Engineer and Chief Engineer of the Tactical Wireless Systems Group
                  Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                  Tracks:
                    • Room: 302
                    The military relies heavily on networking technology for tactical edge battlefield communications and cyber warfare operations. Military communications programs of record are tasked with leveraging commercial-off-the-shelf equipment that provides state-of-the-art networking capabilities for the warfighter. Traditionally, networking protocols and feature sets have been driven primarily by vendors who control a vast share of the network equipment market. In this model, network control software is highly proprietary and tightly coupled to specific hardware platforms. Consequently, flexibility...read more...
                    Speaker(s)
                    Speaker
                    Alexander Hom
                    Software Engineer
                    Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                    Speaker
                    William Kasch
                    Wireless R&D Group Director
                    Textron Corporation
                    Tracks:
                      • Room: 303
                      Unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) are expected to become an integral component of future smart cities. In fact, UAVs are expected to be widely and massively deployed for a variety of critical applications that include surveillance, package delivery, disaster and recovery, remote sensing, and transportation, among others. More recently, new possibilities for commercial applications and public service for UAVs have begun to emerge, with the potential to dramatically change the way in which we lead our...read more...
                      Speaker(s)
                      Speaker
                      Dr. Walid Saad
                      Associate Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
                      Virginia Tech
                      Tracks:
                        • Room: 300-level meeting rooms
                        Monday, October 23, 09:00 - 11:55 CSTC1: Cyber Attack and Countermeasure I Room: TBD Chair: Bassam S Farroha (US DoD, USA) 09:00 Deep Learning for Prioritizing and Responding to Intrusion Detection Alerts Steven McElwee and Jeffery Heaton (Nova Southeastern University, USA); James Fraley (Nova Southeastern University & Intel, USA); James Cannady (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA) 09:25 Machine Learning in Malware Traffic Classifications Ken Yu (ICF / United States Army Research Laboratory, USA); Richard Harang (United States Army Research Laboratory, USA) 09:50 Mitigating DNS Query-Based DDoS Attacks with Machine Learning on Software-Defined Networking Muhammad Ejaz Ahmed and Hyoungshick Kim (Sungkyunkwan...read more...
                        Tracks:

                          Monday, October 23, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

                          • Room: 307 - 308
                          Speaker(s)
                          Speaker
                          Robert E. (Bob) Tarleton, Jr.
                          Director, MILSATCOM Directorate, Space and Missile Systems Center
                          Air Force Space Command
                          Tracks:

                            Monday, October 23, 12:00 PM - 1:45 PM

                            • Room: Hall A
                            Speaker(s)
                            Speaker
                            The Honorable Heather Wilson (invited)
                            24th Secretary of the Air Force
                            Tracks:

                              Monday, October 23, 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM

                              • Room: Halls B-D

                                Monday, October 23, 1:45 PM - 2:15 PM

                                • Room: Halls B-D

                                  Monday, October 23, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

                                  • Room: MILCOM Theater - Hall D
                                  Four experts will share the stage in this panel about the compliance issues facing military communications technology today. FIPS 140-2, UC APL, Common Criteria, and FedRAMP can be frustrating and intimidating, posing major hurdles for federal agencies and solution vendors alike in their efforts to partner. The panelists will disambiguate some of the confusing elements of these certification programs and shed light on overlapping concepts that can streamline efforts to achieve compliance goals quickly and...read more...
                                  Speaker(s)
                                  Moderator
                                  Ray Potter
                                  Chief Executive Officer
                                  SafeLogic
                                  Panelist
                                  Jeremy Duncan
                                  Managing Partner
                                  Tachyon Dynamics
                                  Panelist
                                  Maria Horton
                                  Chief Executive Officer
                                  EmeSec
                                  Panelist
                                  Tony Busciglio
                                  Co-Founder
                                  Acumen Security
                                  Tracks:

                                    Monday, October 23, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

                                    • Room: 316
                                    Tactical networking environments are typically heterogeneous and composed of multiple networking technologies with vastly different capabilities. The problems are further exacerbated by limitations in terms of bandwidth, latency, reliability, stability, and connectivity. To help address these challenges, NATO has established a multinational Research Task Group (IST-124) consisting of members from Finland, Italy, Germany, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Sweden, Turkey, and the United States. This panel will consist of members from this NATO task group, who...read more...
                                    Speaker(s)
                                    Moderator
                                    Niranjan Suri
                                    Associate for Research, Information Sciences Division
                                    U.S. Army Research Laboratory (ARL)
                                    Panelist
                                    Anne Marie Hegland (invited)
                                    Computer Scientist
                                    Panelist
                                    Mariann Hauge (invited)
                                    Principal Scientist
                                    Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
                                    Panelist
                                    Markus Peuhkuri (invited)
                                    Laboratory Engineer & Researcher
                                    Aalto University
                                    Tracks:
                                      • Room: 317
                                      Cyber Mission Forces are contested everyday by our adversaries with exceptional threats, which are increasingly unyielding, sophisticated, and diverse.  The services must achieve and verify ready cyber mission force across critical capabilities and mission systems understanding that frequency and severity of change in conditions are vastly unknown.   More unknown are the direct cost implications given these circumstances.    Analyzing the operating environment through Mission, Enemy, Troops & Capabilities, Terrain - Time and Civil Considerations...read more...
                                      Speaker(s)
                                      Moderator
                                      John Schleifer
                                      Vice President, Cyberspace Business Development
                                      By Light Professional IT Services
                                      Panelist
                                      BG Brian Donahue, USA (Ret.)
                                      Chief Operating Officer
                                      By Light Professional IT Services
                                      Panelist
                                      COL Paul Stanton, USA (invited)
                                      Commander, Cyber Protection Brigade
                                      U.S. Army Cyber Command
                                      Panelist
                                      John J. Hickey, Jr. (invited)
                                      Cyber Development Executive
                                      Defense Information Systems Agency
                                      Panelist
                                      Lt Gen Michael J. Basla, USAF (Ret.)
                                      Senior Vice President and Client Executive
                                      CACI International
                                      Panelist
                                      MG Jennifer Napper, USA (Ret.)
                                      Group Vice President, Department of Defense and Intelligence Agencies
                                      Unisys Federal Systems
                                      Panelist
                                      MG John B. Morrison, Jr., USA (invited)
                                      Commanding General, U.S. Army Cyber Center of Excellence and
                                      Commanding General, Fort Gordon
                                      Tracks:

                                        Monday, October 23, 3:20 PM - 5:00 PM

                                        • Room: 300-level meeting rooms
                                        CSTC3: Cyber Attack and Countermeasure II Room: TBD Chair: Jason Uher (Johns Hopkins University, USA) 15:20 X509Cloud - Framework for a Ubiquitous PKI Hitesh Tewari, Arthur Hughes, Stefan Weber and Tomas Barry (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland) 15:45 A Dataset Generator for Next Generation System Call Host Intrusion Detection Systems Marcus Pendleton and Shouhuai Xu (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA) 16:10 A Coalitional Game Theory Approach for Cybersecurity Information Sharing Iman Vakilinia and Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada, Reno, USA) 16:35 Evasion and Causative Attacks with Adversarial Deep Learning Yi Shi (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA) CSTC4:...read more...
                                        Tracks:

                                          Monday, October 23, 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

                                          • Room: Hall A
                                          Speaker(s)
                                          Keynote
                                          BGen Dennis A. Crall, USMC (invited)
                                          Director C4 and CIO of the Marine Corps
                                          Tracks:

                                            Monday, October 23, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

                                            • Room: Halls B-D

                                              Tuesday, October 24, 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

                                              • Room: Charles Street Lobby

                                                Tuesday, October 24, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

                                                • Room: Sharp Street Lobby

                                                  Tuesday, October 24, 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

                                                  • Room: 303
                                                  Session Chair:  William Y. Joo, U. S. Navy Papers: An Implementation of Interoperable Simulator Architecture; (Authors: Eric Hwang, Nicholas Evancich, Sherry Wang,  Jason Li, George Riley, King Lee, and Andrew Toth)                                     Mission Planning Radio Testbed for Airborne Relay Communications; (Authors: Yalin Sagduyu , Tugba Erpek , Sohraab Soltani , Yi Shi , Satya Ponnaluri , Jason Li , Rob Riley, and Clif Banner)       ...read more...
                                                  Tracks:
                                                    • Room: 302
                                                    Session Chair:  David Coleman, JHU/APL Papers: Enabling Demand-Driven Dynamic Resource Allocation in the Presence of Flow Control; (Author: Huan Yao) Pitfalls in Current Testing of Advanced Tactical Networks; (Author: Sherin S. Kamal) Performance Evaluation of Air-to-Air BE-CDL; (Authors: Terrence Gibbons, Rahul Amin, Joy Wang, Igor Pedan, Thomas Goff, Patricia Deutsch, Paul Christensen, Andrea Coyle, Rajesh Viswanathan, John Murphy and Bow-Nan Cheng)
                                                    Tracks:

                                                      Tuesday, October 24, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

                                                      • Room: Hall B
                                                      Because today's battlespace is relentlessly fluid, a perfect synergy must be achieved and data mobility and productivity is essential to mission success.  The right information in the right hands at the right time can protect warfighters, improve strategies and refine tactics.  Unfortunately, the reverse also is true, so the stakes are high and continue to escalate as the nature of data changes and evolves. Consequently, future communications capabilities will require innovative approaches to individual security...read more...
                                                      Speaker(s)
                                                      Moderator
                                                      Terry Halvorsen
                                                      former DoD Chief Information Officer and Chief Information Officer/
                                                      Executive Vice President, IT & Mobile Communications B2B Business, Samsung Electronics
                                                      Panelist
                                                      Barbara H. Hoffman (invited)
                                                      Department of Defense Principal Director for the Deputy Chief Information Officer for Information Enterprise (DCIO-IE)
                                                      Panelist
                                                      Essye B. Miller
                                                      Deputy Chief Information Officer (DCIO) for Cybersecurity
                                                      Department of Defense
                                                      Panelist
                                                      Kiersten E. Todt
                                                      President and Managing Partner
                                                      Liberty Group Ventures, LLC (LGV) and Resident Scholar, University of Pittsburgh Institute for Cyber Law, Policy and Security
                                                      Tracks:

                                                        Tuesday, October 24, 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

                                                        • Room: 316
                                                        Automated agents are increasingly entering Command-and-Control (C2) structures of both first responders and armed forces.  As such agents become more sophisticated, they may become in-tegral parts of mission teams and be tasked with commanding other agents and even humans.  This raises critical issues associated with the allocation of decision rights to automated agents, and the levels of trust that will be required.  Problems include measurement of trust in the con-text of mixed human and robotic...read more...
                                                        Speaker(s)
                                                        Moderator
                                                        Dr. Marius Vassiliou
                                                        Analyst and Project Leader
                                                        Institute for Defense Analyses
                                                        Panelist
                                                        David Jakubek
                                                        Director, Advanced Technology
                                                        ENSCO Avionics
                                                        Panelist
                                                        Dr. David Alberts
                                                        Senior Fellow
                                                        Institute for Defense Analyses
                                                        Panelist
                                                        Dr. John Matsumara
                                                        Senior Engineer
                                                        RAND Corporation
                                                        Panelist
                                                        Dr. Joseph Mitola, III
                                                        Federated Wireless
                                                        Panelist
                                                        Dr. Michael Hieb
                                                        Research Associate Professor, C4I & Cyber Center
                                                        George Mason University
                                                        Tracks:
                                                          • Room: 317
                                                          Breakthroughs in Quantum Computing are beginning to both unlock further understanding of quantum mechanics and to enable new applications for technologies that employ quantum effects such as entanglement. This panel will provide a brief overview of the state of the science as well as current capabilities and future potentialities. This panel will provide a brief overview of the state of the science as well as current capabilities and future potentialities.  The panel topics will include...read more...
                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                          Moderator
                                                          MAJ Ryan J. Kenny, USA
                                                          S3/NEC Operations Officer, 30th Signal Battalion
                                                          U.S. Army
                                                          Panelist
                                                          Dr. Keye Martin
                                                          Research Mathematician
                                                          U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
                                                          Panelist
                                                          Dr. Marco Lanzagorta
                                                          Research Physicist
                                                          U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
                                                          Panelist
                                                          Dr. Salvador E. Venegas-Andraca
                                                          Professor of Mathematics and Computer Science
                                                          Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico
                                                          Panelist
                                                          Dr. Tanner Crowder
                                                          Research Mathematician
                                                          U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
                                                          Tracks:

                                                            Tuesday, October 24, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                            • Room: 301
                                                            Cyber physical systems use digital computers to control physical systems, such as industrial control systems, flight control systems, weapon systems, and embedded systems. This tutorial is designed to provide an understanding of design considerations for cyber physical systems so that they are more resistant and resilient to cyber-attack. The overall objective of this tutorial is to provide an overview of practical engineering methods that can be applied to systems under development, as well as existing...read more...
                                                            Speaker(s)
                                                            Speaker
                                                            Bruce E. Tucker
                                                            Principal Analyst for Cyber
                                                            Intuitive Research and Technology Corporation
                                                            Tracks:
                                                              • Room: 315
                                                              In this tutorial, we will expose participants to a wide array of topics regarding cognitive radio design, software-defined radio (SDR) implementation and applications in wireless networks with a particular focus on tactical radio network environments. Tutorial attendees will learn fundamentals of cognitive radio design, SDR programming and implementation, emulation testbed environments with cognitive radios, and potential applications of cognitive radio to improve tactical networks. In the first part of this tutorial, we will motivate the audience...read more...
                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                              Speaker
                                                              Dr. Sastry Kompella
                                                              Senior Communications and Networks Research Scientist
                                                              Naval Research Laboratory
                                                              Speaker
                                                              Dr. Yalin Sagduyu
                                                              Program Manager
                                                              Intelligent Automation, Inc. (IAI)
                                                              Tracks:
                                                                • Room: 319
                                                                Satellites provide IP-based converged voice, video and data communications access to deployed military forces. However, there are issues related to efficient use of expensive and limited space spectrum. There are overheads associated with the Internet Protocols (IP) and the need to encrypt critical messages. There are time delays in TCP-based flows. Satellite resources are expensive.  This seminar describes technologies that address these issues. Improved coding/modulation techniques provide more bits per second per hertz. Adaptive coding/modulation...read more...
                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                Speaker
                                                                Burt Liebowitz
                                                                Principal Network Engineer
                                                                The MITRE Corporation
                                                                Tracks:
                                                                  • Room: 300-level meeting rooms
                                                                  Tuesday, October 24, 09:00 - 11:55 CSTC5: Cyber Operation Room: TBD Chair: Jack L. Burbank (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA) 09:00 Confrontation with Closed Network Nation: Open Network Society's Choices and Consequences Juha Kukkola (National Defence University, Finland); Mari Ristolainen and Juha-Pekka Nikkarila (Finnish Defence Research Agency, Finland) 09:25 Secure VM Migration in Tactical Cloudlets Grace A. Lewis, Sebastián Echeverría, Dan Klinedinst and Keegan Williams (Carnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute, USA) 09:50 A Platform for Evaluator-Centric Cybersecurity Training and Data Acquisition Jaime C Acosta, Joshua McKee and Alexander Fielder (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Salamah Salamah (UTEP, USA) 10:15 10:40 Frankenstack: Toward Real-time...read more...
                                                                  Tracks:

                                                                    Tuesday, October 24, 10:15 AM - 5:00 PM

                                                                    • Room: Halls B-D

                                                                      Tuesday, October 24, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

                                                                      • Room: Halls B-D

                                                                        Tuesday, October 24, 10:40 AM - 11:55 AM

                                                                        • Room: 303
                                                                        Papers: Doppler Wireless Channel Emulator for Mobile Wireless Cyber Applications; (Authors: Daniel Chew, Daniel Barcklow, Stephan Frisbie, and David Coleman)                                        Investigation of HF and VHF Noise Trends Aboard Amphibious and Destroyer Class Ships in Southern California Waters; (Authors: Kristopher R. Buchanan,  Daniel Gaytan, Chris Dilay, Lu Xu, Gregory Larson, Vince Dinh and David Hilton) W-Band Channel Phenomenology Measurements; (Authors: Tyler Foster, Gregor Altvater,...read more...
                                                                        Tracks:
                                                                          • Room: 302
                                                                          Papers: Agile Network Isolation through use of Packet Level Non-Repudiation for Airborne Tactical Networks; (Authors: Christopher Hynes, Gabriel Olariu, and Jonathan Grier) Cellular Enabled Communications: Enabling LTE as a Viable Tactical Technology; (Authors: Jonathan Theander, Brian Little, John Beck, Sandra Tinta, Alex Roland, and Jack Burbank) Modeling the Probability of 802.11g Frame Collisions in a Hidden Terminal Environment; (Authors: Nathaniel A. Hall, William C. Headley, Thomas G. Krauss, and Alan J. Michaels)
                                                                          Tracks:

                                                                            Tuesday, October 24, 10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                            • Room: Hall D
                                                                            Several years of studies and proof of concept demonstrations have paved the way for development of next generation programs to provide assured SATCOM services in contested and nuclear environments. This panel summarizes the set of programs to achieve this, including transition plans from current operations and terminal synchronization considerations.
                                                                            Speaker(s)
                                                                            Moderator
                                                                            Steve Breese
                                                                            Principal Director
                                                                            Protected Systems, MILSATCOM, Aerospace
                                                                            Panelist
                                                                            Bret L. Fornelius
                                                                            HQ AFSPC/A5FC, Future Protected MILSATCOM Requirements Lead
                                                                            Directorate of Strategic Plans, Programs, Requirements and Analysis, Headquarters, Air Force Space Command
                                                                            Panelist
                                                                            Col George R. Nagy, USAF
                                                                            Chief, Space Support to Operations Division, (SAF/SPA & PDSAS/SA-9) Deputy USecAF(Space) & Principal DoD Space Advisor Staff
                                                                            Panelist
                                                                            Col Timothy M. McKenzie, USAF
                                                                            Senior Materiel Leader
                                                                            Division Chief, Advanced Development Division (SMC/MCD), MILSATCOM Systems Directorate
                                                                            Panelist
                                                                            Damon Feltman
                                                                            Chief, Global Space Effects Division, Directorate of Strategic Plans, Programs, Requirements and Analysis, Headquarters, Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
                                                                            Panelist
                                                                            Dr. Rodney Miller
                                                                            Chief Scientist
                                                                            Air Force Global Strike Command
                                                                            Panelist
                                                                            Jerry Rudeck
                                                                            Navy WAMS Program Manager
                                                                            Panelist
                                                                            Richard E. Greel, Jr.
                                                                            Technical Management Division
                                                                            PEO Command, Control and Communications Tactical
                                                                            Tracks:

                                                                              Tuesday, October 24, 12:00 PM - 1:45 PM

                                                                              • Room: Hall A
                                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                                              Keynote
                                                                              LTG Bruce T. Crawford, USA
                                                                              Chief Information Officer/G6
                                                                              U.S. Army
                                                                              Tracks:

                                                                                Tuesday, October 24, 1:45 PM - 2:15 PM

                                                                                • Room: Halls B-D

                                                                                  Tuesday, October 24, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

                                                                                  • Room: Hall D
                                                                                  Industry has participated throughout concept exploration and trade studies on the future of protected SATCOM.  The diversity of views helps to develop effective and affordable solutions.  Representatives of currently engaged partners will comment on what they see as the most important challenges and opportunities in achieving next generation protected SATCOM.
                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                  Moderator
                                                                                  Col Timothy M. McKenzie, USAF
                                                                                  Senior Materiel Leader
                                                                                  Division Chief, Advanced Development Division (SMC/MCD), MILSATCOM Systems Directorate
                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                  Andrew (Andy) Lincoln
                                                                                  Chief Engineer, Government Systems
                                                                                  ViaSat, Inc.
                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                  Brian Rodriguez
                                                                                  Director, Business Development & Strategy, Protected Communication Systems, Integrated Communication Systems, Space and Airborne Systems
                                                                                  Raytheon Company
                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                  Bryan "Stu" Eberhardt (invited)
                                                                                  Director, Proprietary DoD and NASA Satellite Systems
                                                                                  Boeing, Space & Missile Systems
                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                  Dr. Eric Hall
                                                                                  Senior Technical Fellow
                                                                                  L-3 Technologies - Communications Systems West
                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                  Jim Ivey (invited)
                                                                                  Director, Strategic Planning and Business Development
                                                                                  Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                  Mark Bever
                                                                                  Director, MILSATCOM Systems
                                                                                  Northrup Grumman
                                                                                  Tracks:

                                                                                    Tuesday, October 24, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

                                                                                    • Room: 316
                                                                                    From the security scanner at your local airport to the blind-spot-monitoring systems in your car, to high-resolution airborne radar systems and high-capacity mobile internet services, we see unprecedented growth in systems applications of millimeter wave technology in both commercial and defense sectors.  This panel stimulates a dialog across these communities on current and emerging applications of millimeter wave technology and the technical challenges we have collectively overcome to enable them.  Looking forward, the panel considers...read more...
                                                                                    Speaker(s)
                                                                                    Moderator
                                                                                    Dr. Ted Woodward
                                                                                    Program Manager
                                                                                    Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                    Bruce Wallace
                                                                                    Program Manager, Video SAR Project
                                                                                    Defense Advanced ResearchProjects Agency (DARPA)
                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                    Dr. Abhishek Tiwari
                                                                                    Facebook Connectivity Labs
                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                    Dr. Ashwin Sampath
                                                                                    Senior Director, Technology
                                                                                    Qualcomm
                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                    Dr. Lou Christen
                                                                                    Director of Advanced Technologies, Principal Investigator for Northrop Grumman effort on DARPA 100G Program
                                                                                    Northrop Grumman Systems
                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                    Dr. Sanyogita Shamsunder
                                                                                    Executive Director, 5G/Digital Ecosystem Planning
                                                                                    Verizon
                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                    Dr. Theodore (Tod) Sizer
                                                                                    former Leader of Wireless Research Program, currently IP and Optical Network Research Lab Leader
                                                                                    Nokia Bell Labs
                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                    Roger Baker
                                                                                    Senior Systems Engineer, Principal Investigator for L-3 effort on DARPA Mobile Hotspots Program
                                                                                    L-3 Technologies - Communications
                                                                                    Tracks:
                                                                                      • Room: 317
                                                                                      Government and industry have used multiple guidelines and standards over the years to assess the adequacy of information system security architectures and implementations.  The majority of these approaches dictate a set of controls to be implemented, based upon an assessment of the risk to confidentiality, integrity, or availability of data and services.  One shortcoming of these approaches is that they do not explicitly consider the potential or likely attack vectors and threat tactics to which...read more...
                                                                                      Speaker(s)
                                                                                      Moderator
                                                                                      Peter Dinsmore
                                                                                      Chief Engineer, Cyber Operations Branch
                                                                                      Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                      Don Davidson
                                                                                      Office of the Chief Information Officer, Department of Defense
                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                      Jim Quinn
                                                                                      Department of Homeland Security
                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                      John Garstka
                                                                                      DOD Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics (AT&L)
                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                      Patrick T. Arvidson
                                                                                      Special Assistant
                                                                                      Office of the National Manager for Information Assurance/Computer Security for National Security Systems
                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                      Scott G. Casper
                                                                                      Group Supervisor, Missions Systems, Cyber Operations Branch
                                                                                      Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                                                                                      Tracks:

                                                                                        Tuesday, October 24, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                        • Room: 301
                                                                                        Wire and cables play a crucial role in the performance of communications systems on almost all military hardware and weapon systems. Proper design of copper and fiber optic cables ensures that there are no malfunctions of these systems. To protect the cables against environmental and hazardous field conditions, cables are insulated with polymers and enclosed in metal or polymer jackets. Insulation and jacket slows down the signal transmission and introduce errors. Selection of right insulation...read more...
                                                                                        Speaker(s)
                                                                                        Speaker
                                                                                        Shakil Qureshi
                                                                                        Chief Executive Officer
                                                                                        Futron, Inc.
                                                                                        Tracks:
                                                                                          • Room: 315
                                                                                          Our national security, critical infrastructures and information technology environments are subject to escalating cyber-attacks by advanced cyber adversaries. These adversaries, commonly known as the advanced persistent threat), are a nation state or an organized crime cartel with sophisticated levels of expertise, significant resources, persistently attacking high value systems of critical organizations. These systems and architectures fail or are compromised when subjected to advanced and adaptive cyber attacks, resulting in unsuccessful, disrupted or compromised mission operations....read more...
                                                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                                                          Speaker
                                                                                          Deborah J. Bodeau
                                                                                          The MITRE Corporation
                                                                                          Speaker
                                                                                          Richard Graubart
                                                                                          The MITRE Corporation
                                                                                          Speaker
                                                                                          Rosalie McQuaid
                                                                                          Cyber Security Department Head
                                                                                          The MITRE Corporation
                                                                                          Tracks:
                                                                                            • Room: 319
                                                                                            In this tutorial, we will address the system design and implementation aspects of multiple input, multiple output (MIMO) communications, especially from a tactical network perspective. We will start with the theory of MIMO communications and end with the implementation aspects of MIMO applied to tactical network communications. In the first part of this tutorial, we will give an overview of MIMO communications. We will cover fundamentals of MIMO communications, including propagation and channel models, transmitter/receiver...read more...
                                                                                            Speaker(s)
                                                                                            Speaker
                                                                                            Dr. Satya Ponnaluri
                                                                                            Lead Scientist
                                                                                            Intelligent Automation, Inc. (IAI)
                                                                                            Speaker
                                                                                            Dr. Sennur Ulukus
                                                                                            Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
                                                                                            University of Maryland, College Park
                                                                                            Speaker
                                                                                            Dr. Yalin Sagduyu
                                                                                            Program Manager
                                                                                            Intelligent Automation, Inc. (IAI)
                                                                                            Tracks:

                                                                                              Tuesday, October 24, 2:15 PM - 3:35 PM

                                                                                              • Room: 303
                                                                                              Session Chair:  Rich Hoffman, CERDEC Papers: Performance of Packet Combining Schemes in the Presence of a Sweep Jammer; (Authors: Vijitha Weerackody and Steven D. Jones) Distributed Transmit Beamforming for Long-Range Covert Communications; (Authors: Adam R. Margetts, Marko Kocic, Carol C. Martin, Matthew Rebholz, Christopher L. Hayes, Bruce R. Jordan Jr., Huy Nguyen and Stephen Leung) Blind Adaptive Modulated Signal Excision for Anti-Jam and Non-Cooperative Communications; (Authors: Jonathan Beaudeau and John Tranquilli)
                                                                                              Tracks:

                                                                                                Tuesday, October 24, 2:15 PM - 4:00 PM

                                                                                                • Room: 302
                                                                                                Session Chair:  Marilynn Wylie, JHU/APL Papers: Closed-Loop Cognitive Electronic Warfare Operations with Cyber Feedback;(Authors: Joseph Mitola, III, Matthew Vondal, Kiran Karra, Justus Graham, and T. Charles Clancy) DCO Signature Sharing using Bandwidth Efficient Cuckoo Filter Data Architecture; (Authors: Radhika R. Roy, Travis W. Parker, Jerry A. Clark, Ogedi C. Okwudishu, and Brian M. Dempsey) The Future of Enterprise Network Topology and Perimeterless Networks; (Author: John McCune)
                                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                                  Tuesday, October 24, 2:15 PM - 5:10 PM

                                                                                                  • Room: 300-level meeting rooms
                                                                                                  Tuesday, October 24, 14:15 - 17:10 CSTC6: Network Protocols Security Room: TBD Chair: Sherry Wang (Intelligent Automation Inc (IAI), USA) 14:15 The Design and Implementation of a Multicast Address Moving Target Defensive System for Internet-of-Things Applications Kevin Andrea, Arda Gumusalan and Robert Simon (George Mason University, USA); Hugh Harney (Axiom, Inc., USA) 14:40 Mitigating Stealthy Collision Attack in Energy Harvesting Motivated Networks Cong Pu (Marshall University, USA); Sunho Lim and Byungkwan Jung (Texas Tech University, USA); Manki Min (Louisiana Tech University, USA) 15:05 Generalized Stochastic Petri Net Model Based Security Risk Assessment of Software Defined Networks Laila Almutairi (Tennessee State University,...read more...
                                                                                                  Tracks:

                                                                                                    Tuesday, October 24, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                    • Room: Hall B
                                                                                                    Speaker(s)
                                                                                                    Moderator
                                                                                                    Dr. John A. Zangardi
                                                                                                    Acting Department of Defense Chief Information Officer
                                                                                                    Department of Defense
                                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                                    Margaret "Margie" H. Graves
                                                                                                    Acting Federal Chief Information Officer and Administrator for E-Government and Information Technology
                                                                                                    Office of Management and Budget
                                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                                    RADM Nancy A. Norton, USN
                                                                                                    Vice Director
                                                                                                    Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)
                                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                                    Thomas F. Greenfield
                                                                                                    Deputy Director Communication and Networks Directorate
                                                                                                    DASD C3CB, OSD (AT&L)
                                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                                    Victor S. Gavin
                                                                                                    Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Command, Control, Communications, Computers, Intelligence, Information Operations and Space
                                                                                                    Department of the Navy
                                                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                                                      Tuesday, October 24, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

                                                                                                      • Room: 302
                                                                                                      Papers: Design and Implementation of the  REprogrammable Single Chip Universal Encryptor (RESCUE); (Authors: William E. Stephens,  Patrick Boswell, David Castaline, Paul Olsheski, Keith Thal, Imtiaz Gaslightwala, Alpesh Patel, Shahin Cook, Sarah Leu-Yang, Donald Coulter, Jason Fournier, and Cynthia Shaw) An IoT Device Security Solution for Heterogeneous Networks; (Authors: Kevin T. Kornegay, Willie L. Thompson, II, and Michel A. Reece) Towards a SpectralSPARQL Standard for Exchanging EMS Knowledge; (Authors: Jakub J. Moskal, Mieczyslaw M. Kokar, Vincentzio Roman, Robert B. Normoyle, and Roger P. Guseman)
                                                                                                      Tracks:
                                                                                                        • Room: 303
                                                                                                        Papers:  Optimal Reference Element Selection for Power-Inversion Adaptive Arrays to Reduce Null Width; (Authors: Bindu Chandna, Ying Chieh Chuang, Kevin B. Burke and Jeffrey M. Miller) OpenMIC: Design and Implementation of Modular and Inexpensive Interference Cancellation; (Authors: Sean Brassard, Daniel Chew, and Jarriel Cook) An Empirical Study of System Design Tradeoffs in Pre-beamformed MIMO Systems; (Authors: Charles Swannack and Jonathan Warneke)
                                                                                                        Tracks:

                                                                                                          Wednesday, October 25, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

                                                                                                          • Room: Halls B-D

                                                                                                            Wednesday, October 25, 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

                                                                                                            • Room: Halls B-D

                                                                                                              Wednesday, October 25, 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

                                                                                                              • Room: Charles Street Lobby

                                                                                                                Wednesday, October 25, 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

                                                                                                                • Room: 303
                                                                                                                Session Chair:  Carl A. Sunshine, The Aerospace Corporation Papers: Progress Toward Protected Anti-Jam Tactical SATCOM (PATS); (Authors: Carl Sunshine, Terry Rector, Paul Yuhas, Jo-Chieh Chuang, Jeffrey Wysocarski, Shannon Pallone, and Lt Col Nathan Stuckey) Integration of the Enterprise Satellite Communications (SATCOM) Gateway Modem (ESGM) into the TRANSEC-enabled GBS Receive Suites; (Authors: Aaron Fletchersmith, Scott McGregor, and Biren Jaspal) Adaptive Interference Excision in Wideband SATCOM; (Authors: Roy Axford, Philip Chu and Michael Downey)
                                                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                                                  Wednesday, October 25, 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

                                                                                                                  • Room: 302
                                                                                                                  Cyberspace Command and Control (Cyber C2) consists of the Situational Awareness (Cyber SA) and Cyber Force Employment (Cyber FE) needed to enable cyber effects across all global commons (Air, Land, Sea, Space, and Cyberspace) during the conduct of cyber, kinetic, and integrated cyber-kinetic operations. Considering Cyber C2 through the lens of the Observe/Orient/Decide/Act (OODA) framework reveals that Cyber SA is the Observe/Orient component and as such it constitutes Battlespace Awareness for the Cyber Domain. Cyber...read more...
                                                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                  Moderator
                                                                                                                  John H. Quigg
                                                                                                                  Senior Professional Staff
                                                                                                                  Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                                                                                                                  Tracks:
                                                                                                                    • Room: 317
                                                                                                                    The movement to the cloud has forced commonly single purposed embedded systems to become internet worked, while allowing more complex data analysis to be done off device.  tactical operations pose the issue of dynamic and potently resource constrained physical environment.  This panel will discuss the threats and security postures of embedded systems as they operate in a tactical cloud environment. Most embedded systems have a limited size, weight, and power.  However they are faced with additional...read more...
                                                                                                                    Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                    Moderator
                                                                                                                    Randall Brooks
                                                                                                                    Engineering Fellow
                                                                                                                    Raytheon
                                                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                                                    Dr. Jeffrey Boleng
                                                                                                                    Acting Chief Technology Officer
                                                                                                                    Software Engineering Institute, Carnegie Mellon University
                                                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                                                    Dr. Mathias Payer
                                                                                                                    Professor, Computer Science
                                                                                                                    Center for Education and Research in Information Assurance and Security (CERIAS), Purdue University
                                                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                                                    Dr. Virginia Ross (invited)
                                                                                                                    Engineer
                                                                                                                    Air Force Research Laboratory
                                                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                                                    Hasan Yasar
                                                                                                                    Technical Manager, Cyber Engineering Solutions Group
                                                                                                                    Carnegie Mellon University Software Engineering Institute (CMU-SEI)
                                                                                                                    Tracks:
                                                                                                                      • Room: 316
                                                                                                                      Panel Organizer: Jagannath Chirravuri, Technology Area Director, Space and Airborne Systems, Raytheon Company In the age of “Information Anywhere, Everywhere” the insatiable need for Gigabits of wireless data to user devices has challenged the spectrum needed to support this demand and fueled a race to efficient 5G communications technologies to deliver this bandwidth to a myriad of devices ranging from smartphones, wearable devices and smart household appliances.  Disruptive technologies including massive MIMO, spectrum arbitrage, millimeter wave...read more...
                                                                                                                      Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                      Moderator
                                                                                                                      David J. Fittz
                                                                                                                      Chief Technologist
                                                                                                                      Space and Airborne Systems, Raytheon Company
                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                      Craig Armiento
                                                                                                                      Professor and Director, Printed Electronics Research Collaborative
                                                                                                                      University of Massachusetts Lowell
                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                      Gabriel Rebeiz
                                                                                                                      Professor
                                                                                                                      University of California, San Diego
                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                      Harish Viswanathan
                                                                                                                      Head, Radio Systems Research Group
                                                                                                                      Nokia Bell Labs
                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                      Paul Tilghman
                                                                                                                      Program Manager
                                                                                                                      Microsystems Technology Office, DARPA
                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                      Robert Donahue
                                                                                                                      CEO
                                                                                                                      Anokiwave Inc, San Diego, CA
                                                                                                                      Tracks:

                                                                                                                        Wednesday, October 25, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                                                                        • Room: 319
                                                                                                                        Massive software systems are being built the way Egyptians were building pyramids, with the sheer force of human labor.  Agile development, programming languages, component libraries, and integrated development environments, help but they have not brought down the cost of developing and maintaining software. Software projects continue to run over projected budgets and schedule. The pervasive use of software has opened up dire possibilities of catastrophic accidents and attacks emanating from software vulnerabilities. The core problem is...read more...
                                                                                                                        Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                        Speaker
                                                                                                                        Ben Holland
                                                                                                                        Research Scientist
                                                                                                                        Iowa State University (ISU)
                                                                                                                        Speaker
                                                                                                                        Suresh Kothari
                                                                                                                        Richardson Chair Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering (ECE)
                                                                                                                        Iowa State University (ISU)
                                                                                                                        Tracks:
                                                                                                                          • Room: 300-level meeting rooms
                                                                                                                          Wednesday, October 25, 09:00 - 11:55 CSTC7: Data Security Research Room: TBD Chair: George F Elmasry (Rockwell Collins, USA) 09:00 Anomaly Detection on the Edge Joseph Schneible (Technica Corporation, USA); Alex Lu (Technica Corportation, USA) 09:25 A Control Flow Graph-based Signature for Packer Identification Moustafa Saleh (Microsoft, USA); Paul Ratazzi (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Shouhuai Xu (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA) 09:50 Towards a Universal CDAR Device: A High-Performance Adapter-Based Inline Media Encryptor Ben Nahill, Aaron Mills, Martin Kiernicki, David A Wilson, Michael Vai and Roger Khazan (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); John Sherer (US Air Force AFMC AFLCMC, USA) 10:15 10:40 Efficient Distribution of...read more...
                                                                                                                          Tracks:

                                                                                                                            Wednesday, October 25, 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

                                                                                                                            • Room: Halls B-D

                                                                                                                              Wednesday, October 25, 10:40 AM - 11:30 AM

                                                                                                                              • Room: 303
                                                                                                                              Papers: Multi-Entity Bayesian Network for SATCOM RF Situation Awareness in Transponded SATCOM Systems; (Authors: Xin Tian, Genshe Chen, Khanh Pham and Erik Blasch) Interference Cancellation Applications to MILSATCOM; (Authors: Thomas Royster, Frederick Block, and Michael Tracey)
                                                                                                                              Tracks:

                                                                                                                                Wednesday, October 25, 10:45 AM - 12:00 PM


                                                                                                                                Wednesday, October 25, 12:00 PM - 1:45 PM

                                                                                                                                • Room: Hall A
                                                                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                Speaker
                                                                                                                                MG Randy S. Taylor, USA
                                                                                                                                Commanding General
                                                                                                                                U. S. Army Communications-Electronics Command & Senior Commander, Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland
                                                                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                                                                  Wednesday, October 25, 2:00 PM - 3:40 PM

                                                                                                                                  • Room: 300-level meeting rooms
                                                                                                                                  Wednesday, October 25, 14:00 - 15:40 CSTC8: Information Security Room: TBD Chair: Ignacio Aguilar Sanchez (European Space Agency & IEEE Member, The Netherlands) 14:00 Further Refinements to the Foundations of Cyber Zone Defense Robert Mitchell and Elizabeth Walkup (Sandia National Laboratories, USA) 14:25 3-way Game Model for Privacy-Preserving Cybersecurity Information Exchange Framework Iman Vakilinia (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Deepak K Tosh (Norfolk State University, USA); Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada, Reno, USA) 14:50 Privacy Preserving Localization Using a Distributed Particle Filtering Protocol Tyler Ward, Joseph Choi, Kevin Butler, John M. Shea, Patrick Traynor and Tan Wong (University of Florida, USA) 15:15 PRNG Sequence...read more...
                                                                                                                                  Tracks:

                                                                                                                                    Wednesday, October 25, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

                                                                                                                                    • Room: 316
                                                                                                                                    In an era of accelerating innovations in commercial satellite systems and technologies, DoD is assessing the expanded role of COMSATCOM in the military wideband enterprise.  This panel will present the objectives and status of a series of Air Force Pathfinders, Pilots, and potential demonstration efforts that continue exploiting emerging commercial capabilities.  A major challenge is the technical and cultural abilities for DoD to absorb these products. Presentation/dialogue among DoD and industry leaders will focus on...read more...
                                                                                                                                    Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                    Moderator
                                                                                                                                    Joseph Vanderpoorten
                                                                                                                                    Technical Director, Advanced Concept Division (SMC/MCX)
                                                                                                                                    U.S. Air Force
                                                                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                                                                    Dr. Eric Hall (invited)
                                                                                                                                    Senior Architect
                                                                                                                                    L-3
                                                                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                                                                    Dr. Kurt Fiscko (invited)
                                                                                                                                    Technical Director, Communication & Global Positioning System (GPS) Navigation Program (PMW/A 170), Program Executive Office Command, Control, Communications, Computers and Intelligence (PEO C4I)
                                                                                                                                    SPAWAR
                                                                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                                                                    Dr. Rajeev Gopal
                                                                                                                                    Senior Technical Director, Advanced Systems, DISD
                                                                                                                                    Hughes Network Systems
                                                                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                                                                    George Knizewski (invited)
                                                                                                                                    President
                                                                                                                                    Knight Sky
                                                                                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                                                                                      Wednesday, October 25, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                                                      • Room: 319
                                                                                                                                      This tutorial aims to provide attendees with practical knowledge of advanced intelligent learning algorithms and how they can be applied to communications and networking problems. The tutorial will first provide attendees with an introduction to intelligent algorithms as well as a crash course on some of the mathematics and theory behind intelligent algorithms. The tutorial will then provide an overview of many of the key types of learning algorithms, including machine learning algorithms, genetic algorithms,...read more...
                                                                                                                                      Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                      Speaker
                                                                                                                                      Jack L. Burbank
                                                                                                                                      Senior Wireless Network Engineer
                                                                                                                                      U.S. Army CERDEC Space and Terrestrial Communications Directorate
                                                                                                                                      Speaker
                                                                                                                                      Julia Andrusenko
                                                                                                                                      Senior Communications Engineer and Chief Engineer of the Tactical Wireless Systems Group
                                                                                                                                      Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                                                                                                                                      Tracks:

                                                                                                                                        Wednesday, October 25, 2:15 PM - 3:35 PM

                                                                                                                                        • Room: 303
                                                                                                                                        Session Chair:  Chayil Timmerman, MIT/LL Papers: A Space-Based Tracking Algorithm Using a Hybrid Coordinate Extended Kalman Filter on Phase Difference of Arrivals; (Authors: Michael G. Smith, Randall A. Sharo, Derek M. Jennings, and Justin C. Sellers) An Algorithm for Robust Automatic Uplink Power Control; (Authors: Jordan E. Le Noach and Wayne Schoonveld) Machine Learning Approaches to Classifying Radar Signals; (Authors: Andrew Christianson and Anthony Tai)
                                                                                                                                        Tracks:

                                                                                                                                          Wednesday, October 25, 4:00 PM - 4:25 PM

                                                                                                                                          • Room: 303
                                                                                                                                          Paper: Trends and Challenges in Software-Defined Multifunction Systems Development; (Authors:Brian Dong, Michael Johnson, and Mike Browne)
                                                                                                                                          Tracks: