Sunday, October 22, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

  • Room: Charles Street Lobby

    Sunday, October 22, 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

    • Room: 301
    Named Data Networks (NDN), the most prominent realization of the Information Centric Networks (ICN) communication paradigm, emerged in recent years as a transformational technology. The NDN architecture simplifies the network by shifting its focus away from endpoint connectivity (which was the primary need of legacy applications like telnet) and towards data (which is the primary need for today's applications like video streaming and IoT networking). The core building block of the NDN architecture is named,...read more...
    Speaker(s)
    Speaker
    Dr. Alexander Afanasyev
    Assistant Professor, School of Computing and Information Sciences
    Florida International University
    Speaker
    Dr. Lixia Zhang
    Professor, Computer Science Department
    University of California, Los Angeles
    Speaker
    Dr. Tamer Refaei
    Principal Scientist
    The MITRE Corporation
    Tracks:
      • Room: 302
      Millimeter-wave frequency bands will play an important role in next-generation wireless (including military) communications (5G) communications systems due to the enormous amount of available bandwidth in this frequency range. While mm-wave outdoor systems have been proposed and thoroughly investigated for many years, it is only the availability of CMOS for the mm-wave range that has enabled recent commercial success, which is not only important in the civilian area, but will also drive military systems based...read more...
      Speaker(s)
      Speaker
      Dr. Andreas F. Molisch
      Head of Wireless Devices and Systems Group, Viterbi School of Engineering
      University of Southern California, Los Angeles
      Tracks:
        • Room: 303
        With both the selloff of spectrum and ever-expanding wireless use and applications, the coexistence of radar with communication systems is becoming increasingly important. Furthermore, the expansion of systems from stove-piped operation to networked systems are required to realize improvements in C2ISR. We will begin with a general overview of the operation of radar and communication systems, highlighting their differences, and discuss the general coexistence problem. This will be followed by a survey of interference mitigation...read more...
        Speaker(s)
        Speaker
        Dr. Jack H. Winters
        Founder
        Jack Winters Communications. LLC
        Speaker
        Michael Luddy
        Principal Member Engineering Staff
        Lockheed Martin
        Tracks:

          Monday, October 23, 7:30 AM - 6:00 PM

          • Room: Charles Street Lobby

            Monday, October 23, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

            • Room: Sharp Street Lobby

              Monday, October 23, 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

              • Room: 312
              Chair: James Anthony Norris (Harris Communications Corp., USA) 09:00 Novel User Clustering Schemes for Downlink NOMA System Yuyu Ma, Hui Gao, Tiejun Lv and Yueming Lu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China) 09:25 Power Control in D2D-Based Multi-Antenna V2V Underlay Cellular Networks with Rate Constraints Xinxin Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yunzhou Li (Tsinghua University & Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Limin Xiao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jing Wang (EE. Tsinghua University, P.R. China) 09:50 Subband Bandwidth Considerations for Multiple-Antenna Multicarrier Communications Henry Romero (MIT Lincoln Laboratory); Adam R. Margetts and Gregory Kuperman (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
              Tracks:

                Monday, October 23, 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

                • Room: 317
                The Internet of Things, or IoT, is one of the most rapidly growing areas in the technology world.  A simple search of articles in IEEE Xplore shows that IoT articles are increasing exponentially, doubling in quantity nearly every two years.  IoT solutions are being explored in domains as diverse as agriculture, health care, manufacturing, transportation, and more.  However, the defense domain does not appear to be a leader in adopting IoT technology, as is the...read more...
                Speaker(s)
                Moderator
                Dr. Keith Gremban
                Director, Institute for Telecommunication Sciences
                National Telecommunications and Information Administration
                Panelist
                Dr. David Cooper
                CNS Technical Director
                BAE Systems
                Panelist
                Dr. Thomas J. Burns
                Director, Strategic Technology Office
                Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
                Panelist
                LtCol Jeffrey Kawada, USMC
                MAGTF EW/OCO/IO Branch Head, Information Warfare ID, Combat Development and Integration
                Headquarters, United States Marine Corps
                Panelist
                MAJ Ryan J. Kenny, USA
                S3/NEC Operations Officer, 30th Signal Battalion
                U.S. Army
                Tracks:
                  • Room: 316
                  As the future MILSATCOM architecture develops it will comprise both commercial and purpose built payloads that may be distributed across multiple orbits and frequency bands for resiliency. The ability to manage a network of tactical terminals over a heterogeneous set of satellites is a critical element of future MILSATCOM operations and commercial SATCOM operators are facing similar challenges following recent mergers and acquisitions that position them to offer services over multiple orbits.  The Government is planning...read more...
                  Speaker(s)
                  Moderator
                  William Hreha
                  Director, Solutions Architecture
                  SSL Government Systems
                  Panelist
                  Chris Boyd
                  Network Solutions Architect
                  VT iDirect
                  Panelist
                  Dr. Mark Dale
                  Director, Business Development
                  Kratos-RT Logic
                  Panelist
                  Dr. Rajeev Gopal
                  Senior Technical Director, Advanced Systems, DISD
                  Hughes Network Systems, LLC
                  Panelist
                  Jessie L. Showers, Jr.
                  Infrastructure Executive
                  Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)
                  Tracks:

                    Monday, October 23, 9:00 AM - 11:55 AM

                    • Room: 319
                    Chair: Bassam S Farroha (US DoD, USA) 09:00 Deep Learning for Prioritizing and Responding to Intrusion Detection Alerts Steven McElwee and Jeffery Heaton (Nova Southeastern University, USA); James Fraley (Nova Southeastern University & Intel, USA); James Cannady (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA) 09:25 Machine Learning in Malware Traffic Classifications Ken Yu (ICF / United States Army Research Laboratory, USA); Richard Harang (United States Army Research Laboratory, USA) 09:50 Mitigating DNS Query-Based DDoS Attacks with Machine Learning on Software-Defined Networking Muhammad Ejaz Ahmed and Hyoungshick Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Moosung Park (Agency for Defence Development, Korea) 10:15 10:40 Feature-Based Transfer Learning for Network...read more...
                    Tracks:
                      • Room: 318
                      Chair: Si Chen (West Chester University, USA) 09:00 Enhanced TPMS Security Through Acceleration Timed Transmissions Andrew Kolodgie, Paul Berges, Ryan Burrow, Mark Carman, Josh Collins, Sam Bair, Geffrey Moy and Joseph M. Ernst (Virginia Tech, USA); Alan J Michaels (Virginia Tech & Hume Center for National Security and Technology, USA) 09:25 On Eavesdropping Attacks and Countermeasures for MU-MIMO Systems Xiaoshan Wang and Yao Liu (University of South Florida, USA); Xiang Lu (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China); Shichao Lv and Zhiqiang Shi (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Limin Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, China Academy of Science,...read more...
                      Tracks:
                        • Room: 313
                        Chair: Richard Booton (Harris Corporation, USA) 09:00 Standard Tactical Services in a Military Disruption-Tolerant Network: Field Tests Marek Malowidzki, Paweł Kaniewski, Robert Matyszkiel and Przemyslaw Berezinski (Military Communication Institute, Poland) 09:25 Experimental Results for Low Overhead Frequency Offset Estimation in MANETs with Concurrent Transmission Ehsan Keramat, Nicholas Kauffroath and Kia Karbasi (University of California - Los Angeles, USA); Heng Zhao and Babak Daneshrad (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Gregory Pottie (University of California at Los Angeles, USA) 09:50 A Network-centric Model of Situational Awareness Abdoulaye Saadou and Harsha Chenji (Ohio University, USA) 10:15 10:40 Effects of Interference Between Co-Located Frequency-Hopping Ad Hoc Networks Karina Fors, Sara...read more...
                        Tracks:
                          • Room: 320
                          Chair: Brian Rivera (US Army Research Laboratory, USA) 09:00 Strictly Positive Secrecy of IoT: A Case Study Involving Correlated Eavesdroppers Xian Liu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA) 09:25 Efficient Chaff-Aided Obfuscation in Resource Constrained Environments Ertugrul Necdet Ciftcioglu (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Rommie Hardy (Army Research Lab, USA); Lisa Scott (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Kevin S Chan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA) 09:50 Multilayer MANET Routing with Social-Cognitive Learning Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Yi Shi (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Tugba Erpek and Sohraab Soltani (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Sharon Mackey (CERDEC Space & Terrestrial Communications...read more...
                          Tracks:
                            • Room: 315
                            Chair: Steven Boyd (Scientific Research Corporation & Spawar Systems Center Atlantic, USA) 09:00 Flexible Modem Interface - Enabling DoD Wideband SATCOM Enterprise Kevin Zhang (Supinf Technologies, USA); Joe Vanderpoorten (Space and Missile Systems Center & USAF, USA) 09:25 SATCOM Innovation: Priorities for Modern Development Armando J Vigil (Systek & Product Manager Wideband Enterprise SATCOM Systems (PdM WESS), USA); Mark Jasen (The Genus Group, LLC, USA); Dahesh Khalil (Product Manager Wideband Enterprise SATCOM Systems (PdM WESS), USA) 09:50 Satellite Jamming: A Game Theoretic Analysis Qiwei Wang (Oregon State University, USA); Thinh Nguyen (Oregon State, USA); Khanh D....read more...
                            Tracks:
                              • Room: 311
                              Chair: William C Headley (Virginia Tech & Hume Center, USA) 09:00 A Framework for Super-Resolution of Scalable Video via Sparse Reconstruction of Residual Frames Mohammad Hossein Moghaddam and Mohammad Javad Azizipour (K. N. Toosi University of Technology, Iran); Saeed Vahidian (University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC), USA); Besma Smida (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA) 09:25 Compressive Sensing Based Direction-of-Arrival Estimation Using Reweighted Greedy Block Coordinate Descent Algorithm for ESPAR Antennas Hassan Yazdani, Azadeh Vosoughi and Nazanin Rahnavard (University of Central Florida, USA) 09:50 Flexible Filter Bank Based Spectrum Sensing and Waveform Processing for...read more...
                              Tracks:

                                Monday, October 23, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

                                • Room: 301
                                This tutorial aims to provide attendees with a comprehensive overview of millimeter wave, or “mmWave,” communications, within the context of application to the military communications domain. mmWave communications techniques, operating in the 30 to 300 GHz frequency band, have received increasing attention from the commercial sector over the past five years as they present an opportunity to harvest vast amounts of previously inaccessible spectrum and are increasingly considered a key part of the future commercial...read more...
                                Speaker(s)
                                Speaker
                                Jack L. Burbank
                                Senior Wireless Network Engineer
                                U.S. Army CERDEC Space and Terrestrial Communications Directorate
                                Speaker
                                Julia Andrusenko
                                Senior Communications Engineer and Chief Engineer of the Tactical Wireless Systems Group
                                Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                                Tracks:
                                  • Room: 302
                                  The military relies heavily on networking technology for tactical edge battlefield communications and cyber warfare operations. Military communications programs of record are tasked with leveraging commercial-off-the-shelf equipment that provides state-of-the-art networking capabilities for the warfighter. Traditionally, networking protocols and feature sets have been driven primarily by vendors who control a vast share of the network equipment market. In this model, network control software is highly proprietary and tightly coupled to specific hardware platforms. Consequently, flexibility...read more...
                                  Speaker(s)
                                  Speaker
                                  Alexander Hom
                                  Software Engineer
                                  Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                                  Speaker
                                  William Kasch
                                  Wireless R&D Group Director
                                  Textron Corporation
                                  Tracks:
                                    • Room: 303
                                    Unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) are expected to become an integral component of future smart cities. In fact, UAVs are expected to be widely and massively deployed for a variety of critical applications that include surveillance, package delivery, disaster and recovery, remote sensing, and transportation, among others. More recently, new possibilities for commercial applications and public service for UAVs have begun to emerge, with the potential to dramatically change the way in which we lead our...read more...
                                    Speaker(s)
                                    Speaker
                                    Dr. Walid Saad
                                    Associate Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
                                    Virginia Tech
                                    Tracks:

                                      Monday, October 23, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

                                      • Room: 307
                                      Presentation will describe the Air Force MILSATCOM Directorate and scope, current priorities, and plans for the future. The Air Force MILSATCOM Directorate develops, tests, deploys and sustains the satellite based communication systems used by DoD, other US government departments and agencies, and a growing number of International Partners (IPs) and Allies. In addition, the MILSATCOM Directorate is experiencing enormous growth as we continue to execute current programs, prepare the next generation of programs, and transform...read more...
                                      Speaker(s)
                                      Speaker
                                      Robert E. (Bob) Tarleton
                                      Director, MILSATCOM Directorate, Space and Missile Systems Center
                                      Air Force Space Command
                                      Tracks:

                                        Monday, October 23, 10:40 AM - 11:55 AM

                                        • Room: 312
                                        Chair: James Anthony Norris (Harris Communications Corp., USA) 10:40 Enhanced Airport Surface Multi-carrier Communication Systems: Filterbank Advantages over AeroMACS OFDM Hosseinali Jamal and David W Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA) 11:05 Frame Synchronization for OFDM with Cyclic Prefix and Pilot Carriers Stephen Wilson, Rui Shang and Ruixuan He (University of Virginia, USA) 11:30 Performance of Edge Windowing for OFDM Under Non-linear Power Amplifier Effects Cagri Goken (Bilkent University & ASELSAN, Turkey); Onur Dizdar (Aselsan Inc. & Bilkent University, Turkey)
                                        Tracks:

                                          Monday, October 23, 12:00 PM - 1:45 PM

                                          • Room: Hall A
                                          Speaker(s)
                                          Keynote
                                          BGen Dennis A. Crall, USMC
                                          Director C4 and Chief Information Officer
                                          U.S. Marine Corps
                                          Tracks:

                                            Monday, October 23, 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM

                                            • Room: Halls B-D

                                              Monday, October 23, 1:45 PM - 2:15 PM

                                              • Room: Halls B-D

                                                Monday, October 23, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

                                                • Room: Hall D
                                                Four experts will share the stage in this panel about the compliance issues facing military communications technology today. FIPS 140-2, UC APL, Common Criteria, and FedRAMP can be frustrating and intimidating, posing major hurdles for federal agencies and solution vendors alike in their efforts to partner. The panelists will disambiguate some of the confusing elements of these certification programs and shed light on overlapping concepts that can streamline efforts to achieve compliance goals quickly and...read more...
                                                Speaker(s)
                                                Moderator
                                                Ray Potter
                                                Chief Executive Officer
                                                SafeLogic
                                                Panelist
                                                Jeremy Duncan
                                                Managing Partner
                                                Tachyon Dynamics
                                                Panelist
                                                Maria Horton
                                                Chief Executive Officer
                                                EmeSec
                                                Panelist
                                                Tony Busciglio
                                                Co-Founder
                                                Acumen Security
                                                Tracks:
                                                  • Room: Hall D
                                                  The Army's Common Operating Environment (COE) is a new way of doing business. The COE is not a system or an acquisition Program of Record. Rather, COE technologies and standards bring stove piped systems onto a common foundation to allow the Army to deliver warfighting capabilities as software applications. COE has been sorted into six Computing Environments. Command Post Computing Environment (CP CE) will consolidate the capabilities for missions related to fires, logistics, airspace management...read more...
                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                  Moderator
                                                  Paul D. Mehney
                                                  Director of Communications
                                                  Program Executive Office C3T - Aberdeen Proving Ground
                                                  Speaker
                                                  LTC Shermoan Daiyaan, USA
                                                  Product Manager, Tactical Mission Command
                                                  U.S. Army Program Executive Office C3T – Aberdeen Proving Ground
                                                  Speaker
                                                  Sherri P. Bystrowski
                                                  Acting Director, Common Operating Environment Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics, Technology) System of Systems Integration and Engineering Directorate
                                                  Tracks:

                                                    Monday, October 23, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

                                                    • Room: 316
                                                    Tactical networking environments are typically heterogeneous and composed of multiple networking technologies with vastly different capabilities. The problems are further exacerbated by limitations in terms of bandwidth, latency, reliability, stability, and connectivity. To help address these challenges, NATO has established a multinational Research Task Group (IST-124) consisting of members from Finland, Italy, Germany, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Sweden, Turkey, and the United States. This panel will consist of members from this NATO task group, who...read more...
                                                    Speaker(s)
                                                    Moderator
                                                    Niranjan Suri
                                                    Associate for Research, Information Sciences Division
                                                    U.S. Army Research Laboratory (ARL)
                                                    Panelist
                                                    Anne Marie Hegland
                                                    Principal Engineer
                                                    Kongsberg Defense and Aerospace
                                                    Panelist
                                                    Kelvin Marcus
                                                    Computer Scientist
                                                    US Army Research Laboratory
                                                    Panelist
                                                    Mariann Hauge
                                                    Principal Scientist
                                                    Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)
                                                    Panelist
                                                    Stephen M. Russell
                                                    Chief, Battlefield Information Processing Branch
                                                    US Army Research Laboratory
                                                    Tracks:

                                                      Monday, October 23, 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

                                                      • Room: Hall B
                                                      Cyber Mission Forces are contested everyday by our adversaries with exceptional threats, which are increasingly unyielding, sophisticated, and diverse.  The services must achieve and verify ready cyber mission force across critical capabilities and mission systems understanding that frequency and severity of change in conditions are vastly unknown.   More unknown are the direct cost implications given these circumstances.    Analyzing the operating environment through Mission, Enemy, Troops & Capabilities, Terrain - Time and Civil Considerations...read more...
                                                      Speaker(s)
                                                      Moderator
                                                      John Schleifer
                                                      Vice President, Cyberspace Business Development
                                                      By Light Professional IT Services
                                                      Panelist
                                                      BG Brian Donahue, USA (Ret.)
                                                      Chief Operating Officer
                                                      By Light Professional IT Services
                                                      Panelist
                                                      COL Paul Craft, USA (invited)
                                                      Director of Operations, J3
                                                      Joint Force Headquarters – Department of Defense Information Networks
                                                      Panelist
                                                      John J. Hickey, Jr.
                                                      Cyber Development Executive
                                                      Defense Information Systems Agency
                                                      Panelist
                                                      Lt Gen Michael J. Basla, USAF (Ret.)
                                                      Senior Vice President and Client Executive
                                                      CACI International
                                                      Panelist
                                                      MG Jennifer Napper, USA (Ret.)
                                                      Vice President
                                                      DXC Technology
                                                      Tracks:

                                                        Monday, October 23, 3:20 PM - 4:10 PM

                                                        • Room: 312
                                                        Chair: Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA) 15:20 Efficient Underwater Communication Modem for Harsh and Highly Non-Stationary Channel Conditions - A Fully Model-Based Approach Marcel Rieß, Steffen Moser and Frank Slomka (Ulm University, Germany) 15:45 Nonlinear Rank-Based Analog Loop Filters in Delta-Sigma Analog-to-Digital Converters for Mitigation of Technogenic Interference Alexei V. Nikitin (Nonlinear Corp., USA); Ruslan L. Davidchack (University of Leicester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
                                                        Tracks:

                                                          Monday, October 23, 3:20 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                          • Room: 319
                                                          Chair: Jason Uher (Johns Hopkins University, USA) 15:20 X509Cloud - Framework for a Ubiquitous PKI Hitesh Tewari, Arthur Hughes, Stefan Weber and Tomas Barry (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland) 15:45 A Dataset Generator for Next Generation System Call Host Intrusion Detection Systems Marcus Pendleton and Shouhuai Xu (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA) 16:10 A Coalitional Game Theory Approach for Cybersecurity Information Sharing Iman Vakilinia and Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada, Reno, USA) 16:35 Evasion and Causative Attacks with Adversarial Deep Learning Yi Shi (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA)
                                                          Tracks:
                                                            • Room: 318
                                                            Chair: Richard Booton (Harris Corporation, USA) 15:20 Designing Agility and Resilience into Embedded Systems David Whelihan and Michael Vai (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Nicholas Evanich (IAI, USA); Kyung Joon Kwak (Intelligent Automation Inc, USA); Jason Hongjun Li (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Matthew Britton, Bruce Frantz, IV, David Hadcock and Michael Lynch (Alion, USA); Douglas Schafer and Jeffrey DeMatteis (AFRL, USA); Don Russo (BAH, USA) 15:45 Quantifying Information Leakage in a Processor Caused by the Execution of Instructions Baki B. Yilmaz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Robert Callan (Georgia Tech, USA); Milos Prvulovic and Alenka Zajic (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA) 16:10 Towards Data Assurance and Resilience in IoT Using Blockchain Xueping Liang (Institute...read more...
                                                            Tracks:
                                                              • Room: 313
                                                              Chair: James Anthony Norris (Harris Communications Corp., USA) 15:20 Maximizing Interconnectedness and Availability in Directional Airborne Range Extension Networks Thomas Shake (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Rahul Amin (MIT Lincoln Laboratories, USA) 15:45 Beyond Line-of-Sight Range Extension with OPAL Using Autonomous Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Ping Hui (Defence Science and Technology Organisation, Australia); Damien J Phillips and Asanka Kekirigoda (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia) 16:10 An Investigation into the Use of Software Defined Networking Controllers in Aerial Networks DeJuan Anderson (The MITRE Corporation, USA) 16:35 Software Defined Networks (SDNs) of RF Internet of Things (RIOTs) on...read more...
                                                              Tracks:
                                                                • Room: 320
                                                                Chairs: Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, USA), Ram Ramanathan (GOTENNA, USA) 15:20 An Adjacency Matrix Approach to Delay Analysis in Temporal Networks John M. Shea (University of Florida, USA); Joseph P. Macker (Naval Research Laboratory, USA) 15:45 Online Learning with Side Information Xiao Xu, Sattar Vakili and Qing Zhao (Cornell University, USA); Ananthram Swami (Army Research Lab., USA) 16:10 Assigning Teams to Tasks Under Time-Varying Coordination Costs Yuan Li (Northwestern University, USA); Prithwish Basu (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA) 16:35 Successive Synthesis of Latent Gaussian Trees Ali Moharrer and Shuangqing Wei (Louisiana State University, USA); George T Amariucai (Iowa State University, USA); Jing Deng (University of North...read more...
                                                                Tracks:
                                                                  • Room: 315
                                                                  Chair: Richard S Wexler (The Mitre Corporation, USA) 15:20 Designing a Low-Cost Mobile Tracking System for Communication with a Medium Earth Orbit Satellite Peter Dong (Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, USA); David R Beering (Intelligent Designs LLC & US Naval Research Laboratory, USA); Harrison Carcione, Joseph Hutter, Gina Jiang, Charles Kuch, Soomin Park, Advai Podduturi and Peijing Xu (Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, USA) 15:45 User Location Determination Using Delay and Doppler Measurements in LEO Satellite Systems Yash Vasavada (Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, India); Deepak Arur (Hughes Network Systems, LLC, USA); Channasandra Ravishankar (Hughes...read more...
                                                                  Tracks:
                                                                    • Room: 311
                                                                    Chair: Aaron E Cohen (US Naval Research Laboratory, USA) 15:20 Channel Estimation for Multi-Way Quantized Distributed Wireless Relaying Ahmed Ibrahim (Purdue University, USA); Andrew C Marcum (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA); David Love and James Krogmeier (Purdue University, USA) 15:45 Differential Amplify-and-Forward Cooperative Relaying in a Software-defined Radio Testbed with an Aerial Relay Node Ngwe Thawdar and Ulysses Lee (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Weifeng Su (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Dimitris A. Pados (The State University of New York at Buffalo, USA) 16:10 Performance of Selection DF Scheme for a Relay System with Non-identical...read more...
                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                      Monday, October 23, 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

                                                                      • Room: Halls B-D

                                                                        Tuesday, October 24, 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

                                                                        • Room: Charles Street Lobby

                                                                          Tuesday, October 24, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

                                                                          • Room: Sharp Street Lobby

                                                                            Tuesday, October 24, 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

                                                                            • Room: 303
                                                                            Session Chair:  William Y. Joo, U. S. Navy Papers: An Implementation of Interoperable Simulator Architecture; (Authors: Eric Hwang, Nicholas Evancich, Sherry Wang,  Jason Li, George Riley, King Lee, and Andrew Toth)                                     Mission Planning Radio Testbed for Airborne Relay Communications; (Authors: Yalin Sagduyu , Tugba Erpek , Sohraab Soltani , Yi Shi , Satya Ponnaluri , Jason Li , Rob Riley, and Clif Banner)       ...read more...
                                                                            Tracks:
                                                                              • Room: 302
                                                                              Session Chair:  Feng Ouyang, JHU/APL Papers: Enabling Demand-Driven Dynamic Resource Allocation in the Presence of Flow Control; (Author: Huan Yao) Pitfalls in Current Testing of Advanced Tactical Networks; (Author: Sherin S. Kamal) Performance Evaluation of Air-to-Air BE-CDL; (Authors: Terrence Gibbons, Rahul Amin, Joy Wang, Igor Pedan, Thomas Goff, Patricia Deutsch, Paul Christensen, Andrea Coyle, Rajesh Viswanathan, John Murphy and Bow-Nan Cheng)
                                                                              Tracks:

                                                                                Tuesday, October 24, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

                                                                                • Room: Hall B
                                                                                Because today's battlespace is relentlessly fluid, a perfect synergy must be achieved and data mobility and productivity is essential to mission success.  The right information in the right hands at the right time can protect warfighters, improve strategies and refine tactics.  Unfortunately, the reverse also is true, so the stakes are high and continue to escalate as the nature of data changes and evolves. Consequently, future communications capabilities will require innovative approaches to individual security...read more...
                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                Moderator
                                                                                Terry Halvorsen
                                                                                Chief Information Officer / Executive Vice President
                                                                                IT & Mobile Communication B2B Business, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd
                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                Barbara H. Hoffman
                                                                                Department of Defense Principal Director for the Deputy Chief Information Officer for Information Enterprise (DCIO-IE)
                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                Essye B. Miller
                                                                                Deputy Chief Information Officer (DCIO) for Cybersecurity
                                                                                Department of Defense
                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                Kiersten E. Todt
                                                                                President and Managing Partner
                                                                                Liberty Group Ventures, LLC (LGV) and Resident Scholar, University of Pittsburgh Institute for Cyber Law, Policy and Security
                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                  Tuesday, October 24, 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

                                                                                  • Room: 316
                                                                                  Automated agents are increasingly entering Command-and-Control (C2) structures of both first responders and armed forces.  As such agents become more sophisticated, they may become in-tegral parts of mission teams and be tasked with commanding other agents and even humans.  This raises critical issues associated with the allocation of decision rights to automated agents, and the levels of trust that will be required.  Problems include measurement of trust in the con-text of mixed human and robotic...read more...
                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                  Moderator
                                                                                  Dr. Marius Vassiliou
                                                                                  Analyst and Project Leader
                                                                                  Institute for Defense Analyses
                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                  David Jakubek
                                                                                  Strategic Engineering Solutions
                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                  Dr. David Alberts
                                                                                  Senior Fellow
                                                                                  Institute for Defense Analyses
                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                  Dr. John Matsumara
                                                                                  Senior Engineer
                                                                                  RAND Corporation
                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                  Dr. Joseph Mitola, III
                                                                                  Director, Information Systems Laboratory
                                                                                  Acting Director, Ted and Karyn Hume Center for National Security and Technology Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                  Dr. Michael Hieb
                                                                                  Research Associate Professor, C4I & Cyber Center
                                                                                  George Mason University
                                                                                  Tracks:
                                                                                    • Room: 317
                                                                                    Breakthroughs in Quantum Computing are beginning to both unlock further understanding of quantum mechanics and to enable new applications for technologies that employ quantum effects such as entanglement. This panel will provide a brief overview of the state of the science as well as current capabilities and future potentialities. This panel will provide a brief overview of the state of the science as well as current capabilities and future potentialities.  The panel topics will include...read more...
                                                                                    Speaker(s)
                                                                                    Moderator
                                                                                    MAJ Ryan J. Kenny, USA
                                                                                    S3/NEC Operations Officer, 30th Signal Battalion
                                                                                    U.S. Army
                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                    Dr. Keye Martin
                                                                                    Research Mathematician
                                                                                    U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                    Dr. Marco Lanzagorta
                                                                                    Research Physicist
                                                                                    U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                    Dr. Salvador E. Venegas-Andraca
                                                                                    Professor of Mathematics and Computer Science
                                                                                    Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico
                                                                                    Panelist
                                                                                    Dr. Tanner Crowder
                                                                                    Research Mathematician
                                                                                    U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
                                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                                      Tuesday, October 24, 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM

                                                                                      • Room: 318
                                                                                      Chair: Jack L. Burbank (The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA) 09:00 Confrontation with Closed Network Nation: Open Network Society's Choices and Consequences Juha Kukkola (National Defence University, Finland); Mari Ristolainen and Juha-Pekka Nikkarila (Finnish Defence Research Agency, Finland) 09:25 Secure VM Migration in Tactical Cloudlets Grace A. Lewis, Sebastián Echeverría, Dan Klinedinst and Keegan Williams (Carnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute, USA) 09:50 A Platform for Evaluator-Centric Cybersecurity Training and Data Acquisition Jaime C Acosta, Joshua McKee and Alexander Fielder (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Salamah Salamah (UTEP, USA) 10:15 10:40 Frankenstack: Toward Real-time Red Team Feedback Markus Kont (NATO CCDCOE, Estonia); Mauno Pihelgas (NATO Cooperative...read more...
                                                                                      Tracks:
                                                                                        • Room: 313
                                                                                        Chair: Dell Kronewitter (Fuse Integration, USA) 09:00 Statistical Quality of Service Provisioning over Edge Computing Mobile Wireless Networks Xi Zhang (Texas A&M University, ECE Department, USA); Qixuan Zhu (Texas A&M University, USA) 09:25 Spreading the Message: Defining the Delay Distribution in Opportunistic Communication Georgios Kyriakou (New York University, Tandon School of Engineering); Pei Liu (New York University, USA); Shivendra Panwar (Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA); Stephen Raio (US Army, USA); Giorgio Bertoli, William Sanz and Harold Brown (CERDEC, USA) 09:50 A Hybrid Caching Scheme Based on Manifold Learning in CCN Weiyuan Li and Yang Li (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese...read more...
                                                                                        Tracks:
                                                                                          • Room: 311
                                                                                          Chair: Andrew Robertson (Naval Research Laboratory, USA) 09:00 A Comparison of Three Adaptive Transmission Protocols for Fountain-Coded Multicast Siddhartha S Borkotoky, Patrick Dynes and Michael Pursley (Clemson University, USA) 09:25 A More Robust and Efficient Physical Layer for SEDR Airborne Waveform Olivier Goubet (Thales Communications and Security, France); Roberta Fracchia (Thales Communications, France); Arnaud Descharles (Thales Communications and Security, France) 09:50 Near Optimal Channel Rate Discovery for Discrete Memoryless Binary Output Channels Michael Tope (Laboratory for Telecommunication Sciences, USA); Joel M. Morris (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, USA) 10:15 10:40 New Perspectives for Coded Continuous Phase Modulations for Narrow...read more...
                                                                                          Tracks:

                                                                                            Tuesday, October 24, 9:00 AM - 11:55 AM

                                                                                            • Room: 320
                                                                                            Chair: James Anthony Norris (Harris Communications Corp., USA) 09:00 A New UHF Narrowband Satellite Communications PHY Layer for HPW James Anthony Norris (Harris Communications Corp., USA); John Nieto (Harris Corporation & RF Communications, USA) 09:25 The Multiple-Satellite MIMO Channel of Narrow Band Vehicular Communications at UHF Robert T. Schwarz, Florian Völk, Andreas Knopp, Christian A Hofmann and Kai-Uwe Storek (Munich University of the Bundeswehr, Germany) 09:50 Autonomous Maneuvering of Relay UAV for Battlefields Using TDOA Localization Hanguk Jee, Kyuman Lee and Jae Sung Lim (Ajou University, Korea) 10:15 10:40 Traffic Optimization in Software Defined Naval Network for Satellite Communications Pengyuan Du and Fan...read more...
                                                                                            Tracks:
                                                                                              • Room: 312
                                                                                              Chair: Patrick Bidigare (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA) 09:00 Effects of Unknown Shadowing and Non-Line-of-Sight on Indoor Tracking Using Visible Light Zafer Vatansever and Maite Brandt-Pearce (University of Virginia, USA) 09:25 Fluctuating Extended Target Detection in Clutter Environment Compressed Sensing MIMO Radar Christopher Rogers and Dimitrie C. Popescu (Old Dominion University, USA) 09:50 Improved Target-tracking Process in PCL Jaeuk Baek (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Doyeon Kim (KAIST, Korea); Hong-Suk Shim (Hanwha Thales, Korea); Youngnam Han (KAIST, Korea) 10:15 10:40 Indoor Localization Through Trajectory Tracking Using Neural Networks Mahi Abdelbar (Virginia Tech & Wireless@VT, USA); Michael Buehrer (Virginia Tech, USA) 11:05 Underdetermined Source Number...read more...
                                                                                              Tracks:

                                                                                                Tuesday, October 24, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                                                • Room: 301
                                                                                                Cyber physical systems use digital computers to control physical systems, such as industrial control systems, flight control systems, weapon systems, and embedded systems. This tutorial is designed to provide an understanding of design considerations for cyber physical systems so that they are more resistant and resilient to cyber-attack. The overall objective of this tutorial is to provide an overview of practical engineering methods that can be applied to systems under development, as well as existing...read more...
                                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                                Speaker
                                                                                                Bruce E. Tucker
                                                                                                Principal Analyst for Cyber
                                                                                                Intuitive Research and Technology Corporation
                                                                                                Tracks:
                                                                                                  • Room: 315
                                                                                                  In this tutorial, we will expose participants to a wide array of topics regarding cognitive radio design, software-defined radio (SDR) implementation and applications in wireless networks with a particular focus on tactical radio network environments. Tutorial attendees will learn fundamentals of cognitive radio design, SDR programming and implementation, emulation testbed environments with cognitive radios, and potential applications of cognitive radio to improve tactical networks. In the first part of this tutorial, we will motivate the audience...read more...
                                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                                  Speaker
                                                                                                  Dr. Sastry Kompella
                                                                                                  Senior Communications and Networks Research Scientist
                                                                                                  Naval Research Laboratory
                                                                                                  Speaker
                                                                                                  Dr. Yalin Sagduyu
                                                                                                  Program Manager
                                                                                                  Intelligent Automation, Inc. (IAI)
                                                                                                  Tracks:
                                                                                                    • Room: 319
                                                                                                    Satellites provide IP-based converged voice, video and data communications access to deployed military forces. However, there are issues related to efficient use of expensive and limited space spectrum. There are overheads associated with the Internet Protocols (IP) and the need to encrypt critical messages. There are time delays in TCP-based flows. Satellite resources are expensive.  This seminar describes technologies that address these issues. Improved coding/modulation techniques provide more bits per second per hertz. Adaptive coding/modulation...read more...
                                                                                                    Speaker(s)
                                                                                                    Speaker
                                                                                                    Burt Liebowitz
                                                                                                    Principal Network Engineer
                                                                                                    The MITRE Corporation
                                                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                                                      Tuesday, October 24, 10:15 AM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                      • Room: Halls B-D

                                                                                                        Tuesday, October 24, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

                                                                                                        • Room: Halls B-D

                                                                                                          Tuesday, October 24, 10:40 AM - 11:55 AM

                                                                                                          • Room: 303
                                                                                                          Papers: Doppler Wireless Channel Emulator for Mobile Wireless Cyber Applications; (Authors: Daniel Chew, Daniel Barcklow, Stephan Frisbie, and David Coleman)                                        Investigation of HF and VHF Noise Trends Aboard Amphibious and Destroyer Class Ships in Southern California Waters; (Authors: Kristopher R. Buchanan,  Daniel Gaytan, Chris Dilay, Lu Xu, Gregory Larson, Vince Dinh and David Hilton) W-Band Channel Phenomenology Measurements; (Authors: Tyler Foster, Gregor Altvater,...read more...
                                                                                                          Tracks:
                                                                                                            • Room: 302
                                                                                                            Papers: Agile Network Isolation through use of Packet Level Non-Repudiation for Airborne Tactical Networks; (Authors: Christopher Hynes, Gabriel Olariu, and Jonathan Grier) Cellular Enabled Communications: Enabling LTE as a Viable Tactical Technology; (Authors: Jonathan Theander, Brian Little, John Beck, Sandra Tinta, Alex Roland, and Jack Burbank) Modeling the Probability of 802.11g Frame Collisions in a Hidden Terminal Environment; (Authors: Nathaniel A. Hall, William C. Headley, Thomas G. Krauss, and Alan J. Michaels)
                                                                                                            Tracks:

                                                                                                              Tuesday, October 24, 10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                                                              • Room: Hall D
                                                                                                              Several years of studies and proof of concept demonstrations have paved the way for development of next generation programs to provide assured SATCOM services in contested and nuclear environments. This panel summarizes the set of programs to achieve this, including transition plans from current operations and terminal synchronization considerations.
                                                                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                                                                              Moderator
                                                                                                              Steve Breese
                                                                                                              Principal Director
                                                                                                              Protected Systems, MILSATCOM, Aerospace
                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                              Bret L. Fornelius
                                                                                                              HQ AFSPC/A5FC, Future Protected MILSATCOM Requirements Lead
                                                                                                              Directorate of Strategic Plans, Programs, Requirements and Analysis, Headquarters, Air Force Space Command
                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                              Col George R. Nagy, USAF
                                                                                                              Chief, Space Support to Operations Division
                                                                                                              Principal DoD Space Advisor Staff
                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                              Col Timothy M. McKenzie, USAF
                                                                                                              Senior Materiel Leader
                                                                                                              Division Chief, Advanced Development Division (SMC/MCD), MILSATCOM Systems Directorate
                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                              Damon Feltman
                                                                                                              Chief, Global Space Effects Division, Directorate of Strategic Plans, Programs, Requirements and Analysis, Headquarters, Air Force Space Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                              Dr. Rodney Miller
                                                                                                              Chief Scientist
                                                                                                              Air Force Global Strike Command
                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                              Jerry Rudeck
                                                                                                              Wideband Anti-Jam Modem Systems (WAMS) Program Manager
                                                                                                              Program Executive Office Command, Control, Communications, Computers and Intelligence PEO C4I PMW 170
                                                                                                              Panelist
                                                                                                              Richard E. Greel, Jr.
                                                                                                              Senior Systems Engineer
                                                                                                              Office of the Chief Engineer, Program Executive Office, Command, Control, Communications - Tactical, U. S. Army
                                                                                                              Tracks:
                                                                                                                • Room: Hall D
                                                                                                                The right partnering mixture ensures a ready and controlled source, capable of providing ready weapon systems anytime and anywhere, efficiently and effectively. Partnerships are intended to improve efficiencies, lower costs, accelerate innovation, and offer best value to the warfighter. In this panel, Army officials will discuss the value of partnerships between program offices, the organic industrial base and individual vendors. An update on past successes, as well as current Public Private Partnerships and the impact...read more...
                                                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                Moderator
                                                                                                                Richard Medley
                                                                                                                CECOM SEC Business Development
                                                                                                                Communications Electronic Command Software Engineering Center, Software Engineering Center
                                                                                                                Speaker
                                                                                                                Michael Fusco
                                                                                                                Division E Branch Chief for the Communications Electronic Command Software Engineering Center, Army Contracting Command – Aberdeen Proving Ground, Aberdeen, MD
                                                                                                                Speaker
                                                                                                                Robert Glowacki
                                                                                                                Logistics Management Specialist
                                                                                                                Tobyhanna Army Depot
                                                                                                                Speaker
                                                                                                                Sylvia Grimsley
                                                                                                                Division E Contracting Officer for the Communications Electronic Command Software Engineering Center, Army Contracting Command – Aberdeen Proving Ground, Aberdeen, MD
                                                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                                                  Tuesday, October 24, 12:00 PM - 1:45 PM

                                                                                                                  • Room: Hall A
                                                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                  Keynote
                                                                                                                  LTG Bruce T. Crawford, USA
                                                                                                                  Chief Information Officer/G6
                                                                                                                  U.S. Army
                                                                                                                  Tracks:

                                                                                                                    Tuesday, October 24, 1:45 PM - 2:15 PM

                                                                                                                    • Room: Halls B-D

                                                                                                                      Tuesday, October 24, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

                                                                                                                      • Room: Hall D
                                                                                                                      Industry has participated throughout concept exploration and trade studies on the future of protected SATCOM.  The diversity of views helps to develop effective and affordable solutions.  Representatives of currently engaged partners will comment on what they see as the most important challenges and opportunities in achieving next generation protected SATCOM.
                                                                                                                      Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                      Moderator
                                                                                                                      Col Timothy M. McKenzie, USAF
                                                                                                                      Senior Materiel Leader
                                                                                                                      Division Chief, Advanced Development Division (SMC/MCD), MILSATCOM Systems Directorate
                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                      Andy Lincoln
                                                                                                                      Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, Government Systems
                                                                                                                      ViaSat, Inc.
                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                      Brian Rodriguez
                                                                                                                      Director, Business Development & Strategy, Protected Communication Systems, Space and Airborne Systems
                                                                                                                      Raytheon Company
                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                      Dr. Eric K. Hall
                                                                                                                      Senior Technical Fellow
                                                                                                                      L-3 Technologies - Communications Systems West
                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                      Enrico (Rico) Attanasio
                                                                                                                      Director, DoD and Civil Programs
                                                                                                                      The Boeing Company
                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                      Jim Ivey
                                                                                                                      Director, Military Space Advanced Concepts
                                                                                                                      Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
                                                                                                                      Panelist
                                                                                                                      Mark Bever
                                                                                                                      Director, MILSATCOM Systems
                                                                                                                      Northrup Grumman
                                                                                                                      Tracks:
                                                                                                                        • Room: Hall D
                                                                                                                        The ability of military forces to understand, predict, adapt, and exploit the vast array of inter-networked things that will be present of the future battlefield is critical to maintaining and increasing its competitive advantage.  An Internet of Battlefield Things (IoBT) can be summarized as a set of interdependent and interconnected entities (e.g. sensors, small actuators, control components, networks, information sources, etc.) or “things” that are: dynamically composed to meet multiple mission goals; capable of adapting...read more...
                                                                                                                        Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                        Moderator
                                                                                                                        Stephen M. Russell
                                                                                                                        Chief, Battlefield Information Processing Branch
                                                                                                                        US Army Research Laboratory
                                                                                                                        Speaker
                                                                                                                        Dr. Derya Canserver
                                                                                                                        Program Manager, Network Science Division
                                                                                                                        Army Research Laboratory
                                                                                                                        Speaker
                                                                                                                        Dr. Hesham Fouad
                                                                                                                        Section Head, Information Management and Decision Architectures Branch
                                                                                                                        Naval Research Laboratory
                                                                                                                        Speaker
                                                                                                                        Dr. John Fossaceca
                                                                                                                        Associate Division Chief Information Systems Division
                                                                                                                        Army Research Laboratory
                                                                                                                        Speaker
                                                                                                                        Dr. Tarek Albedezhar
                                                                                                                        Professor and Willett Faculty Scholar, Department of Computer Science
                                                                                                                        University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
                                                                                                                        Tracks:

                                                                                                                          Tuesday, October 24, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

                                                                                                                          • Room: 316
                                                                                                                          From the security scanner at your local airport to the blind-spot-monitoring systems in your car, to high-resolution airborne radar systems and high-capacity mobile internet services, we see unprecedented growth in systems applications of millimeter wave technology in both commercial and defense sectors.  This panel stimulates a dialog across these communities on current and emerging applications of millimeter wave technology and the technical challenges we have collectively overcome to enable them.  Looking forward, the panel considers...read more...
                                                                                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                          Moderator
                                                                                                                          Dr. Ted Woodward
                                                                                                                          Program Manager
                                                                                                                          Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                          Bruce Wallace
                                                                                                                          former DARPA STO Program Manager for Multifunction RF Program and Video Synthetic Aperture Radar (ViSAR) Program
                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                          Dr. Abhishek Tiwari
                                                                                                                          Communication Systems Lead
                                                                                                                          Facebook Connectivity
                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                          Dr. Ashwin Sampath
                                                                                                                          Senior Director, Technology
                                                                                                                          Qualcomm
                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                          Dr. Lou Christen
                                                                                                                          Director of Advanced Technologies, Principal Investigator for Northrop Grumman effort on DARPA 100G Program
                                                                                                                          Northrop Grumman Systems
                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                          Dr. Sanyogita Shamsunder
                                                                                                                          Executive Director, 5G/Digital Ecosystem Planning
                                                                                                                          Verizon
                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                          Dr. Theodore (Tod) Sizer
                                                                                                                          former Leader of Wireless Research Program, currently IP and Optical Network Research Lab Leader
                                                                                                                          Nokia Bell Labs
                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                          Roger Baker
                                                                                                                          Senior Systems Engineer, Principal Investigator for L-3 effort on DARPA Mobile Hotspots Program
                                                                                                                          L-3 Technologies
                                                                                                                          Tracks:
                                                                                                                            • Room: 317
                                                                                                                            Government and industry have used multiple guidelines and standards over the years to assess the adequacy of information system security architectures and implementations.  The majority of these approaches dictate a set of controls to be implemented, based upon an assessment of the risk to confidentiality, integrity, or availability of data and services.  One shortcoming of these approaches is that they do not explicitly consider the potential or likely attack vectors and threat tactics to which...read more...
                                                                                                                            Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                            Moderator
                                                                                                                            Peter Dinsmore
                                                                                                                            Chief Engineer, Cyber Operations Branch
                                                                                                                            Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                            Don Davidson
                                                                                                                            Acting Director, Cybersecurity Risk Management
                                                                                                                            Office of the Deputy Department of Defense Chief Information Officer for Cybersecurity
                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                            Dr. John D. Choi
                                                                                                                            Program Analyst
                                                                                                                            OUSD(AT&L)/DASD(C3CB)
                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                            Patrick T. Arvidson
                                                                                                                            Special Assistant
                                                                                                                            Office of the National Manager for Information Assurance/Computer Security for National Security Systems
                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                            Scott G. Casper
                                                                                                                            Group Supervisor, Missions Systems, Cyber Operations Branch
                                                                                                                            Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                                                                                                                            Tracks:

                                                                                                                              Tuesday, October 24, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                                              • Room: 301
                                                                                                                              Wire and cables play a crucial role in the performance of communications systems on almost all military hardware and weapon systems. Proper design of copper and fiber optic cables ensures that there are no malfunctions of these systems. To protect the cables against environmental and hazardous field conditions, cables are insulated with polymers and enclosed in metal or polymer jackets. Insulation and jacket slows down the signal transmission and introduce errors. Selection of right insulation...read more...
                                                                                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                              Speaker
                                                                                                                              Shakil Qureshi
                                                                                                                              Chief Executive Officer
                                                                                                                              Futron, Inc.
                                                                                                                              Tracks:
                                                                                                                                • Room: 315
                                                                                                                                Our national security, critical infrastructures and information technology environments are subject to escalating cyber-attacks by advanced cyber adversaries. These adversaries, commonly known as the advanced persistent threat), are a nation state or an organized crime cartel with sophisticated levels of expertise, significant resources, persistently attacking high value systems of critical organizations. These systems and architectures fail or are compromised when subjected to advanced and adaptive cyber attacks, resulting in unsuccessful, disrupted or compromised mission operations....read more...
                                                                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                Speaker
                                                                                                                                Deborah J. Bodeau
                                                                                                                                The MITRE Corporation
                                                                                                                                Speaker
                                                                                                                                Richard Graubart
                                                                                                                                The MITRE Corporation
                                                                                                                                Speaker
                                                                                                                                Rosalie McQuaid
                                                                                                                                Cyber Security Department Head
                                                                                                                                The MITRE Corporation
                                                                                                                                Tracks:
                                                                                                                                  • Room: 319
                                                                                                                                  In this tutorial, we will address the system design and implementation aspects of multiple input, multiple output (MIMO) communications, especially from a tactical network perspective. We will start with the theory of MIMO communications and end with the implementation aspects of MIMO applied to tactical network communications. In the first part of this tutorial, we will give an overview of MIMO communications. We will cover fundamentals of MIMO communications, including propagation and channel models, transmitter/receiver...read more...
                                                                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                  Speaker
                                                                                                                                  Dr. Satya Ponnaluri
                                                                                                                                  Lead Scientist
                                                                                                                                  Intelligent Automation, Inc. (IAI)
                                                                                                                                  Speaker
                                                                                                                                  Dr. Sennur Ulukus
                                                                                                                                  Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
                                                                                                                                  University of Maryland, College Park
                                                                                                                                  Speaker
                                                                                                                                  Dr. Yalin Sagduyu
                                                                                                                                  Program Manager
                                                                                                                                  Intelligent Automation, Inc. (IAI)
                                                                                                                                  Tracks:

                                                                                                                                    Tuesday, October 24, 2:15 PM - 3:35 PM

                                                                                                                                    • Room: 303
                                                                                                                                    Session Chair:  Rich Hoffmann, CERDEC Papers: Performance of Packet Combining Schemes in the Presence of a Sweep Jammer; (Authors: Vijitha Weerackody and Steven D. Jones) Distributed Transmit Beamforming for Long-Range Covert Communications; (Authors: Adam R. Margetts, Marko Kocic, Carol C. Martin, Matthew Rebholz, Christopher L. Hayes, Bruce R. Jordan Jr., Huy Nguyen and Stephen Leung) Blind Adaptive Modulated Signal Excision for Anti-Jam and Non-Cooperative Communications; (Authors: Jonathan Beaudeau and John Tranquilli)
                                                                                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                                                                                      Tuesday, October 24, 2:15 PM - 3:55 PM

                                                                                                                                      • Room: 311
                                                                                                                                      Chair: Kurt Lightner (Raytheon Company, USA) 14:15 ComSens: Exploiting Pilot Diversity for Pervasive Integration of Communication and Sensing in MIMO-TDD-Frameworks Mohammadreza Mousaei, Mojtaba Soltanalian and Besma Smida (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA) 14:40 Utilizing Sidelobe ASK Based Joint Radar-Communication System Under Fading Muharrem Arik (Koc University & ASELSAN Inc., Turkey); Ozgur B. Akan (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
                                                                                                                                      Tracks:

                                                                                                                                        Tuesday, October 24, 2:15 PM - 4:00 PM

                                                                                                                                        • Room: 302
                                                                                                                                        Session Chair:  Marilynn Wylie, JHU/APL Papers: Closed-Loop Cognitive Electronic Warfare Operations with Cyber Feedback;(Authors: Joseph Mitola, III, Matthew Vondal, Kiran Karra, Justus Graham, and T. Charles Clancy) DCO Signature Sharing using Bandwidth Efficient Cuckoo Filter Data Architecture; (Authors: Radhika R. Roy, Travis W. Parker, Jerry A. Clark, Ogedi C. Okwudishu, and Brian M. Dempsey) The Future of Enterprise Network Topology and Perimeterless Networks; (Author: John McCune)
                                                                                                                                        Tracks:

                                                                                                                                          Tuesday, October 24, 2:15 PM - 4:20 PM

                                                                                                                                          • Room: 313
                                                                                                                                          Chair: Alessandro Morelli (Florida Institute for Human & Machine Cognition, USA) 14:15 Multi-Hop Routing Protocols for RFID Systems with Tag-to-Tag Communication Chang Liu (Eastern New Mexico University, USA); Zygmunt Haas (University of Texas at Dallas, USA) 14:40 STAR: STAble Routing for Hidden Interfering Primary User Problems in Mobile Cognitive Radio Networks Shamsad Parvin (New Mexico State University, USA); Abderrahmen Mtibaa (NMSU, USA); Hong Huang, Satyajayant Misra, S M Yahea Mahbub, Ali Alshehri and Ramin Zahedi Darshoori (New Mexico State University, USA) 15:05 Distributed Split-Path Routing Strategy for Multi-hop Mesh Networks Paulo Regis (University of Nevada Reno & CAPES,...read more...
                                                                                                                                          Tracks:

                                                                                                                                            Tuesday, October 24, 2:15 PM - 4:45 PM

                                                                                                                                            • Room: 320
                                                                                                                                            Chair: Mark Dale (RT Logic, USA) 14:15 Shortest Paths for Routing Information over Temporally Dynamic Communication Networks Michael Hirsch (ISEA TEK LLC, USA); Azar Sadeghnejad (University at Buffalo, USA); Hector Ortiz-Pena (CUBRC, Inc., USA) 14:40 Enabling Real-time Global Reach Using a Gateway Building Framework Nathaniel Soule, Benjamin Toll, Colleen Rock, Emily Do, Jonathan Price, Joseph P. Loyall and Joseph McEttrick (BBN Technologies, USA); James Milligan (US Air Force Research Laboratory, USA) 15:05 Comparing Tactical and Commercial MANETs Pavel Loskot and Salman Alshehri (Swansea University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tolga Numanoglu and Mehmet Mert (ASELSAN INC., Turkey) 15:30 15:55 Delay-Tolerant Data Sharing in Tactical Environments Sebastián Echeverría, Grace A. Lewis, Marc Novakouski and Jeff Boleng (Carnegie...read more...
                                                                                                                                            Tracks:
                                                                                                                                              • Room: 312
                                                                                                                                              Chair: David W Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA) 14:15 Robust Blind Spectral Estimation in the Presence of Non-Gaussian Noise Joel Kees and Joseph M. Ernst (Virginia Tech, USA); William C Headley (Virginia Tech & Hume Center, USA); A. A. (Louis) Beex (DSPRL - Wireless@VT & Virginia Tech, USA) 14:40 Numerical Reference Frequency Sample Jonathon Y. Cheah (MITRE, USA) 15:05 Single-Channel Blind Separation of Co-Frequency PSK Signals with Unknown Carrier Frequency Offsets Xiao Bei Liu, Yong Liang Guan, Soo Ngee Koh, Zilong Liu and Peng Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) 15:30 15:55 Sparsity-Aware Joint Frame Synchronization and Channel Estimation: Algorithm and...read more...
                                                                                                                                              Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                Tuesday, October 24, 2:15 PM - 4:55 PM

                                                                                                                                                • Room: 318
                                                                                                                                                Chair: Sherry Wang (Intelligent Automation Inc (IAI), USA) 14:15 The Design and Implementation of a Multicast Address Moving Target Defensive System for Internet-of-Things Applications Kevin Andrea, Arda Gumusalan and Robert Simon (George Mason University, USA); Hugh Harney (Axiom, Inc., USA) 14:40 Mitigating Stealthy Collision Attack in Energy Harvesting Motivated Networks Cong Pu (Marshall University, USA); Sunho Lim and Byungkwan Jung (Texas Tech University, USA); Manki Min (Louisiana Tech University, USA) 15:05 Generalized Stochastic Petri Net Model Based Security Risk Assessment of Software Defined Networks Laila Almutairi (Tennessee State University, USA); Sachin Shetty (Old Dominion University, USA) 15:30 15:55 System Architectural Design of a...read more...
                                                                                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                  Tuesday, October 24, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                                                                  • Room: Hall B
                                                                                                                                                  In today’s threat environment, in today’s era of hybrid warfare, thinking differently about capabilities and challenges, and being innovative in our approaches is the only way to accomplish the mission. And information technology (IT) drives today’s missions. Modern warfare today is digital warfare. The efficiency, effectiveness, reliability, and last, but certainly not least, security of every single computer across DoD – whether in a tank, gun, bomb, ship, laptop, or satellite – is of incomparable...read more...
                                                                                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                  Moderator
                                                                                                                                                  Thomas P. Michelli
                                                                                                                                                  Acting Principal Deputy
                                                                                                                                                  Department of Defense Chief Information Officer (DoD CIO)
                                                                                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                                                                                  RADM Nancy A. Norton, USN
                                                                                                                                                  Vice Director
                                                                                                                                                  Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)
                                                                                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                                                                                  Thomas F. Greenfield
                                                                                                                                                  Deputy Director Communication and Networks Directorate
                                                                                                                                                  DASD C3CB, OSD (AT&L)
                                                                                                                                                  Panelist
                                                                                                                                                  Victor S. Gavin
                                                                                                                                                  Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Command, Control, Communications, Computers, Intelligence, Information Operations and Space
                                                                                                                                                  Department of the Navy
                                                                                                                                                  Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                    Tuesday, October 24, 3:55 PM - 5:10 PM

                                                                                                                                                    • Room: 311
                                                                                                                                                    Chair: William C Headley (Virginia Tech & Hume Center, USA) 15:55 Evaluating Physical-Layer Security for Secondary Users in Cognitive Radio Systems with Attackers Danda B. Rawat and Olumide. Malomo (Howard University, USA); Chandra Bajracharya (Georgia Southern University, USA); Min Song (Michigan Technological University, USA) 16:20 Independent Source Architecture for Developing FPGA-based Physical Layer Security Techniques James Chacko, Marko Jacovic, Cem Sahin, Nagarajan Kandasamy and Kapil Dandekar (Drexel University, USA) 16:45 Secrecy Analysis of the Cloud-Fog Radio Access Network with Poisson Point Process and General Path-Loss Parameters Xian Liu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)
                                                                                                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                      Tuesday, October 24, 4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

                                                                                                                                                      • Room: 302
                                                                                                                                                      Papers: Design and Implementation of the  REprogrammable Single Chip Universal Encryptor (RESCUE); (Authors: William E. Stephens,  Patrick Boswell, David Castaline, Paul Olsheski, Keith Thal, Imtiaz Gaslightwala, Alpesh Patel, Shahin Cook, Sarah Leu-Yang, Donald Coulter, Jason Fournier, and Cynthia Shaw) An IoT Device Security Solution for Heterogeneous Networks; (Authors: Kevin T. Kornegay, Willie L. Thompson, II, and Michel A. Reece) Towards a SpectralSPARQL Standard for Exchanging EMS Knowledge; (Authors: Jakub J. Moskal, Mieczyslaw M. Kokar, Vincentzio Roman, Robert B. Normoyle, and Roger P. Guseman)
                                                                                                                                                      Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                        • Room: 303
                                                                                                                                                        Session Chair:  Rich Hoffmann, CERDEC Papers:  Optimal Reference Element Selection for Power-Inversion Adaptive Arrays to Reduce Null Width; (Authors: Bindu Chandna, Ying Chieh Chuang, Kevin B. Burke and Jeffrey M. Miller) OpenMIC: Design and Implementation of Modular and Inexpensive Interference Cancellation; (Authors: Sean Brassard, Daniel Chew, and Jarriel Cook) An Empirical Study of System Design Tradeoffs in Pre-beamformed MIMO Systems; (Authors: Charles Swannack and Jonathan Warneke)
                                                                                                                                                        Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                          Wednesday, October 25, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

                                                                                                                                                          • Room: Halls B-D

                                                                                                                                                            Wednesday, October 25, 8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

                                                                                                                                                            • Room: Halls B-D

                                                                                                                                                              Wednesday, October 25, 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

                                                                                                                                                              • Room: Charles Street Lobby

                                                                                                                                                                Wednesday, October 25, 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

                                                                                                                                                                • Room: Hall B
                                                                                                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                                Moderator
                                                                                                                                                                Larry M. Muzzelo
                                                                                                                                                                Deputy to the Commanding General
                                                                                                                                                                U. S. Army Communications-Electronics Command (CECOM)
                                                                                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                Dr. Philip Perconti
                                                                                                                                                                Director, U. S. Army Research Laboratory
                                                                                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                Gary W. Blohm
                                                                                                                                                                Acting Director
                                                                                                                                                                Communications-Electronics Research, Development and Engineering Center (CERDEC)
                                                                                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                Jennifer A. Zbozny
                                                                                                                                                                Director, Software Engineering Center (SEC)
                                                                                                                                                                U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Command (CECOM)
                                                                                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                Kenyata L. Wesley
                                                                                                                                                                Executive Director
                                                                                                                                                                Army Contracting Command - Aberdeen Proving Ground
                                                                                                                                                                Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                Liz S. Miranda
                                                                                                                                                                Director, Integrated Logistics Support Center
                                                                                                                                                                U. S. Army Communications-Electronics Command (CECOM)
                                                                                                                                                                Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                  • Room: 303
                                                                                                                                                                  Session Chair:  Carl A. Sunshine, The Aerospace Corporation Papers: Progress Toward Protected Anti-Jam Tactical SATCOM (PATS); (Authors: Carl Sunshine, Terry Rector, Paul Yuhas, Jo-Chieh Chuang, Jeffrey Wysocarski, Shannon Pallone, and Lt Col Nathan Stuckey) Integration of the Enterprise Satellite Communications (SATCOM) Gateway Modem (ESGM) into the TRANSEC-enabled GBS Receive Suites; (Authors: Aaron Fletchersmith, Scott McGregor, and Biren Jaspal) Adaptive Interference Excision in Wideband SATCOM; (Authors: Roy Axford, Philip Chu and Michael Downey)
                                                                                                                                                                  Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                    • Room: 320
                                                                                                                                                                    Chair: Saritha Arunkumar (IBM UK & City University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)) 09:00 Coexistence of Radar and Communication Systems in CBRS Bands Through Downlink Power Control Neelakantan Nurani Krishnan, Ratnesh Kumbhkar, Narayan Mandayam and Ivan Seskar (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA); Sastry Kompella (Naval Research Laboratory, USA) 09:25 Signal Constellation Design in the Presence of Radar Interference and Gaussian Noise Narueporn Nartasilpa, Daniela Tuninetti and Natasha Devroye (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA) 09:50 Optimal Pilot Overhead for FDD Full-Duplex Communication and Radar Sensing (ComSens) Hamza Soury and Besma Smida (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
                                                                                                                                                                    Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                      • Room: 311
                                                                                                                                                                      Chair: Andrew C Marcum (Raytheon BBN Technologies, USA) 09:00 Blockage of Millimeter Wave Communications on Rotor UAVs: Demonstration and Mitigation Jingchao Bao (The University of Tennessee, USA); Derek Sprinz (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA); Husheng Li (University of Tennessee, USA) 09:25 Real-time Ultra-Wideband Frequency Sweeping Channel Sounder for 3-18 GHz C. Umit Bas, Vinod Kristem, Rui Wang and Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA) 09:50 Stationarity Region of Mm-Wave Channel Based on Outdoor Microcellular Measurements at 28 GHz Rui Wang, C. Umit Bas and Seun Sangodoyin (University of Southern California, USA); Sooyoung Hur (Samsung Electronics Co., Korea); Jeongho Park (Samsung Electronics,...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                      Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                        Wednesday, October 25, 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

                                                                                                                                                                        • Room: 302
                                                                                                                                                                        Cyberspace Command and Control (Cyber C2) consists of the Situational Awareness (Cyber SA) and Cyber Force Employment (Cyber FE) needed to enable cyber effects across all global commons (Air, Land, Sea, Space, and Cyberspace) during the conduct of cyber, kinetic, and integrated cyber-kinetic operations. Considering Cyber C2 through the lens of the Observe/Orient/Decide/Act (OODA) framework reveals that Cyber SA is the Observe/Orient component and as such it constitutes Battlespace Awareness for the Cyber Domain. Cyber...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                        Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                                        Moderator
                                                                                                                                                                        John H. Quigg
                                                                                                                                                                        Senior Professional Staff
                                                                                                                                                                        Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                                                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                        Dr. James L. Travis, III
                                                                                                                                                                        Chief, Cyber NetOps Solutions Division (ID4)
                                                                                                                                                                        Defense Information Systems Agency
                                                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                        Dr. Matt Dinmore
                                                                                                                                                                        Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                                                                                                                                                                        Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                        Karin Bretinger
                                                                                                                                                                        Defensive Cyber Operations Planner, J2P
                                                                                                                                                                        United States Cyber Command
                                                                                                                                                                        Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                          • Room: 317
                                                                                                                                                                          The movement to the cloud has forced commonly single purposed embedded systems to become internet worked, while allowing more complex data analysis to be done off device.  tactical operations pose the issue of dynamic and potently resource constrained physical environment.  This panel will discuss the threats and security postures of embedded systems as they operate in a tactical cloud environment. Most embedded systems have a limited size, weight, and power.  However they are faced with additional...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                                          Moderator
                                                                                                                                                                          Randall Brooks
                                                                                                                                                                          Engineering Fellow
                                                                                                                                                                          Raytheon
                                                                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                          Dr. Jeffrey Boleng
                                                                                                                                                                          Acting Chief Technology Officer
                                                                                                                                                                          Software Engineering Institute, Carnegie Mellon University
                                                                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                          Dr. Mathias Payer
                                                                                                                                                                          Professor, Computer Science
                                                                                                                                                                          Center for Education and Research in Information Assurance and Security (CERIAS), Purdue University
                                                                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                          Hasan Yasar
                                                                                                                                                                          Technical Manager, Cyber Engineering Solutions Group
                                                                                                                                                                          Carnegie Mellon University Software Engineering Institute (CMU-SEI)
                                                                                                                                                                          Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                            • Room: 316
                                                                                                                                                                            Panel Organizer: Jagannath Chirravuri, Technology Area Director, Space and Airborne Systems, Raytheon Company In the age of “Information Anywhere, Everywhere” the insatiable need for Gigabits of wireless data to user devices has challenged the spectrum needed to support this demand and fueled a race to efficient 5G communications technologies to deliver this bandwidth to a myriad of devices ranging from smartphones, wearable devices and smart household appliances.  Disruptive technologies including massive MIMO, spectrum arbitrage, millimeter wave...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                            Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                                            Moderator
                                                                                                                                                                            David J. Fittz
                                                                                                                                                                            Chief Technologist
                                                                                                                                                                            Space and Airborne Systems, Raytheon Company
                                                                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                            Craig Armiento
                                                                                                                                                                            Professor and Director, Printed Electronics Research Collaborative
                                                                                                                                                                            University of Massachusetts Lowell
                                                                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                            Gabriel Rebeiz
                                                                                                                                                                            Professor
                                                                                                                                                                            University of California, San Diego
                                                                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                            Harish Viswanathan
                                                                                                                                                                            Head, Radio Systems Research Group
                                                                                                                                                                            Nokia Bell Labs
                                                                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                            Paul Tilghman
                                                                                                                                                                            Program Manager
                                                                                                                                                                            Microsystems Technology Office, DARPA
                                                                                                                                                                            Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                            Robert Donahue
                                                                                                                                                                            CEO
                                                                                                                                                                            Anokiwave Inc, San Diego, CA
                                                                                                                                                                            Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                              Wednesday, October 25, 9:00 AM - 11:55 AM

                                                                                                                                                                              • Room: 312
                                                                                                                                                                              Chair: George F Elmasry (Rockwell Collins, USA) 09:00 Anomaly Detection on the Edge Joseph Schneible (Technica Corporation, USA); Alex Lu (Technica Corportation, USA) 09:25 A Control Flow Graph-based Signature for Packer Identification Moustafa Saleh (Microsoft, USA); Paul Ratazzi (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Shouhuai Xu (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA) 09:50 Towards a Universal CDAR Device: A High-Performance Adapter-Based Inline Media Encryptor Ben Nahill, Aaron Mills, Martin Kiernicki, David A Wilson, Michael Vai and Roger Khazan (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); John Sherer (US Air Force AFMC AFLCMC, USA) 10:15 10:40 Efficient Distribution of Fragmented Sensor Data for Obfuscation Jason A. Wampler (INCA Engineering &...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                              Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                                • Room: 313
                                                                                                                                                                                Chair: Eric K Hall (L-3 Technologies & Communications Systems West, USA) 09:00 Comprehensive Capability Meta Model Tested by a Cognitive Radio Jouni M Koivisto and Topi Tuukkanen (Finnish Defence Research Agency, Finland) 09:25 Design of a Software Defined Radio-Based Tactical DSA Network Susan Watson (Defence Scientist, Canada); Jean-Benoit Larouche (Nutaq, Canada) 09:50 LTE PHY Layer Vulnerability Analysis and Testing Using Open-Source SDR Tools Raghunandan M Rao (Virgnina Tech & Wireless@Virginia Tech, USA); Sean Ha, Vuk Marojevic and Jeffrey Reed (Virginia Tech, USA) 10:15 10:40 WISCA SDR Network Hanguang Yu (Arizona State University); Hyunseok Lee, Richard M Gutierrez, Andrew Herschfelt and Daniel W. Bliss (Arizona State University, USA) 11:05 Accurate...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                  Wednesday, October 25, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

                                                                                                                                                                                  • Room: 319
                                                                                                                                                                                  Massive software systems are being built the way Egyptians were building pyramids, with the sheer force of human labor.  Agile development, programming languages, component libraries, and integrated development environments, help but they have not brought down the cost of developing and maintaining software. Software projects continue to run over projected budgets and schedule. The pervasive use of software has opened up dire possibilities of catastrophic accidents and attacks emanating from software vulnerabilities. The core problem is...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                  Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                                                  Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                                  Ben Holland
                                                                                                                                                                                  Research Scientist
                                                                                                                                                                                  Iowa State University (ISU)
                                                                                                                                                                                  Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                                  Suresh Kothari
                                                                                                                                                                                  Richardson Chair Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering (ECE)
                                                                                                                                                                                  Iowa State University (ISU)
                                                                                                                                                                                  Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                    Wednesday, October 25, 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

                                                                                                                                                                                    • Room: Halls B-D

                                                                                                                                                                                      Wednesday, October 25, 10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

                                                                                                                                                                                      • Room: Hall D
                                                                                                                                                                                      Artificial intelligence and machine learning (AI&ML) has been identified as a critical capability for the Future Force. This panel explores the unique challenges of deploying AI&ML in military environments and the potential of advanced AI&ML techniques in the increasingly complex operating environment.
                                                                                                                                                                                      Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                                                      Moderator
                                                                                                                                                                                      Dr. Kevin S. Chan
                                                                                                                                                                                      Research Staff
                                                                                                                                                                                      Army Research Laboratory
                                                                                                                                                                                      Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                                      Dr. Bharat Doshi
                                                                                                                                                                                      Army Senior Research Scientist for Cyber Security
                                                                                                                                                                                      US Army Communications-Electronics, Research, Development and Engineering Center, Aberdeen, Maryland
                                                                                                                                                                                      Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                                      Dr. Supriyo Chakraborty
                                                                                                                                                                                      Research Staff
                                                                                                                                                                                      IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, New York
                                                                                                                                                                                      Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                                      Dr. Tien Pham
                                                                                                                                                                                      Campaign Chief Scientist
                                                                                                                                                                                      Computational and Information Sciences Directorate, US Army Research Laboratory, Adelphi, Maryland
                                                                                                                                                                                      Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                        Wednesday, October 25, 10:40 AM - 11:30 AM

                                                                                                                                                                                        • Room: 303
                                                                                                                                                                                        Papers: Multi-Entity Bayesian Network for SATCOM RF Situation Awareness in Transponded SATCOM Systems; (Authors: Xin Tian, Genshe Chen, Khanh Pham and Erik Blasch) Interference Cancellation Applications to MILSATCOM; (Authors: Thomas Royster, Frederick Block, and Michael Tracey) Unified Channel Quality Metrics for Link Adaptation in Military Satellite Communications (Author: Adina Matache)
                                                                                                                                                                                        Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                          Wednesday, October 25, 10:40 AM - 11:55 AM

                                                                                                                                                                                          • Room: 320
                                                                                                                                                                                          Chair: Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA) 10:40 Survivable Communications and Autonomous Delivery Service - A Generic Swarming Framework Enabling Communications in Contested Environments Robert Hunjet (DST Group, Australia); Thomas Stevens, Mathew Elliot and Bradley Fraser (Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia); Peter George (Consunet, Australia) 11:05 Learning Information Release Policies for Preventing Intersection Attacks Saritha Arunkumar (IBM UK & City University London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mudhakar Srivatsa (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA); Elisa Bertino (Purdue University, USA) 11:30 WarnFi: Non-Invasive WiFi-based Abnormal Activity Sensing Using Non-parametric Model Na Pang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                          Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                                            • Room: 311
                                                                                                                                                                                            Chair: Wendell Kishaba (Raytheon, USA) 10:40 Design and Analysis of Dual Helix Liquid Metal Antennas Jonathan Thews (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University & Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab, USA); Alan O'Donnell (Hume Center at Virginia Tech, USA); Alan J Michaels (Virginia Tech & Hume Center for National Security and Technology, USA) 11:05 Design and Analysis of Two-Dimensional Parasitic Liquid Metal Monopole Array Jonathan Thews (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University & Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab, USA); Alan O'Donnell (Hume Center at Virginia Tech, USA); Alan J Michaels (Virginia Tech...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                            Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                              Wednesday, October 25, 12:00 PM - 1:45 PM

                                                                                                                                                                                              • Room: Hall A
                                                                                                                                                                                              Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                                                              Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                                              MG Randy S. Taylor, USA
                                                                                                                                                                                              Commanding General
                                                                                                                                                                                              U. S. Army Communications-Electronics Command & Senior Commander, Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland
                                                                                                                                                                                              Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                                Wednesday, October 25, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

                                                                                                                                                                                                • Room: 302
                                                                                                                                                                                                This panel focuses on the increasingly complex challenges facing our Army’s ability to communicate in today’s operational environment. The panel will explore the implications of a contested and congested electromagnetic spectrum and provide thought provoking approaches to enable enhanced communications and networking in this environment.
                                                                                                                                                                                                Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                                                                Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                                                Daniel Duvak
                                                                                                                                                                                                Chief
                                                                                                                                                                                                Radio Frequency Communications Division, Space and Terrestrial Communications Directorate, US Army Communications-Electronics, Research, Development and Engineering Center, Aberdeen, Maryland
                                                                                                                                                                                                Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                                                Dr. Ananthram Swami
                                                                                                                                                                                                Army Senior Research Scientist (ST) for Network Science, Computational and Information Sciences Directorate, US Army Research Laboratory, Adelphi, Maryland
                                                                                                                                                                                                Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                                                Dr. Brian Rivera
                                                                                                                                                                                                Acting Chief
                                                                                                                                                                                                Network Science Division, Computational and Information Sciences Directorate, US Army Research Laboratory, Adelphi, Maryland
                                                                                                                                                                                                Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                                                Seth Spoenlein
                                                                                                                                                                                                Associate Director
                                                                                                                                                                                                Technology, Planning and Outreach, Space and Terrestrial Communications Directorate, US Army Communications-Electronics, Research, Development and Engineering Center, Aberdeen, Maryland
                                                                                                                                                                                                Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Room: 320
                                                                                                                                                                                                  Chair: Shubha Kadambe (Raytheon & SAS, USA) 14:00 Proxy Pair Optimizations for Increased Service Reliability in DIL Networks Joakim Johanson Lindquister (University of Oslo, Norway); Frank T. Johnsen and Trude H Bloebaum (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway) 14:25 Software Defined Network Based Virtual Machine Placement in Cloud Systems Joel Anderson (Virginia Tech, USA); Jin-Hee Cho (Army Research Laboratory, USA) 14:50 Cloud Computing in Tactical Environments Warren W Smith, Gregory Kuperman, Michael Chan, Eric Morgan, Huy T Nguyen, Nabil Schear, Bich Vu, Andrew Weinert, Matthew Weyant and Daniel Whisman (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
                                                                                                                                                                                                  Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                                                    • Room: 311
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Chair: Wendell Kishaba (Raytheon, USA) 14:00 Channel Estimation and Equalization for CPM with Application for Aeronautical Communications via a Satellite Link Romain Chayot and Nathalie Thomas (University of Toulouse, France); Charly Poulliat (INP - ENSEEIHT Toulouse, France); Marie-Laure Boucheret (University of Toulouse IRIT Enseeiht, France); Nicolas Van Wambeke (Thales Alenia Space, France); Guy Lesthievent (CNES, France) 14:25 Outage Probability Analysis of the Protected Tactical Waveform (PTW) on the Return Link Lan K Nguyen (LinQuest Corporation, USA); Richard B. Wells (University of Idaho, USA); Duy H. N. Nguyen (San Diego State University, USA); Nghi H Tran (University of Akron, USA) 14:50 A...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                                    Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                                      Wednesday, October 25, 2:00 PM - 3:40 PM

                                                                                                                                                                                                      • Room: 313
                                                                                                                                                                                                      Chair: Ignacio Aguilar Sanchez (European Space Agency & IEEE Member, The Netherlands) 14:00 Further Refinements to the Foundations of Cyber Zone Defense Robert Mitchell and Elizabeth Walkup (Sandia National Laboratories, USA) 14:25 3-way Game Model for Privacy-Preserving Cybersecurity Information Exchange Framework Iman Vakilinia (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Deepak K Tosh (Norfolk State University, USA); Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada, Reno, USA) 14:50 Privacy Preserving Localization Using a Distributed Particle Filtering Protocol Tyler Ward, Joseph Choi, Kevin Butler, John M. Shea, Patrick Traynor and Tan Wong (University of Florida, USA) 15:15 PRNG Sequence Combination Techniques via Galois Extension Fields Alan J Michaels (Virginia...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                                      Tracks:
                                                                                                                                                                                                        • Room: 312
                                                                                                                                                                                                        Chair: Bruce A Fette (None, USA) 14:00 Joint Optimization of Emergency and Periodic Message Transmissions in Vehicular Networks Jaeyoung Choi and Yung Yi (KAIST, Korea) 14:25 On the Performance of Mode Selection for Hybrid-Duplex D2D Communications Chenchen Liu and Tiejun Lv (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Weijun Tang (South China University of Technology, P.R. China); Hui Gao and Yueming Lu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China) 14:50 Joint Network Coding and Backpressure Algorithm for Cognitive Radio Networks Sohraab Soltani, Yalin E Sagduyu and Sean Scanlon (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Yi Shi and Jason Hongjun Li (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Jared...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                                        Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                                          Wednesday, October 25, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

                                                                                                                                                                                                          • Room: 316
                                                                                                                                                                                                          In an era of accelerating innovations in commercial satellite systems and technologies, DoD is assessing the expanded role of COMSATCOM in the military wideband enterprise.  This panel will present the objectives and status of a series of Air Force Pathfinders, Pilots, and potential demonstration efforts that continue exploiting emerging commercial capabilities.  A major challenge is the technical and cultural abilities for DoD to absorb these products. Presentation/dialogue among DoD and industry leaders will focus on...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Moderator
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Joseph Vanderpoorten
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Director, Advanced Concept Division (SMC/MCX)
                                                                                                                                                                                                          U.S. Air Force
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Bob Kimball
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Chief Technical Officer
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Ciena Government Solutions
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Dr. Eric K. Hall
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Senior Technical Fellow
                                                                                                                                                                                                          L-3 Technologies - Communications Systems West
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Dr. Rajeev Gopal
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Senior Technical Director, Advanced Systems, DISD
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Hughes Network Systems, LLC
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Dr. Roy Axford, Jr.
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Senior Technologist
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Wireless Communications, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Pacific
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Panelist
                                                                                                                                                                                                          George Knizewski
                                                                                                                                                                                                          President & Founder
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Knight Sky
                                                                                                                                                                                                          Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                                            Wednesday, October 25, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

                                                                                                                                                                                                            • Room: 319
                                                                                                                                                                                                            This tutorial aims to provide attendees with practical knowledge of advanced intelligent learning algorithms and how they can be applied to communications and networking problems. The tutorial will first provide attendees with an introduction to intelligent algorithms as well as a crash course on some of the mathematics and theory behind intelligent algorithms. The tutorial will then provide an overview of many of the key types of learning algorithms, including machine learning algorithms, genetic algorithms,...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Speaker(s)
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Jack L. Burbank
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Senior Wireless Network Engineer
                                                                                                                                                                                                            U.S. Army CERDEC Space and Terrestrial Communications Directorate
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Speaker
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Julia Andrusenko
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Senior Communications Engineer and Chief Engineer of the Tactical Wireless Systems Group
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                                              Wednesday, October 25, 2:15 PM - 3:35 PM

                                                                                                                                                                                                              • Room: 303
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Session Chair:  Chayil Timmerman, MIT/LL Papers: A Space-Based Tracking Algorithm Using a Hybrid Coordinate Extended Kalman Filter on Phase Difference of Arrivals; (Authors: Michael G. Smith, Randall A. Sharo, Derek M. Jennings, and Justin C. Sellers) An Algorithm for Robust Automatic Uplink Power Control; (Authors: Jordan E. Le Noach and Wayne Schoonveld) Machine Learning Approaches to Classifying Radar Signals; (Authors: Andrew Christianson and Anthony Tai)
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                Wednesday, October 25, 4:00 PM - 4:25 PM

                                                                                                                                                                                                                • Room: 303
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Paper: Trends and Challenges in Software-Defined Multifunction Systems Development; (Authors:Brian Dong, Michael Johnson, and Mike Browne)
                                                                                                                                                                                                                Tracks:

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Wednesday, October 25, 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  • Room: 316
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Organized by the Advanced Concept Division of Space and Missile Systems Center (SMC/MCX), the 9th COMSATCOM Pathfinder workshop aims at continuing the dialogue between the industry and DoD on expanded use of commercial satellite capabilities to support Warfighters.  SMC/MCX will update the industry on a number of DoD initiatives including the Wideband Communications Services (WCS) Analysis of Alternative (AoA) Study, COMSATCOM Pathfinders and Pilot.  Opportunities and challenges across the business, culture, architecture, and technology areas will...read more...
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Tracks: